MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 59 33 .641 —

Tampa Bay 56 40 .583 5

Boston 51 43 .543 9

Toronto 35 60 .368 25½

Baltimore 28 65 .301 31½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 58 34 .630 —

Cleveland 52 40 .565 6

Chicago 42 48 .467 15

Kansas City 33 62 .347 26½

Detroit 29 60 .326 27½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 59 35 .628 —

Oakland 53 41 .564 6

Texas 50 44 .532 9

Los Angeles 48 46 .511 11

Seattle 39 58 .402 21½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 1

Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3

Detroit 12, Kansas City 8

Houston 12, Texas 4

L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 3

Oakland 3, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Boston 4, 12 innings

Monday’s Results

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Cleveland 8, Detroit 6

Boston 10, Toronto 8

Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 5-4), 7:05

Washington (Voth 0-0) at Baltimore (Wojciechowski 0-2), 7:05

Detroit (TBD) at Cleveland (Plesac 3-3), 7:10

Toronto (Waguespack 1-0) at Boston (Cashner 9-3), 7:10

Arizona (Young 2-0) at Texas (Lynn 12-4), 8:05

N.Y. Mets (Matz 5-6) at Minnesota (Pineda 6-4), 8:10

Chicago White Sox (Cease 1-0) at Kansas City (Sparkman 2-5), 8:15

Houston (TBD) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 1-3), 10:07

Seattle (Gonzales 10-7) at Oakland (Mengden 4-1), 10:07

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, 1:10

Seattle at Oakland, 3:37

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Washington at Baltimore, 7:05

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10

Toronto at Boston, 7:10

Arizona at Texas, 8:05

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:15

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 58 37 .611 —

Washington 49 43 .533 7½

Philadelphia 48 46 .511 9½

New York 42 51 .452 15

Miami 34 57 .374 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 51 43 .542 —

St. Louis 47 45 .511 3

Milwaukee 48 47 .505 3½

Pittsburgh 44 49 .473 6½

Cincinnati 42 48 .464 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 63 33 .656 —

Arizona 47 47 .500 15

Colorado 46 47 .495 15½

San Diego 45 48 .484 16½

San Francisco 44 49 .473 17½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Philadelphia 4, Washington 3

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 2

San Francisco 8, Milwaukee 3

St. Louis 5, Arizona 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado 10, Cincinnati 9

Atlanta 4, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, Boston 4, 12 innings

Monday’s Results

San Francisco 19, Colorado 2, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers 16, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 4, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 0

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco at Colorado, late

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 8-1) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 2-5), 7:05

Washington (Voth 0-0) at Baltimore (Wojciechowski 0-2), 7:05

San Diego (Paddack 5-4) at Miami (Yamamoto 3-0), 7:10

Arizona (Young 2-0) at Texas (Lynn 12-4), 8:05

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 5-4) at Chicago Cubs (Mills 0-0), 8:05

Atlanta (Wilson 1-0) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 10-3), 8:10

N.Y. Mets (Matz 5-6) at Minnesota (Pineda 6-4), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Agrazal 2-0) at St. Louis (Flaherty 4-6), 8:15

San Francisco (Pomeranz 2-9) at Colorado (Lambert 2-1), 8:40

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, 1:10

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 1:15

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 2:10

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

San Francisco at Colorado, 3:10

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05

Washington at Baltimore, 7:05

San Diego at Miami, 7:10

Arizona at Texas, 8:05

Monday’s Boxscores

Indians 8, Tigers 6

Detroit Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

V.Reyes cf 5 0 2 0 Lindor ss 5 0 2 0

H.Cstro 2b 4 0 2 1 Mercado cf 5 2 3 2

Mi.Cbrr dh 5 0 0 0 C.Sntna 1b 5 1 1 0

Cstllns rf 3 1 1 0 Luplow lf 4 1 1 0

Cndlrio 3b 4 1 1 1 Ramirez 3b 4 0 2 2

C.Stwrt lf 2 1 1 2 B.Brdly dh 4 0 0 0

Goodrum 1b 4 0 1 0 R.Perez c 2 2 1 0

J.Hicks c 4 0 0 0 M.Frman 2b 4 2 2 2

Mercer ss 4 3 3 2 Naquin rf 4 0 2 2

Totals 35 6 11 6 Totals 37 8 14 8

Detroit 001″‡211″‡001 — 6

Cleveland 020″‡012″‡30x — 8

DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Detroit 7, Cleveland 7. 2B–H.Castro (5), Mercer (7), Ramirez (17), Naquin (14). HR–Candelario (7), C.Stewart (7), Mercer 2 (3), Mercado 2 (6), M.Freeman (3). SB–Mercado (7). SF–H.Castro (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Norris 5 2/3 8 5 5 2 8

Stumpf BS,2 0 1 0 0 0 0

V.Alcantara (L,3-2) 1/3 4 3 3 0 0

Cisnero 1 0 0 0 0 0

Rosenthal 1 1 0 0 0 2

Cleveland

Plutko 5 1/3 7 5 5 1 1

T.Olson 0 1 0 0 1 0

A.Cole 1 1 0 0 0 2

Goody 1/3 0 0 0 1 1

Wittgren (W,4-0) 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Hand (S,25-26) 1 2 1 1 0 2

T.Olson pitched to 2 batters in the 6th Stumpf pitched to 1 batter in the 6th V.Alcantara pitched to 4 batters in the 7th WP–Rosenthal. Umpires–Home, Laz Diaz. First, Tony Randazzo. Second, Ben May. Third, Cory Blaser. T–2:55. A–15,735 (35,225).

Reds 6, Cubs 3

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 5 0 1 0 Schwrbr lf 5 1 2 1

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 J.Baez ss 5 0 0 0

E.Sarez 3b 4 1 1 1 Bryant rf 3 1 0 0

Puig rf 5 1 2 1 Rizzo 1b 3 1 2 0

Detrich lf 2 0 0 0 Cratini c 4 0 0 0

Ervin ph-lf 2 1 1 0 Heyward cf 4 0 2 1

Gennett 2b 4 0 0 0 Russell 2b 2 0 1 0

J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 0 Bote 3b 4 0 2 0

Casali c 3 1 1 1 Hndrcks p 2 0 0 0

K.Frmer ph-c 1 1 1 1 R.Grcia ph 1 0 0 0

L.Cstll p 2 0 0 0 Cishek p 0 0 0 0

Winker ph 1 1 1 0 R.Rsrio p 0 0 0 0

Lrenzen p 1 0 1 1 Brach p 0 0 0 0

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0 Almr Jr ph 1 0 0 0

Strop p 0 0 0 0

Totals 38 6 10 5 Totals 34 3 9 2

Cincinnati 100″‡001″‡220 — 6

Chicago 001″‡200″‡000 — 3

E–J.Baez (12), Bote (11). DP–Cincinnati 2, Chicago 1. LOB–Cincinnati 8, Chicago 9. 2B–J.Iglesias (12), K.Farmer (4), Schwarber (16), Rizzo 2 (19). HR–E.Suarez (22), Puig (22), Casali (6), Schwarber (20).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

L.Castillo (W,9-3) 6 7 3 3 3 10

Lorenzen H,7 1 1/3 2 0 0 1 2

R.Iglesias (S,17-19) 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 2

Chicago

Hendricks 6 4 2 2 2 5

Cishek L,2-5 BS,3 1 2 2 1 0 0

R.Rosario 1/3 1 1 1 0 0

Brach 2/3 2 1 1 0 0

Strop 1 1 0 0 0 2

HBP–by Hendricks (Dietrich), by Lorenzen (Rizzo). WP–L.Castillo, R.Rosario. Umpires–Home, Sam Holbrook. First, Manny Gonzalez. Second, Jim Wolf. Third, Sean Barber. T–3:17. A–36,935 (41,649).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .330; Devers, Boston, .325; Brantley, Houston, .324; Anderson, Chicago, .317; Polanco, Minnesota, .311; Merrifield, Kansas City, .309; Moncada, Chicago, .306; Trout, Los Angeles, .305; Alberto, Baltimore, .303; Bogaerts, Boston, .301.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 80; Trout, Los Angeles, 74; Bogaerts, Boston, 71; Devers, Boston, 71; Merrifield, Kansas City, 66; LeMahieu, New York, 65; Bregman, Houston, 64; CSantana, Cleveland, 63; Semien, Oakland, 63; Chapman, Oakland, 62.

RBI–Trout, Los Angeles, 75; Bogaerts, Boston, 71; Abreu, Chicago, 66; Devers, Boston, 64; LeMahieu, New York, 64; DSantana, Seattle, 64; Soler, Kansas City, 64; Rosario, Minnesota, 60; Encarnacion, New York, 59; Kepler, Minnesota, 59.

HITS–Merrifield, Kansas City, 121; Devers, Boston, 116; LeMahieu, New York, 115; Polanco, Minnesota, 115; Brantley, Houston, 113; Semien, Oakland, 106; Bogaerts, Boston, 104; DSantana, Seattle, 104; Andrus, Texas, 103; 2 tied at 98.

DOUBLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 31; Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Devers, Boston, 26; Merrifield, Kansas City, 26; Brantley, Houston, 25; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; Chapman, Oakland, 24; Polanco, Minnesota, 24; Choo, Texas, 23; AGordon, Kansas City, 23.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; Merrifield, Kansas City, 8; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 6; Smith, Seattle, 6; Gardner, New York, 5; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; 5 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Encarnacion, New York, 25; Soler, Kansas City, 25; Bregman, Houston, 24; Sanchez, New York, 24; Kepler, Minnesota, 23; 7 tied at 21.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 30; Smith, Seattle, 25; Andrus, Texas, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 17; Villar, Baltimore, 17; DGordon, Seattle, 16; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14.

PITCHING–Lynn, Texas, 12-4; German, New York, 11-2; Giolito, Chicago, 11-3; Morton, Tampa Bay, 11-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 11-4; Verlander, Houston, 11-4; Gonzales, Seattle, 10-7; Rodriguez, Boston, 10-4; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.35; Minor, Texas, 2.73; Verlander, Houston, 2.99; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.06; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.10; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.11; Giolito, Chicago, 3.15; Cole, Houston, 3.23; Stroman, Toronto, 3.25; Miley, Houston, 3.32.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 183; Bauer, Cleveland, 160; Sale, Boston, 160; Verlander, Houston, 160; Boyd, Detroit, 152; Bieber, Cleveland, 150; Morton, Tampa Bay, 148; Lynn, Texas, 134; Snell, Tampa Bay, 122; Minor, Texas, 121.

National League

BATTING–McNeil, New York, .349; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .335; Yelich, Milwaukee, .330; Blackmon, Colorado, .324; KMarte, Arizona, .310; Arenado, Colorado, .310; Rendon, Washington, .309; Verdugo, Los Angeles, .307; Dahl, Colorado, .305; Freeman, Atlanta, .302.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 72; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 71; Freeman, Atlanta, 71; Bryant, Chicago, 70; Story, Colorado, 70; Bell, Pittsburgh, 69; Blackmon, Colorado, 69; Yelich, Milwaukee, 68; Rendon, Washington, 67; Arenado, Colorado, 62.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 73; Freeman, Atlanta, 71; Arenado, Colorado, 70; Alonso, New York, 69; Escobar, Arizona, 68; Yelich, Milwaukee, 68; Baez, Chicago, 63; Hosmer, San Diego, 63; 4 tied at 62.

HITS–KMarte, Arizona, 113; Freeman, Atlanta, 111; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 110; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 109; Arenado, Colorado, 109; Baez, Chicago, 107; Blackmon, Colorado, 106; 4 tied at 105.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 31; Bryant, Chicago, 28; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; Baez, Chicago, 24; Dahl, Colorado, 24; Harper, Philadelphia, 24; McNeil, New York, 24; Peralta, Arizona, 24; Desmond, Colorado, 23; Rendon, Washington, 23.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Escobar, Arizona, 6; Tapia, Colorado, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; 8 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 32; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 31; Alonso, New York, 30; Bell, Pittsburgh, 27; Renfroe, San Diego, 27; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 25; Reyes, San Diego, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 24; 3 tied at 23.

STOLEN BASES–Yelich, Milwaukee, 21; Dyson, Arizona, 20; Turner, Washington, 17; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 14; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 14; Wong, St. Louis, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Puig, Cincinnati, 13; Robles, Washington, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Strasburg, Washington, 11-4; Greinke, Arizona, 10-4; Ryu, Los Angeles, 10-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 10-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 10-3; Fried, Atlanta, 9-4; Gray, Colorado, 9-6; Lester, Chicago, 9-6; Scherzer, Washington, 9-5; 7 tied at 8.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.78; Soroka, Atlanta, 2.24; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.29; Scherzer, Washington, 2.30; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.89; Greinke, Arizona, 2.95; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.09; deGrom, New York, 3.21; Corbin, Washington, 3.39.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 181; Ray, Arizona, 145; Strasburg, Washington, 144; deGrom, New York, 144; Corbin, Washington, 139; Nola, Philadelphia, 133; Wheeler, New York, 130; Marquez, Colorado, 128; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 126; Castillo, Cincinnati, 124.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 6 .647 —

Washington 9 6 .600 1

Chicago 9 8 .529 2

New York 7 10 .412 4

Atlanta 5 11 .313 5½

Indiana 6 12 .333 5½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 11 5 .688 —

Minnesota 10 7 .588 1½

Los Angeles 9 7 .563 2

Seattle 10 8 .556 2

Phoenix 7 8 .467 3½

Dallas 5 11 .313 6

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Las Vegas 85, Washington 81

Sunday’s Results

Los Angeles 76, Atlanta 71, OT

Connecticut 76, Indiana 63

Chicago 89, Dallas 79

Minnesota 75, Phoenix 62

Seattle 78, New York 69

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 6 6 36 39 32

D.C. United 8 5 8 32 27 23

New York 9 7 4 31 35 28

Atlanta 9 8 3 30 28 25

Montreal 9 10 3 30 26 36

New York City FC 7 3 8 29 31 22

Toronto FC 7 8 5 26 32 33

Orlando City 7 9 4 25 28 27

New England 6 8 6 24 24 38

Chicago 5 9 7 22 32 31

Columbus 5 14 2 17 17 31

Cincinnati 5 13 2 17 20 45

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 14 2 4 46 53 17

Seattle 10 5 5 35 31 26

LA Galaxy 11 8 1 34 27 25

Minnesota United 10 7 3 33 37 29

San Jose 9 7 4 31 33 31

Real Salt Lake 9 9 2 29 29 29

FC Dallas 8 8 5 29 29 26

Houston 8 8 3 27 29 28

Sporting Kansas City 6 7 7 25 32 34

Portland 7 8 3 24 28 30

Colorado 5 10 5 20 31 40

Vancouver 4 9 8 20 22 34

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Friday’s Results

New England 2, D.C. United 2, tie

Los Angeles FC 3, Houston 1

San Jose 3, LA Galaxy 1

Saturday’s Results

Orlando City 1, Columbus 0

Toronto FC 2, Montreal 0

Cincinnati 2, Chicago 1

Minnesota United 1, FC Dallas 0

Real Salt Lake 4, Philadelphia 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Vancouver 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 2, Atlanta 1

New York 2, New York City FC 1

Wednesday’s Games

Houston at Atlanta, 7

Vancouver at New England, 7

Columbus at Chicago, 8

New York at Toronto FC, 8

Thursday’s games

D.C. United at Cincinnati, 8

Orlando City at Portland, 10

Friday’s Game

Los Angeles FC at LA Galaxy, 10

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30

Houston at Toronto FC, 7:30

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New York City FC at Colorado, 9

Minnesota United at Real Salt Lake, 10

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

Sunday’s Games

D.C. United at Atlanta, 4

New England at Cincinnati, 6

New York at Orlando City, 7:30

Portland at Seattle, 9:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Training Camp Dates

ARIZONA CARDINALS — State Farm Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (rookies: July 17; veterans: July 24)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 18; July 21)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (July 17; July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22; July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 24)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 22; July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 24; July 26)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 24)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 26)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 17)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 18; July 24)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (July 22; July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Houston Methodist Training Center (July 21; July 24)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. (July 21; July 24)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 22; July 24)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 23; July 26)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 24)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 24; July 26)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 21; July 24)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — TCO Performane Center, Eagan, Minn. (July 22; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21; July 24)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18; July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 24)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 19; July 24)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 24)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 26)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (July 17; July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — AdventHealth Training Center, Tampa, Fla. (July 21; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

NFL Preseason Schedule

HALL OF FAME WEEK

Thursday, Aug. 1

Denver vs. Atlanta at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Oakland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

Dallas vs. L.A. Rams at Honolulu, 7 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 4 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

San Francisco at Denver, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Oakland at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 9 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Designated INF Eduardo Nunez for assignment. Optioned RHP Hector Velazquez to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Ryan Weber and 1B/OF Sam Travis from Pawtucket. Named Colm Lydon director of security and emergency services.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent RHP Dan Otero to Mahoning Valley (NYP) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Gregory Soto to Toledo (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Trevor Rosenthal from Toledo.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned SS Carlos Correa and INF Aledmys Diaz to Round Rock (PCL) on injury rehab assignments.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled OF Michael Hermosillo from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned LHP Jose Suarez to Salt Lake.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHPs Parker Markel and David McKay to Tacoma (PCL). Reinstated RHP Sam Tuivailala from the 60-day IL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled OF Billy McKinney from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed RHP Jacob Webb on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 13. Recalled RHP Huascar Ynoa from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Sent LHP Xavier Cedeno to Iowa (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Yency Almonte and RHP Chi Chi Gonzalez from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP RHP Jesus Tinoco to Albuquerque.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Casey Sadler and OF Matt Beaty from Oklahoma City (PCL). Designated LHP Zac Rosscup for assignment. Placed INF Chris Taylor on the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK METS — Placed RHP Zack Wheeler on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 12.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed INF Evan Longoria on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHPs Sam Coonrod, Dereck Rodriguez and Ray Black from Sacramento (PCL) and optioned Black back to Sacramento.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Max Casper.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed OF Alex Boxwell and RHP Colby Morris.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released LHP George Faue.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released LHP Ryan Johnson.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Waived G J.R. Smith.

Football

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agree to terms with DT Grady Jarrett on a four-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — G Clint Boling announced his retirement.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Suspended S Kam Moore after an alleged domestic violence-related incident.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed G Jonathan Cooper. Waived WR Montay Crockett.

TENNESSEE TITANS — DL Derrick Morgan announced his retirement.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Named Kevin Dineen coach of San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed D Dysin Mayo to a one-year, two-way contract.

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed F Dylan Cozens to a three-year, entry-level contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Re-signed F Brandon Baddock and D Josh Jacobs to one-year, two-way contracts.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed F Michael Carcone to a two-year, two-way contract and D Lassi Thomson to a three-year, entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D Colby Williams to a one-year, two-way contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Signed D Ville Heinola on a three-year, entry-level contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with F Olivier Labelle on a one-year contract.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Loaned D Jimmy Ockford to Nashville (USLC).

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Traded G Sammy Jo Prudhomme to Reign FC for D/M Elise Kellond-Knight.

College

CUMBERLAND (TENN.) — Named Atsu Nyamadi assistant track and field coach.

MICHIGAN — Named Jay Smith director of player personnel and development for men’s basketball.

RICE — Named Michael Whitehead assistant golf coach.

PRO GOLF

British Open Tee Times

At Royal Portrush Golf Club

Thursday-Friday

1:35 a.m.-6:36 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; a-James Sugrue, Ireland; Charley Hoffman, United States.

1:46 a.m.-6:47 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Sung Kang, South Korea; a-Thomas Thurloway, England.

1:57 a.m.-6:58 a.m. — Andy Sullivan, England; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa; Alex Levy, France.

2:08 a.m.-7:09 a.m. — Chan Kim, United States; Zander Lombard, South Africa; a-Brandon Wu, United States.

2:19 a.m.-7:20 a.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Romain Langasque, France; a-Mattias Schmid, Germany.

2:30 a.m.-7:31 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Andrew Putnam, United States.

2:41 a.m.-7:42 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain.

2:52 a.m.-7:53 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland; Branden Grace, South Africa.

3:03 a.m.-8:04 a.m. — Alex Noren, Sweden, Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Sam Locke, Scotland.

3:14 a.m.-8:15 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; C.T. Pan, Taiwan.

3:25 a.m.-8:26 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Andrea Pavan, Italy; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

3:36 a.m.-8:37 a.m. — Kyle Stanley, United States, Bob MacIntrye, Scotland; Andrew Johnston, England.

3:47 a.m.-8:48 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finalnd; Oliver Wilson, England; a-Curtis Knipes, England.

4:03 a.m.-9:04 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Sungjae Im, South Korea, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

4:14 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Xander Schauffele, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

4:25 a.m.-9:26 a.m. — Li Haotong, China; Russell Knox, Scotland; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

4:36 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Connor Syme, Scotland; Austin Connelly, Canada.

4:47 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; David Duval, United States; Corey Conners, Canada.

4:58 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

5:09 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Gary Woodland, United States; Paul Casey, England.

5:20 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan.

5:31 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Jimmy Walker, United States.

5:42 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — Luke List, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden; Paul Waring, England.

5:53 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — Shugo Imahira, Japan; Nate Lashley, United States; Benjamin Hebert, France.

6:04 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Mikumu Horikawa, Japan; Callum Shinkwin, England; Garrick Porteous, England.

6:15 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Prom Messawat, Thailand; Matthew Baldwin, England; Jack Senior, England.

6:36 a.m.-1:35 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain.

6:47 a.m.-1:46 a.m. — Beyong Hun An, South Korea; Jorge Campillo, Spain; Chris Wood, England.

6:58 a.m.-1:57 a.m. — Joel Dahmen, United States; Adri Arnaus, Spain; Dimitrios Papadatos, Australia.

7:09 a.m.-2:08 a.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Innchoon Hwang, South Korea.

7:20 a.m.-2:19 a.m. — Erik van Rooyen, South Africa; Kurt Kitayama, United States; Jake McLeod, Australia.

7:31 a.m.-2:30 a.m. — Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Dongkyu Jang, South Korea.

7:42 a.m.-2:41 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Keith Mitchell, United States; Thomas Pieters, Belgium.

7:53 a.m.-2:52 a.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

8:04 a.m.-3:03 a.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Shubhankar Sharma, India.

8:15 a.m.-3:14 a.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Aaron Wise, United States.

8:26 a.m.-3:25 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia; Danny Willett, England.

8:37 a.m.-3:36 a.m. — Cameron Smith, Australia; Adam Hadwin, Canada; David Lipsky, United States.

8:48 a.m.-3:47 a.m. — Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Chez Reavie, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa.

9:04 a.m.-4:03 a.m. — a-Takumi Kanaya, Japan; Tom Lewis, England; Brandon Stone, South Africa.

9:15 a.m.-4:14 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Nino Bertasio, Italy.

9:26 a.m.-4:25 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; J.B. Holmes, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

9:37 a.m.-4:36 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Lee Westwood, England; Brian Harman, United States.

9:48 a.m.-4:47 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Tony Finau, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark.

9:59 a.m.-4:58 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

10:10 a.m.-5:09 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Matthew Wallace, England; Patrick Reed, United States.

10:21 a.m.-5:20 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Matt Kuchar, United States.

10:32 a.m.-5:31 a.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Doc Redman, United States; Robert Rock, England.

10:43 a.m.-5:42 a.m. — Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Isidro Benitez, Mexico.

10:54 a.m.-5:53 a.m. — Patton Kizzire, United States; Sang Hyun Park, South Korea; Yuki Inamori, Japan.

11:05 a.m.-6:04 a.m. — Yoshinori Fujimoto, Japan, Doyeob Mun, South Korea; Andrew Wilson, England.

11:16 a.m.-6:15 a.m. — Gunn Charoenkul, Thailand; Yosuki Asaji, Japan; Ashton Turner, England.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Co-Ed Rec Volleyball

Transverse Spikes 25-19-15, Wombats 23-25-12

Tina’s Fajitas 25-22-15, Big Digs 13-25-10

Tina’s Fajitas 25-25-15, 2 Legal 2 Hit 8-22-17

The Reactors 25-25-15, Flag City Sport & Spine 20-21-9

2 Legal 2 Hit 25-25-15, Transverse Spikes 15-22-12

Deez Nets 25-25-15, Flag City Sport & Spine 21-19-7

What Up Beaches 25-25-F, Spikes Unlimited 8-10-15

Blockheads 21-25-15, Vapor Emporium 25-20-13

Mighty Crabs 25-25-15, Blockheads 12-8-6

Big Digs = Big Sets 25-27-17, Property Analysts 21-26-15

Hard Bump Life 23-25-15, Property Analysts 25-18-13

Hard Bump Life 25-25-15, Can U Dig It 18-19-8

LOCAL & AREA

Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing

FOSTORIA — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters will sponsor the Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing on Sunday, Aug. 4 at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Entry fee $200 per team and includes green fees, cart rental, snaks, meal and door prize tickets. To register or obtain more information, contact Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org or Denise Correll at dcorrell83@gmail.com or call 419-306-5432.

Volleyball Officials Class

The Findlay Area Volleyball Officials Association is sponsoring classes to become an OHSAA certified volleyball official. The class will begin on Sunday, July 28, at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High Schol cafeteria. Interested persons should visit the OHSAA website. If questions call Barb Hipsher at 419-619-0690.

St. Marys / Kirby Fest

Registration is open for the Kirby Fest’s Off-Road 5K on Friday, July 26 and Cornhole Tournament on Saturday, July 27 at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Kirby. Pre-registration forms for the 5K can be found on Facebook. Race day registration is at 6 p.m. with the race starting at 7 p.m. For more information call: 419-231-1490. Registration for the cornhole tournament is at 2-3 p.m. with social ($20) and competitive ($40) divisions. The tournament is double-elimination with three guaranteed games. $500 goes to the winning team in the competitive division while the first place prize in the social is $250. For more information call: 419-957-5701.

Comments