MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 60 33 .645 —

Tampa Bay 56 41 .577 6

Boston 52 44 .542 9½

Toronto 36 61 .371 26

Baltimore 28 66 .298 32½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 58 36 .617 —

Cleveland 54 40 .574 4

Chicago 42 49 .462 14½

Kansas City 34 62 .354 25

Detroit 29 62 .319 27½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 59 37 .615 —

Oakland 55 41 .573 4

Texas 50 46 .521 9

Los Angeles 50 46 .521 9

Seattle 39 60 .394 21½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Toronto 10, Boston 4

Cleveland 8, Detroit 0

Arizona 9, Texas 2

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Kansas City 11, Chicago White Sox 0

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 2

Oakland 9, Seattle 2

Wednesday’s RESULTS

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

N.Y. Mets 14, Minnesota 4

Oakland 10, Seattle 2

Cleveland 7, Detroit 2

Boston 5, Toronto 4

Washington at Baltimore, late

Arizona at Texas, late

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, late

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

Thursday’s Games

Toronto (Pannone 2-3) at Boston (Sale 3-9), 1:05

Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-5) at Kansas City (Keller 5-9), 1:15

Tampa Bay (Morton 11-2) at N.Y. Yankees (German 11-2), 3:00, 1st game

Tampa Bay (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 7:05, 2nd game

Detroit (Boyd 6-7) at Cleveland (Bauer 8-7), 7:10

Oakland (Fiers 9-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 8-4), 8:10

Houston (Miley 7-4) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 3-4), 9:07

Friday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05

Colorado at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:10

Toronto at Detroit, 7:10

Oakland at Minnesota, 8:10

Texas at Houston, 8:10

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 58 39 .598 —

Washington 50 43 .538 6

Philadelphia 49 46 .516 8

New York 44 51 .463 13

Miami 35 57 .380 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 52 44 .542 —

Milwaukee 50 47 .515 2½

St. Louis 48 46 .511 3

Pittsburgh 45 50 .474 6½

Cincinnati 43 50 .462 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 63 34 .649 —

Arizona 49 47 .510 13½

San Francisco 47 49 .490 15½

Colorado 46 50 .479 16½

San Diego 45 49 .479 16½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Philadelphia 9, L.A. Dodgers 8

Washington 8, Baltimore 1

Miami 12, San Diego 7

Arizona 9, Texas 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Cincinnati 3, 10 innings

Milwaukee 13, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets 3, Minnesota 2

Pittsburgh 3, St. Louis 1

San Francisco 8, Colorado 4, 10 innings

Wednesday’s Results

N.Y. Mets 14, Minnesota 4

St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 5

Milwaukee 5, Atlanta 4

Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 2

San Francisco 11, Colorado 8

San Diego 3, Miami 2

Arizona 19, Texas 4

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, late

Washington at Baltimore, late

Thursday’s Games

San Diego (Lamet 0-2) at Miami (Smith 5-4), 12:10

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 4-3) at Philadelphia (Nola 8-2), 12:35

St. Louis (Hudson 8-4) at Cincinnati (Roark 5-6), 7:10

Washington (Strasburg 11-4) at Atlanta (Teheran 5-6), 7:20

Milwaukee (Davies 7-2) at Arizona (TBD), 9:40

N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 7-4) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-7), 9:45

Friday’s Games

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Colorado at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:05

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10

Washington at Atlanta, 7:20

Milwaukee at Arizona, 9:40

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 10:15

Wednesday’s Boxscores

Indians 7, Tigers 2

Detroit Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

V.Reyes cf 4 0 1 0 Lindor dh 3 1 1 1

H.Cstro ss 4 0 1 0 Mercado cf 4 0 1 2

Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 1 0 C.Sntna 1b 4 1 1 0

Cstllns rf 4 2 2 1 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 1

C.Stwrt lf 3 0 0 0 Ramirez 3b 4 2 3 0

Cndlrio 3b 3 0 1 1 Bauers lf 2 0 0 0

Dixon 1b 4 0 1 0 Luplow ph-lf 1 0 0 0

J.Hicks c 4 0 1 0 G.Allen ph-lf 1 0 1 2

G.Bckhm 2b 4 0 0 0 R.Perez c 4 0 0 0

M.Frman ss 3 1 2 1

Naquin rf 4 1 2 0

Totals 34 2 8 2 Totals 34 7 12 7

Detroit 000″‡001″‡010 — 2

Cleveland 002″‡000″‡14x — 7

E–Turnbull (1), Dixon (5). DP–Detroit 2. LOB–Detroit 7, Cleveland 5. 2B–Mi.Cabrera (13), Castellanos (32), C.Santana (18), Ramirez (19), G.Allen (4). HR–Castellanos (10), Lindor (15). SB–Ramirez (20). CS–Lindor (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Turnbull (L,3-9) 6 6 3 3 1 3

Ni.Ramirez 1 1 0 0 0 0

J.Jimenez 1/3 4 4 4 0 0

Reininger 2/3 1 0 0 1 0

Cleveland

Clevinger (W,3-2) 6 6 1 1 1 12

Cimber H,10 2/3 1 0 0 0 0

O.Perez H,10 2/3 0 0 0 0 2

Wittgren (S,2-4) 1 2/3 1 1 1 1 3

Turnbull pitched to 1 batter in the 7th Umpires–Home, Ben May. First, Cory Blaser. Second, Laz Diaz. Third, Tony Randazzo. T–2:59. A–18,894 (35,225).

Cubs 5, Reds 2

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 4 1 2 1 Almr Jr cf 4 0 0 0

Lrenzen cf-p 0 0 0 0 J.Baez ss 4 1 1 0

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 Bryant lf 3 2 2 1

E.Sarez 3b 4 0 1 0 Rizzo 1b 3 1 1 1

Puig rf 4 0 1 1 Cratini c 4 0 0 0

Detrich lf 1 0 0 0 Heyward rf 3 0 1 2

Ervin pr-lf 1 0 0 0 Russell 2b 3 1 1 1

Gennett 2b 3 0 0 0 Bote 3b 3 0 0 0

J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0 Darvish p 1 0 0 0

Dav.Hrn p 0 0 0 0 Schwrbr ph 1 0 0 0

Bowman p 0 0 0 0 Ryan p 0 0 0 0

Winker cf 1 0 0 0 Kntzler p 0 0 0 0

Grterol c 4 0 1 0 R.Grcia ph 1 0 0 0

S.Gray p 2 0 0 0 Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0

Peraza ph-ss 1 1 1 0

Totals 32 2 7 2 Totals 30 5 6 5

Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡020 — 2

Chicago 110″‡000″‡21x — 5

DP–Chicago 1. LOB–Cincinnati 6, Chicago 3. 2B–Senzel (15), Peraza (10), Heyward (10). HR–Bryant (20), Russell (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

S.Gray (L,5-6) 6 2 2 2 0 8

Dav.Hernandez 1/3 1 2 2 2 1

Bowman 1 1/3 2 1 1 0 0

Lorenzen 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Chicago

Darvish (W,3-4) 6 2 0 0 0 7

Ryan H,7 1 1 0 0 0 0

Kintzler 1 4 2 2 0 0

Kimbrel (S,4-5) 1 0 0 0 0 2

HBP–by Darvish (Gennett), by Darvish (Dietrich), by Ryan (Ervin). Umpires–Home, Jim Wolf. First, Sean Barber. Second, Sam Holbrook. Third, Manny Gonzalez. T–3:07. A–37,260 (41,649).

Tuesday’s Late Boxscores

Indians 8, Tigers 0

Detroit Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

V.Reyes cf 3 0 0 0 Lindor ss 4 1 1 2

H.Cstro 2b 3 0 0 0 Mercado cf 2 1 1 2

Mi.Cbrr dh 3 0 0 0 C.Sntna 1b 4 0 0 0

Cstllns rf 3 0 1 0 Luplow lf 4 1 2 0

Cndlrio 3b 3 0 0 0 Ramirez 3b 4 1 1 1

C.Stwrt lf 3 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0

Dixon 1b 3 0 0 0 R.Perez c 4 0 0 0

Bo.Wlsn c 3 0 0 0 Bauers dh 4 1 1 1

Mercer ss 3 0 0 0 Naquin rf 3 2 2 1

Totals 27 0 1 0 Totals 33 8 9 7

Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

Cleveland 052″‡001″‡00x — 8

E–R.Carpenter (1). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Detroit 1, Cleveland 3. 2B–Lindor (18), Luplow 2 (10), Ramirez (18), Kipnis (13). HR–Mercado (7), Naquin (8). SB–Mercado (8).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

R.Carpenter (L,1-6) 3 7 7 7 1 0

B.Farmer 2 0 0 0 0 1

Hardy 1 1 1 1 0 1

V.Alcantara 1 1 0 0 1 0

Stumpf 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Plesac 3 0 0 0 1 1

Clippard 2 1 0 0 0 2

Goody (W,1-0) 2 0 0 0 0 3

T.Olson 2 0 0 0 0 2

Umpires–Home, Tony Randazzo. First, Ben May. Second, Cory Blaser. Third, Laz Diaz. T–2:23. A–16,769 (35,225).

Cubs 4, Reds 3, 10 innings,

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Winker lf 3 0 0 0 Schwrbr lf 5 1 1 1

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0 J.Baez ss 4 0 1 0

Votto 1b 5 0 1 0 Bryant 3b 4 1 2 1

E.Sarez 3b 5 1 1 1 Rizzo 1b 3 1 2 0

Puig rf 4 1 0 0 R.Grcia 2b 4 1 2 2

Detrich 2b 1 1 0 0 Heyward rf 4 0 0 0

Stphnsn p 0 0 0 0 Almr Jr cf 4 0 1 0

Ervin lf 1 0 1 0 Mldnado c 4 0 0 0

Senzel cf 5 0 2 1 Mills p 2 0 0 0

Peraza ss-2b 4 0 1 1 Kntzler p 0 0 0 0

DSclfni p 3 0 1 0 Strop p 0 0 0 0

Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0 Dscalso ph 1 0 0 0

Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0

Gennett 2b 1 0 1 0 Cishek p 0 0 0 0

Lrenzen pr 0 0 0 0 Cratini ph 1 0 0 0

J.Iglss ss 0 0 0 0

K.Frmer c 4 0 0 0

Totals 36 3 8 3 Totals 36 4 9 4

Cincinnati 300″‡000″‡000″‡0 — 3

Chicago 020″‡001″‡000″‡1 — 4

DP–Cincinnati 1, Chicago 1. LOB–Cincinnati 9, Chicago 5. 2B–Votto (19), Peraza (9), Rizzo (20). HR–E.Suarez (23), Schwarber (21), Bryant (19), R.Garcia (3). SB–Lorenzen (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 5 2/3 4 3 3 1 4

Wa.Peralta 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Hughes 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 1

Stephenson 2/3 1 0 0 0 0

R.Iglesias (L,2-8) 1 1 1 1 0 2

Chicago

Mills 6 5 3 3 1 6

Kintzler 1 1 0 0 0 1

Strop 1 0 0 0 0 1

Kimbrel 1 1 0 0 1 1

Cishek (W,3-5) 1 1 0 0 0 0

HBP–by Mills (Puig), by Mills (Dietrich), by Mills (Winker), by Mills (Dietrich). WP–Cishek. Umpires–Home, Manny Gonzalez. First, Jim Wolf. Second, Sean Barber. Third, Sam Holbrook. T–3:31. A–39,788 (41,649).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .331; Brantley, Houston, .324; Devers, Boston, .322; Bogaerts, Boston, .312; Merrifield, Kansas City, .311; Polanco, Minnesota, .307; Alberto, Baltimore, .306; Trout, Los Angeles, .305; Moncada, Chicago, .302; La Stella, Los Angeles, .300.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 83; Bogaerts, Boston, 74; Trout, Los Angeles, 74; Devers, Boston, 72; Merrifield, Kansas City, 68; Bregman, Houston, 66; LeMahieu, New York, 66; Semien, Oakland, 66; CSantana, Cleveland, 65; Encarnacion, New York, 64.

RBI–Trout, Los Angeles, 75; Bogaerts, Boston, 74; Abreu, Chicago, 66; Devers, Boston, 66; LeMahieu, New York, 65; DSantana, Seattle, 64; Soler, Kansas City, 64; Encarnacion, New York, 63; Rosario, Minnesota, 61; Kepler, Minnesota, 60.

HITS–Merrifield, Kansas City, 125; Devers, Boston, 118; LeMahieu, New York, 118; Polanco, Minnesota, 116; Brantley, Houston, 115; Bogaerts, Boston, 110; Semien, Oakland, 108; DSantana, Seattle, 104; Andrus, Texas, 103; Betts, Boston, 103.

DOUBLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 32; Bogaerts, Boston, 30; Devers, Boston, 27; Merrifield, Kansas City, 27; Brantley, Houston, 25; Chapman, Oakland, 25; Polanco, Minnesota, 25; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; AGordon, Kansas City, 24; Semien, Oakland, 24.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; Merrifield, Kansas City, 8; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 6; Smith, Seattle, 6; Dozier, Kansas City, 5; Gardner, New York, 5; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; 4 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Encarnacion, New York, 28; Soler, Kansas City, 25; Bregman, Houston, 24; Sanchez, New York, 24; Kepler, Minnesota, 23; Chapman, Oakland, 22; Gallo, Texas, 22; 6 tied at 21.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 31; Smith, Seattle, 26; Andrus, Texas, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 20; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 17; Villar, Baltimore, 17; DGordon, Seattle, 16; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14.

PITCHING–Lynn, Texas, 12-5; German, New York, 11-2; Giolito, Chicago, 11-4; Morton, Tampa Bay, 11-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 11-4; Verlander, Houston, 11-4; Gonzales, Seattle, 10-8; Rodriguez, Boston, 10-4; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.35; Minor, Texas, 2.73; Verlander, Houston, 2.99; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.06; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.10; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.11; Giolito, Chicago, 3.23; Cole, Houston, 3.23; Stroman, Toronto, 3.25; Miley, Houston, 3.32.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 183; Bauer, Cleveland, 160; Sale, Boston, 160; Verlander, Houston, 160; Boyd, Detroit, 152; Bieber, Cleveland, 150; Morton, Tampa Bay, 148; Lynn, Texas, 140; Snell, Tampa Bay, 126; Giolito, Chicago, 125.

National League

BATTING–McNeil, New York, .345; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .340; Yelich, Milwaukee, .331; Blackmon, Colorado, .318; Rendon, Washington, .312; KMarte, Arizona, .312; Verdugo, Los Angeles, .307; Arenado, Colorado, .307; Dahl, Colorado, .303; Soto, Washington, .303.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 77; Bryant, Chicago, 74; Freeman, Atlanta, 73; Story, Colorado, 73; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 72; Yelich, Milwaukee, 72; Bell, Pittsburgh, 71; Blackmon, Colorado, 70; Rendon, Washington, 68; Rizzo, Chicago, 64.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 77; Freeman, Atlanta, 74; Yelich, Milwaukee, 73; Alonso, New York, 71; Arenado, Colorado, 71; Escobar, Arizona, 70; Harper, Philadelphia, 67; Muncy, Los Angeles, 65; Rendon, Washington, 64.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 115; KMarte, Arizona, 115; Arenado, Colorado, 112; Freeman, Atlanta, 112; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 111; Baez, Chicago, 109; Yelich, Milwaukee, 109; Albies, Atlanta, 108; Blackmon, Colorado, 108; McNeil, New York, 107.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 31; Bryant, Chicago, 28; Harper, Philadelphia, 26; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; McNeil, New York, 25; Rendon, Washington, 25; Baez, Chicago, 24; Dahl, Colorado, 24; Peralta, Arizona, 24; 2 tied at 23.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Escobar, Arizona, 6; KMarte, Arizona, 5; Rosario, New York, 5; Tapia, Colorado, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; 6 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 34; Yelich, Milwaukee, 34; Alonso, New York, 31; Bell, Pittsburgh, 27; Renfroe, San Diego, 27; Reyes, San Diego, 26; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 25; Muncy, Los Angeles, 25; 3 tied at 23.

STOLEN BASES–Yelich, Milwaukee, 23; Dyson, Arizona, 21; Turner, Washington, 18; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 17; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 14; Wong, St. Louis, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Puig, Cincinnati, 13; Robles, Washington, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Strasburg, Washington, 11-4; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 11-3; Fried, Atlanta, 10-4; Greinke, Arizona, 10-4; Ryu, Los Angeles, 10-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 10-1; Castillo, Cincinnati, 9-3; Gray, Colorado, 9-7; Lester, Chicago, 9-6; Scherzer, Washington, 9-5.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.78; Soroka, Atlanta, 2.24; Scherzer, Washington, 2.30; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.41; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.89; Greinke, Arizona, 2.95; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.00; deGrom, New York, 3.21; Corbin, Washington, 3.39.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 181; Ray, Arizona, 145; Strasburg, Washington, 144; deGrom, New York, 144; Corbin, Washington, 139; Castillo, Cincinnati, 134; Nola, Philadelphia, 133; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 133; Wheeler, New York, 130; Marquez, Colorado, 128.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 6 .647 —

Washington 9 6 .600 1

Chicago 10 8 .556 1½

New York 7 10 .412 4

Indiana 6 12 .333 5½

Atlanta 5 12 .294 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 11 5 .688 —

Seattle 11 8 .579 1½

Los Angeles 9 7 .563 2

Minnesota 10 8 .556 2

Phoenix 8 8 .500 3

Dallas 5 12 .294 6½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s results

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Results

Chicago 77, Atlanta 76

Phoenix 69, Dallas 64

Seattle 90, Minnesota 79

Thursday’s Games

Dallas at Los Angeles, 3:30

Friday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 7

Atlanta at Connecticut, 7:30

Las Vegas at Seattle, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 6 6 36 39 32

Atlanta 10 8 3 33 33 25

D.C. United 8 5 8 32 27 23

New York 9 8 4 31 36 31

Montreal 9 10 3 30 26 36

Toronto FC 8 8 5 29 35 34

New York City FC 7 3 8 29 31 22

New England 7 8 6 27 28 38

Orlando City 7 9 4 25 28 27

Chicago 5 9 8 23 34 33

Columbus 5 14 3 18 19 33

Cincinnati 5 13 2 17 20 45

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 14 2 4 46 53 17

Seattle 10 5 5 35 31 26

LA Galaxy 11 8 1 34 27 25

Minnesota United 10 7 3 33 37 29

San Jose 9 7 4 31 33 31

Real Salt Lake 9 9 2 29 29 29

FC Dallas 8 8 5 29 29 26

Houston 8 9 3 27 29 33

Sporting Kansas City 6 7 7 25 32 34

Portland 7 8 3 24 28 30

Colorado 5 10 5 20 31 40

Vancouver 4 10 8 20 22 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURday’S RESULTS

Orlando City 1, Columbus 0

Toronto FC 2, Montreal 0

Cincinnati 2, Chicago 1

Minnesota United 1, FC Dallas 0

Real Salt Lake 4, Philadelphia 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Vancouver 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

SUNday’S RESULTS

Seattle 2, Atlanta 1

New York 2, New York City FC 1

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Atlanta 5, Houston 0

New England 4, Vancouver 0

Columbus 2, Chicago 2, tie

Toronto FC 3, New York 1

Thursday’S GAMES

D.C. United at Cincinnati, 8

Orlando City at Portland, 10

FRIday’S GAMES

Los Angeles FC at LA Galaxy, 10

SATURday’S GAMES

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30

Houston at Toronto FC, 7:30

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New York City FC at Colorado, 9

Minnesota United at Real Salt Lake, 10

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

SUNday’S GAMES

D.C. United at Atlanta, 4

New England at Cincinnati, 6

New York at Orlando City, 7:30

Portland at Seattle, 9:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Training Camp Dates

ARIZONA CARDINALS — State Farm Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (rookies: July 17; veterans: July 24)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 18; July 21)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (July 17; July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22; July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 24)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 22; July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 24; July 26)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 24)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 26)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 17)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 18; July 24)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (July 22; July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Houston Methodist Training Center (July 21; July 24)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. (July 21; July 24)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 22; July 24)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 23; July 26)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 24)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 24; July 26)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 21; July 24)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — TCO Performane Center, Eagan, Minn. (July 22; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21; July 24)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18; July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 24)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 19; July 24)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 24)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 26)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (July 17; July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — AdventHealth Training Center, Tampa, Fla. (July 21; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

NFL Preseason Schedule

HALL OF FAME WEEK

Thursday, Aug. 1

Denver vs. Atlanta at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Oakland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

Dallas vs. L.A. Rams at Honolulu, 7 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 4 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

San Francisco at Denver, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Oakland at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 9 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

PRO GOLF

British Open Tee Times

At Royal Portrush Golf Club

Thursday-Friday

1:35 a.m.-6:36 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; a-James Sugrue, Ireland; Charley Hoffman, United States.

1:46 a.m.-6:47 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Sung Kang, South Korea; a-Thomas Thurloway, England.

1:57 a.m.-6:58 a.m. — Andy Sullivan, England; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa; Alex Levy, France.

2:08 a.m.-7:09 a.m. — Chan Kim, United States; Zander Lombard, South Africa; a-Brandon Wu, United States.

2:19 a.m.-7:20 a.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Romain Langasque, France; a-Mattias Schmid, Germany.

2:30 a.m.-7:31 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Andrew Putnam, United States.

2:41 a.m.-7:42 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain.

2:52 a.m.-7:53 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland; Branden Grace, South Africa.

3:03 a.m.-8:04 a.m. — Alex Noren, Sweden, Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Sam Locke, Scotland.

3:14 a.m.-8:15 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; C.T. Pan, Taiwan.

3:25 a.m.-8:26 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Andrea Pavan, Italy; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

3:36 a.m.-8:37 a.m. — Kyle Stanley, United States, Bob MacIntrye, Scotland; Andrew Johnston, England.

3:47 a.m.-8:48 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finalnd; Oliver Wilson, England; a-Curtis Knipes, England.

4:03 a.m.-9:04 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Sungjae Im, South Korea, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

4:14 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Xander Schauffele, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

4:25 a.m.-9:26 a.m. — Li Haotong, China; Russell Knox, Scotland; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

4:36 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Connor Syme, Scotland; Austin Connelly, Canada.

4:47 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; David Duval, United States; Corey Conners, Canada.

4:58 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

5:09 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Gary Woodland, United States; Paul Casey, England.

5:20 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan.

5:31 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Jimmy Walker, United States.

5:42 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — Luke List, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden; Paul Waring, England.

5:53 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — Shugo Imahira, Japan; Nate Lashley, United States; Benjamin Hebert, France.

6:04 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Mikumu Horikawa, Japan; Callum Shinkwin, England; Garrick Porteous, England.

6:15 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Prom Messawat, Thailand; Matthew Baldwin, England; Jack Senior, England.

6:36 a.m.-1:35 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain.

6:47 a.m.-1:46 a.m. — Beyong Hun An, South Korea; Jorge Campillo, Spain; Chris Wood, England.

6:58 a.m.-1:57 a.m. — Joel Dahmen, United States; Adri Arnaus, Spain; Dimitrios Papadatos, Australia.

7:09 a.m.-2:08 a.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Innchoon Hwang, South Korea.

7:20 a.m.-2:19 a.m. — Erik van Rooyen, South Africa; Kurt Kitayama, United States; Jake McLeod, Australia.

7:31 a.m.-2:30 a.m. — Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Dongkyu Jang, South Korea.

7:42 a.m.-2:41 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Keith Mitchell, United States; Thomas Pieters, Belgium.

7:53 a.m.-2:52 a.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

8:04 a.m.-3:03 a.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Shubhankar Sharma, India.

8:15 a.m.-3:14 a.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Aaron Wise, United States.

8:26 a.m.-3:25 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia; Danny Willett, England.

8:37 a.m.-3:36 a.m. — Cameron Smith, Australia; Adam Hadwin, Canada; David Lipsky, United States.

8:48 a.m.-3:47 a.m. — Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Chez Reavie, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa.

9:04 a.m.-4:03 a.m. — a-Takumi Kanaya, Japan; Tom Lewis, England; Brandon Stone, South Africa.

9:15 a.m.-4:14 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Nino Bertasio, Italy.

9:26 a.m.-4:25 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; J.B. Holmes, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

9:37 a.m.-4:36 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Lee Westwood, England; Brian Harman, United States.

9:48 a.m.-4:47 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Tony Finau, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark.

9:59 a.m.-4:58 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

10:10 a.m.-5:09 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Matthew Wallace, England; Patrick Reed, United States.

10:21 a.m.-5:20 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Matt Kuchar, United States.

10:32 a.m.-5:31 a.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Doc Redman, United States; Robert Rock, England.

10:43 a.m.-5:42 a.m. — Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Isidro Benitez, Mexico.

10:54 a.m.-5:53 a.m. — Patton Kizzire, United States; Sang Hyun Park, South Korea; Yuki Inamori, Japan.

11:05 a.m.-6:04 a.m. — Yoshinori Fujimoto, Japan, Doyeob Mun, South Korea; Andrew Wilson, England.

11:16 a.m.-6:15 a.m. — Gunn Charoenkul, Thailand; Yosuki Asaji, Japan; Ashton Turner, England.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Philadelphia RHP Hector Neris three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing a pitch in the area of the head of David Freese of the Los Angeles Dodgers during a July 16 game. Suspended LA Angels RHP Noe Ramirez for three-games and an undisclosed fine for throwing a pitch in the area of the head of Jake Marisnick of the Houston Astros during a July 16 game.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Sent RHP Nate Karns to Bowie (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Eloy Jimenez on the 10-day IL. Assigned RHP Juan Minaya outright to Charlotte (IL). Selected the contract of INF Ryan Goins from Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Ryan Carpenter to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Zac Reininger from Toledo.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled C Meibrys Viloria from Northwest Arkansas (TL). Placed SS Adalberto Mondesi on the 10-day IL. Activated LHP Mike Montgomery. Optioned RHP Jake Newberry. Traded OF Terrance Gore to the N.Y. Yankees for cash.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned C Anthony Bemboom and 1B Justin Bour to Salt Lake (PCL). Transferred 3B Zack Cozart to the 60-day IL. Recalled RHP Luke Bard from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Designated RHP Mike Morin for assignment. Placed OF Byron Buxton on the 7-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned OF Terrance Gore to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Assigned OF Mac Williamson outright to Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned OF Guillermo Heredia to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jalen Beeks from Durham.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed OF Max Murphy to a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed LHP Max Fried on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Bryse Wilson from Gwinnett (IL). Sent RHP Kevin Gausman to Gwinnett for a rehab assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed RHP Raisel Iglesias on paternity leave. Selected the contract of C Juan Graterol from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jesus Tinoco to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated LHP Harrison Musgrave from the 60-day IL and optioned him to Albuquerque. Transferred INF Brendan Rodgers to the 60-day IL.

NEW YORK METS — Traded RHP Wilmer Font to Toronto for cash.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Yacksel Rios to Lehigh Valley (IL). Placed RHP Edubray Ramos and OF Jay Bruce on the 10-day IL. Reinstated RHP Juan Nicasio from the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Austin Davis and OF Nick Williams from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent SS Erik Gonzalez to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned LHP Robbie Erlin to El Paso (PCL). Reinstated LHP Eric Lauer from the bereavement leave list.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHP Ray Black to Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned INF Adrian Sanchez to Harrisburg (EL). Recalled RHP Erick Fedde from Harrisburg.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Joe Becht.

MILWAUKEE MILKMEN — Released LHP Andrew Tomasovich.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP Tom Curtin. Signed C Mike Aiello.

Atlantic League

LANCASTER BARNSTORMERS — Released RHP Christian Meister.

NEW BRITAIN BEES — Sold the contract of OF Alejandro De Aza to the Minnesota Twins.

SOMERSET PATRIOTS — Released OF Dario Pizzano.

SOUTHERN MARYLAND BLUE CRABS — Signed RHP Brandon Shimo.

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Released OF Jared Mitchell. Signed RHPs Josh Martin and Rogelio Bernal.

YORK REVOLUTION — Signed RHP Sam Burton and OF Zach Sullivan.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS — Signed C Enes Kanter. Re-signed F Daniel Theis and G Brad Wanamaker.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released OL Desmond Harrison. Agreed to terms with DB Jalen Thompson on a four-year contract.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with LB Deion Jones on a four-year contract extension.

DENVER BRONCOS — Waived WR Aaron Burbridge.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Re-signed D Joe Hicketts to a two-year contract.

Hockey

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Signed F J.T. Compher to a four-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Re-signed D Joe Hicketts to a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed D Dominik Masin to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Signed RW Anthony Peluso to a one-year contract and D Vincent Desharnais to a two-year contract.

Olympic Sports

USADA — Announced American weightlifter Joe Sacklow accepted a four-year sanction for an anti-doping rule violation after testing positive for multiple prohibited substances.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Placed M/D Gordon Wild on waivers.

CHICAGO FIRE — Traded M Mo Adams to Atlanta for general allocation money.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed M Cole Turner to a pre-contract, which will take effect on January 1.

College

COLGATE — Named Jessica Deitrick women’s rowing coach.

IOWA STATE — Named Joel Lanning defensive quality control assistant and Kyle Kempt offensive quality control assistant.

N.C. CENTRAL — Named Thomas Carr and Brian Graves assistant men’s basketball coaches, Garrett Bridges director of men’s basketball operations and Michelle McLeod men’s basketball operations assistant.

NORTHWESTERN — Named Bryant McIntosh assistant director of men’s basketball operations.

SYRACUSE — Named Morganne Longoria director of volleyball operations.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

American Legion Baseball

FIRST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

AT OTTAWA

Napoleon 10, Ottawa 1

Recreation Volleyball

Co-Ed “C” League

Volley Llamas 25-25-15, Team KJ 17-16-8

Pickles 27-25-15, Setters of Catar 26-23-5

Sloppy Joes 25-25-15, One Hit Wonders 8-18-5

Hot Sets 25-25-15, Serving Second Breakfast 13-14-12

Empire Strikes Back 25-23-15, Serving Second Breakfast 21-25-9

Empire Strikes Back 25-23-15, Block Party 15-12-10

Net Ninjas 25-25-15, Wreckreation Mix 12-20-13

ERA Geyer/Noakes 19-25-15, Intimidators 25-10-9

Spike Squad 22-25-15, Intimidators 25-22-6

Good Stuff 6-25-15, Here For Exercise 25-17-9

Here For Exercise 25-25-15, Unknown 9-6-5

Bryan & Saggys 18-25-15, ERA Geyer/Noakes 25-18-10

Set To Kill 25-25-15, I’d Hit That 13-22-5

Dragons 25-23-15, Donald Bump 18-25-13

White Chocolate 27-17-15, Bump Uglies 25-25-11

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Schedule

American Legion Baseball

FIRST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

AT OTTAWA

Findlay vs. Toledo, 7

AT PEMBERVILLE

Pemberville vs. Napoleon, 7

Findlay Recreation Volleyball

Co-Ed “C” League

COURT 1

Pop-Up Blockers vs. No Diggity, 6

Danger Zone vs. Dirty Ballers, 6:45

Heitkamp Homes vs. Dirty Ballers, 7:30

COURT 2

Screaming Sand Monkeys vs. Municipal Offenders, 6

You Shall Not Pass vs. Johnstones, 6:45

Johnstones vs. Danger Zone, 7:30

COURT 3

Spiked Punch vs. MBBC, 6

Court Jesters vs. Heavenly Pizza, 6:45

L.A. Volleyball vs. Court Jesters, 7:30

COURT 4

Tents-N-Stuff vs. L.A. Volleyball, 6

BVVC vs. Heitkamp Homes, 6:45

MBBC vs. BVVC, 7:30

LOCAL & AREA

Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing

FOSTORIA — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters will sponsor the Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing on Sunday, Aug. 4 at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Entry fee $200 per team and includes green fees, cart rental, snaks, meal and door prize tickets. To register or obtain more information, contact Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org or Denise Correll at dcorrell83@gmail.com or call 419-306-5432.

Volleyball Officials Class

The Findlay Area Volleyball Officials Association is sponsoring classes to become an OHSAA certified volleyball official. The class will begin on Sunday, July 28, at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High Schol cafeteria. Interested persons should visit the OHSAA website. If questions call Barb Hipsher at 419-619-0690.

St. Marys / Kirby Fest

Registration is open for the Kirby Fest’s Off-Road 5K on Friday, July 26 and Cornhole Tournament on Saturday, July 27 at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Kirby. Pre-registration forms for the 5K can be found on Facebook. Race day registration is at 6 p.m. with the race starting at 7 p.m. For more information call: 419-231-1490. Registration for the cornhole tournament is at 2-3 p.m. with social ($20) and competitive ($40) divisions. The tournament is double-elimination with three guaranteed games. $500 goes to the winning team in the competitive division while the first place prize in the social is $250. For more information call: 419-957-5701.

Softball Tournament

PORT CLINTON — The 22nd annual Laurie Mann Memorial Softball Tournament will be held July 26-27 at Waterworks Park in Port Clinton. For more information, contact Mike Williamson at 419-603-7687.

Comments