FOSTORIA — Harrison Hall used a birdie on hole No. 11 as a springboard to medalist honors Monday as he led the Findlay High boys golf team to the championship of the nine-team Lakeland Invitational at Lakeland Golf Course.

Hall recorded a 73, finishing two shots better than teammate Zach Harris (75) and three better than fellow Trojan Ethan Lammers (76).

Justin Hartman’s 80 completed Findlay’s scoring as the Trojans posted a 304-307 winning margin over Genoa. Grant Lane (82) and Nick Feighner (82) also played for the Trojans.

Arcadia, with Will Recker’s 81 leading the way, finished fifth with a 358. Noah Damschroeder’s 126 led Fostoria’s three entries.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Findlay 304. 2, Genoa 307. 3, Woodmore 346. 4, Eastwood 363. 5, Arcadia (Will Recker 81, Casey Cramer 92, Aidan Sponsler 96, Evan Lieurance 99) 368. 6, Rossford 375. 7, Lake 395. 8, Otsego 426.

L-B wins at Pike Run

OTTAWA — Led by the charge of Seth Lasiter and Brice McDaniel, the Liberty-Benton boys golf team edged Kalida 321-324 Monday for the championship of the third annual Patriot Invitational at Pike Run Golf Club.

Lasiter recorded a 74 to take medalist honors and headline the all-tournament team, which included McDaniel who was three strokes back (77). Noah Brand (82) and Patrick Streaker (88) completed the Eagles’ total.

The all-tourney team also included Kalida leader Ryan Klausing (78) and Columbus Grove’s Owen Macke (78).

Macke’s effort helped Columbus Grove finish fifth (347), with Leipsic (367) seventh, McComb 11th (405), North Baltimore (425) in a tie for 13th and Patrick Henry 15th (448).

Brock Lammers (85) paced Leipsic, McComb’s Nate Bishop fired a 86, Hunter Baker had a 79 for North Baltimore and Patrick Henry got a 102 from Trey Woods.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty-Benton 321. 2, Kalida 324. 3, Bryan 336. 4, Napoleon 345. 5, Columbus Grove (Owen Macke 78, Noah Macke 86, Zach Roberts 89, Austin Macke 94) 347. 6, Maumee Valley Country Day 351. 7, Leipsic (Brock Lammers 85, Eli Wueller 93, Mason Tadena 94, Jaden Sieker 95) 367. 8, Fairview 379. 9, Holgate 391. 10, Evergreen 396. 11, McComb (Nate Bishop 86, Caleb Kreinbrink 103, Carter Welty 105, Zach Romero 111) 405. 12, Ottoville 416. 13, (tie) Miller City & North Baltimore (Hunter Baker 79, Jaden Bucher 85, Malaki Peyton-Hobbs 121, Owen Johnson 140) 425. 15, Patrick Henry (Trey Woods 102, Aidan Breece 106, Ethan Rohrs 114, Nick Myers 126) 448.

FHS girls finish seventh

ARLINGTON — Lima Central Catholic’s girls golf team continued its dominating play on Monday, posting a 322 team score to beat runner-up Toledo Notre Dame by 26 strokes in the Findlay Lady Trojan Invitational played at Arlington’s Sycamore Springs Golf Course.

Junior twins Mary Kelly Mulcahy (68) and Erin Mulcahy (73), who helped LCC win the Division II state championship a year ago, finished 1-2 in the medalist standings. Gibsonburg’s Sydney Leyerle (74) was third.

Findlay carded a 435 and finished seventh and Van Buren (484) placed eighth in the nine-school field.

Sydney Eynon shot 101 and Cameron Heiserman had a 108 to lead Findlay. Libby Holman and Cate Rummel carded 113s and Abby Powell a 115.

Claire Recker shot a 92 for Van Buren’s low score of the day.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lima Central Catholic 322. 2, Toledo Notre Dame 348. 3, Akron Hoban 384. 4, Gibsonburg 391. 5, Maragretta 397. 6, Oak Harbor 406. 7, Findlay (Sydney Eynon 101, Cameron Heiserman 108, Libby Holman 113, Cate Rummel 113) 435. 8, Van Buren (Claire Recker 92, Ali Bishop 120, Taylor Stewart 132, Kendra Odenweller 140) 484. 9, Lexington 505.

Rohrs leads PH girls

DEFIANCE — Patrick Henry’s Sydney Rohrs carded a 50 to finish runner-up at the Tinora Invitational on Monday at Eagle Rock Golf Club.

Brandi Arnold (61) and Chloe Ballow (87) also scored for the Patriots, who did not field a complete team.

Wayne Trace topped Fairview 223-242 for the team championship as Claire Sinn led the way with a 47 to finish as individual medalist.

Comments