PREP FOOTBALL

Friday’s Games

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Lima Shawnee

Lima Bath at Kenton

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta

Van Wert at Defiance

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Arlington

Anna at Brookville

Ansonia at New Bremen

Antwerp at Hilltop

Ashland Mapleton at Wellington

Ashland Senior at Clyde

Bryan at Toledo Woodward

Buckeye Central at Dalton

Bucyrus at Cardington Lincoln

Cardinal Stritch at New London

Carey at Galion Senior

Centerburg at Lucas

Cleveland John Hay at Mansfield Senior

Coldwater at Cincinnati Mount Healthy

Colonel Crawford at North Union

Delta at Toledo Rogers

Eastwood at Bowling Green

Edon at Edgerton

Elmwood at Lakota

Evergreen at Montpelier

Fairview at Paulding

Findlay at Perrysburg

Fort Recovery at Germantown Valley View

Fostoria Senior at Toledo Scott

Frankfort Adena at Elgin

Fremont Ross at Toledo Start

Genoa at Oak Harbor

Granville at Clear Fork

Hardin Northern at Riverdale

Harper Woods, Mich at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Hicksville at Convoy Crestview

Hopewell-Loudon at Mohawk

Hunting Valley University School at Bellevue

Huron at Norwalk Senior

Jeromesville Hillsdale at Ashland Crestview

Lake at Northwood

Leipsic at Columbus Grove

Lexington at Shelby

Liberty Center at Napoleon

Liberty-Benton at Archbold

Lima Perry at Allen East

Lorain Clearview at Vermilion

Mansfield Madison at River Valley

Marion Harding at Jonathan Alder

Marion Local at Columbus Watterson

Miami East at Sidney Lehman

Milan Edison at Seneca East

Mississinawa Valley at Riverside

Mount Vernon at Newark

North Baltimore at Ayersville

Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

Ontario at Sparta Highland

Oregon Clay at Sylvania Northview

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton

Parkway at Spencerville

Piqua at Lima Senior

Ridgedale at Vanlue

Rossford at Port Clinton

Sandusky Perkins at Maumee

South Central at Oberlin

Springfield at Sandusky Senior

St. Henry at Fort Loramie

Swanton at Toledo Bowsher

Tiffin Calvert at Wynford

Tinora at Wauseon

Toledo St. Francis at Sylvania Southview

Toledo St. John’s at Anthony Wayne

Toledo Waite at Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Whitmer at Canton Central Catholic

Triad at Ridgemont

Troy Christian at McComb

Upper Sandusky at Mount Gilead

Upper Scioto Valley at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Otsego

Versailles at Delphos Jefferson

Wayne Trace at Patrick Henry

West Holmes at Massillon Tuslaw

Western Reserve at Castalia Margaretta

Whiteford at Stryker

Willard at Plymouth

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Wooster Senior at Wadsworth

Saturday’s Games

Other NW Ohio Games

Crestline at Lancaster Fisher Catholic

Lima Cent. Cath. at Delphos St. John’s

PREP SOCCER

Weekly Coaches Poll

Boys Division I

1. Medina 3-0 143

2. Cle. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 5-0 139

3. Cin. Moeller (Cincinnati) 2-0-2 123

4. Olentangy Liberty 4-0 118

5. Hudson 3-0 99

6. Worthington Kilbourne 3-0-1 93

7. Anthony Wayne 2-0-1 89

8. Beavercreek 2-0-1 79

9. Lakota East 2-0-3 72

10. Avon 4-0-1 64

11. Dublin Jerome 3-0-1 58

12. Mason 1-0-1 36

13. Dayton Carroll (Dayton) 3-0 25

14. Akron Hoban 4-0 18

14. Avon Lake 2-2 18

Also Receiving votes: Wooster, Toledo St. John’s.

Boys Division II

1. Bay Village Bay 3-0 146

2. Richfield Revere 3-1 128

3. Cin. Indian Hill 2-0-1 125

4. Kettering Alter 2-0 118

5. Lexington 5-1 74

6. Col. Bexley 1-1-1 73

7. Cin. Wyoming 4-0 68

8. Cuyahoga Valley Christian 2-1 60

9. Lima Shawnee 4-1 59

10. Howland 2-0 58

11. Warsaw River View 3-0 57

12. Marietta 3-0 50

13. Aurora 3-1 49

14. Cin. Summit Country Day 3-1 47

15. Tipp City Tippecanoe 4-0 32

Also Receiving votes: Kenton, Mentor Lake Catholic, Hubbard, Mansfield Madison, Athens, Vermilion.

Boys Division III

1. Ottawa Hills 2-0-1 150

2. Worthington Christian 4-0 121

3. Cin. Madeira 3-1-1 116

3. Troy Christian 5-0 116

5. Cin. Mariemont 3-0-1 104

6. Kirtland 4-0 95

7. Western Reserve Academy 3-1 86

8. Canfield South Range 3-0 84

9. Van Buren 2-0-1 57

10. Dayton Christian 3-1 53

10. Col. Wellington 2-0-1 53

12. Cin. Seven Hills 0-1-1 40

13. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans 1-1 34

14. Independence 3-0-1 29

15. Wheelersburg 4-0 18

Also Receiving votes: Maumee Valley Country Day, Berlin Hiland, Hanoverton United, Col. Grandview Heights.

Girls Division I

1. Beavercreek 5-0 138

2. Medina 3-0 134

3. West Chester Lakota West 3-0 130

4. Strongsville 2-0-1 121

5. Anthony Wayne 3-0 110

6. Walsh Jesuit 3-0-1 86

7. Twinsburg 3-0 79

8. Mason 2-0 68

9. Dublin Coffman 1-1-2 61

10. Springboro 3-0-1 53

11. Youngstown Boardman 3-0 50

12. Tol. St. Ursula 3-0-1 38

13. Dublin Jerome 3-1-1 35

14. Ashland 0-1-3 27

15. Warren Howland 4-0-1 21

Also Receiving votes: Cin. Anderson, Berea, Lebanon, Pickerington North, Hudson, Tol. Notre Dame.

Girls Division II

1. Copley 4-0 150

2. Cin. Indian Hill 3-1 142

3. Ketering Alter 3-1 137

4. Mentor Lake Catholic 3-0-1 120

5. Canfield 3-0 117

6. Mansfield Madison 3-0-1 108

7. Cin. Summit Country Day 2-0-1 78

8. Granville 2-3 72

8. Kenton 5-0 72

10. Lexington 5-0 69

11. Gates Mills Gilmour 2-1 56

12. Lancaster Fairfield Union 4-1 43

13. Celina 4-0-1 35

14. Warsaw River View 3-0 33

15. Monroe 4-0 27

Also Receiving votes: Cin. Wyoming, Richfield Revere, Lima Shawnee, Col. Bexley, Tipp City Tippecanoe, West Geauga, Bloom-Carroll, Oak Harbor, Vincent Warren, Medina Buckeye.

Girls Division III

1. Cin. Country Day 3-0 147

2. Kirtland 4-0 139

3. Sidney Lehman 2-0 113

4. Lake 5-0 97

5. Cin. Madeira 2-1-1 95

6. Col. Grandview Heights 2-1-1 93

7. West Salem Northwestern 3-0 84

8. Zanesville Rosecrans 1-1 82

9. Ashland Crestview 2-0 64

10. New Middletown Springfield 4-0 57

11. Milford Center Fairbanks 4-0 54

12. North Adams 4-0-1 43

13. Liberty Center 5-0 37

14. West Liberty-Salem 1-1-1 29

15. Liberty-Benton 3-0 23

Also Receiving votes: Cin. Mariemont, Doylestown Chippewa, Mansfield Christian, Candfield South Range, Troy Christian.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 91 49 .650 —

Tampa Bay 82 59 .582 9½

Boston 74 64 .536 16

Toronto 55 85 .393 36

Baltimore 46 93 .331 44½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 86 52 .623 —

Cleveland 80 59 .576 6½

Chicago 61 77 .442 25

Kansas City 49 89 .355 37

Detroit 40 95 .296 44½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 90 50 .643 —

Oakland 78 58 .574 10

Texas 68 72 .486 22

Los Angeles 65 73 .471 24

Seattle 58 81 .417 31½

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Texas 7, N.Y. Yankees 0

Atlanta 6, Toronto 3

Minnesota 4, Detroit 3

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 1

Houston 3, Milwaukee 2, 10 innings

Cleveland 11, Chicago White Sox 3

Tuesday’s Results

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 2, 1st game

Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 0, 2nd game

N.Y. Yankees 10, Texas 1

Atlanta 7, Toronto 2

Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 5

Milwaukee 4, Houston 2

Minnesota 6, Boston 5

Seattle at Chicago Cubs, late

Detroit at Kansas City, late

L.A. Angels at Oakland, late

Wednesday’s Games

Texas (Lynn 14-9) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 6:35

Chicago White Sox (Nova 9-11) at Cleveland (Bieber 12-7), 7:10

Minnesota (Berrios 11-7) at Boston (Rodriguez 16-5), 7:10

Detroit (Jackson 3-8) at Kansas City (Junis 8-12), 8:15

L.A. Angels (Sandoval 0-1) at Oakland (Roark 8-8), 10:07

Thursday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 1:10

Detroit at Kansas City, 1:15

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 3:37

Texas at Baltimore, 7:05

Minnesota at Boston, 7:10

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Seattle at Houston, 8:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 86 54 .614 —

Washington 78 59 .569 6½

Philadelphia 72 65 .526 12½

New York 70 68 .507 15

Miami 49 88 .358 35½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 78 60 .565 —

Chicago 74 63 .540 3½

Milwaukee 71 67 .514 7

Cincinnati 64 75 .460 14½

Pittsburgh 60 78 .435 18

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 90 50 .643 —

Arizona 71 67 .514 18

San Francisco 66 72 .478 23

San Diego 64 73 .467 24½

Colorado 59 80 .424 30½

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Atlanta 6, Toronto 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 3

Philadelphia 7, Cincinnati 1

St. Louis 3, San Francisco 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 1

Arizona 14, San Diego 7

Houston 3, Milwaukee 2, 10 innings

L.A. Dodgers 16, Colorado 9

Tuesday’s Results

Miami 5, Pittsburgh 4, 10 innings

Philadelphia 6, Cincinnati 2

St. Louis 1, San Francisco 0

Atlanta 7, Toronto 2

Milwaukee 4, Houston 2

Washington 11, N.Y. Mets 10

Seattle at Chicago Cubs, late

San Diego at Arizona, late

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, late

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 9-7) at Washington (Sanchez 8-6), 1:05

Philadelphia (Nola 12-4) at Cincinnati (Bauer 10-12), 6:40

Miami (Dugger 0-1) at Pittsburgh (Williams 7-6), 7:05

San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-8) at St. Louis (Hudson 14-6), 7:45

San Diego (Paddack 8-7) at Arizona (Gallen 2-4), 9:40

Colorado (Senzatela 8-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 12-5), 10:10

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 12:35

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1:15

Miami at Pittsburgh, 7:05

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10

Washington at Atlanta, 7:20

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .332; Brantley, Houston, .327; Alberto, Baltimore, .323; Devers, Boston, .321; Martinez, Boston, .317; Bogaerts, Boston, .312; Cruz, Minnesota, .311; Gurriel, Houston, .307; Polanco, Minnesota, .305; Altuve, Houston, .301.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 123; Devers, Boston, 113; Trout, Los Angeles, 106; Bregman, Houston, 105; Bogaerts, Boston, 102; Semien, Oakland, 98; C.Santana, Cleveland, 97; LeMahieu, New York, 96; Kepler, Minnesota, 94; Villar, Baltimore, 94.

RBI–J.Abreu, Chicago, 104; Devers, Boston, 104; Bogaerts, Boston, 103; Trout, Los Angeles, 101; Soler, Kansas City, 97; Gurriel, Houston, 97; Bregman, Houston, 95; Martinez, Boston, 93; Rosario, Minnesota, 92; Cruz, Minnesota, 91.

HITS–Devers, Boston, 176; Merrifield, Kansas City, 173; LeMahieu, New York, 171; Polanco, Minnesota, 167; Brantley, Houston, 165; Bogaerts, Boston, 164; Martinez, Boston, 158; Gurriel, Houston, 155; Betts, Boston, 154; J.Abreu, Chicago, 153.

DOUBLES–Bogaerts, Boston, 48; Devers, Boston, 48; Betts, Boston, 39; Brantley, Houston, 39; Benintendi, Boston, 38; Gurriel, Houston, 38; Castellanos, Chicago, 37; M.Chapman, Oakland, 35; Lindor, Cleveland, 34; Polanco, Minnesota, 34; Semien, Oakland, 34.

TRIPLES–Merrifield, Kansas City, 9; Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; M.Smith, Seattle, 9; Dozier, Kansas City, 8; Gardner, New York, 7; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 7; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 7; Polanco, Minnesota, 6; Da.Santana, Texas, 6; Semien, Oakland, 6.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 43; Soler, Kansas City, 38; Kepler, Minnesota, 36; Cruz, Minnesota, 34; Martinez, Boston, 34; G.Torres, New York, 33; G.Sanchez, New York, 32; Bregman, Houston, 32; C.Santana, Cleveland, 32; Bogaerts, Boston, 31.

STOLEN BASES–M.Smith, Seattle, 39; Mondesi, Kansas City, 34; Villar, Baltimore, 33; Andrus, Texas, 27; Jo.Ramirez, Cleveland, 24; DeShields, Texas, 20; Lindor, Cleveland, 20; D.Gordon, Seattle, 19; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 19; Pham, Tampa Bay, 19.

PITCHING–German, New York, 17-3; Verlander, Houston, 17-5; E.Rodriguez, Boston, 16-5; G.Cole, Houston, 15-5; Morton, Tampa Bay, 14-6; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 14-6; Giolito, Chicago, 14-8; Lynn, Texas, 14-9; Gonzales, Seattle, 14-11; Fiers, Oakland, 13-3.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 2.57; G.Cole, Houston, 2.81; Miley, Houston, 3.06; Morton, Tampa Bay, 3.07; Minor, Texas, 3.12; Bieber, Cleveland, 3.27; Giolito, Chicago, 3.30; Fiers, Oakland, 3.40; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.57; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.61.

STRIKEOUTS–G.Cole, Houston, 266; Verlander, Houston, 257; Bieber, Cleveland, 224; Boyd, Detroit, 219; Sale, Boston, 218; Giolito, Chicago, 210; Morton, Tampa Bay, 209; Lynn, Texas, 202; Bauer, Cincinnati, 185; Minor, Texas, 180.

National League

BATTING–Rendon, Washington, .337; B.Reynolds, Pittsburgh, .335; Yelich, Milwaukee, .326; McNeil, New York, .322; K.Marte, Arizona, .321; Blackmon, Colorado, .320; Newman, Pittsburgh, .313; Arenado, Colorado, .311; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .311; Freeman, Atlanta, .298; W.Ramos, New York, .298; Story, Colorado, .298.

RUNS–Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 109; Freeman, Atlanta, 107; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 106; Rendon, Washington, 103; Blackmon, Colorado, 100; Story, Colorado, 100; Bryant, Chicago, 96; Yelich, Milwaukee, 96; S.Marte, Pittsburgh, 95; Soto, Washington, 94.

RBI–Freeman, Atlanta, 114; Rendon, Washington, 111; Bell, Pittsburgh, 110; E.Escobar, Arizona, 110; Arenado, Colorado, 107; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 103; P.Alonso, New York, 102; Harper, Philadelphia, 99; Soto, Washington, 95; Yelich, Milwaukee, 93.

HITS–K.Marte, Arizona, 167; Blackmon, Colorado, 162; Arenado, Colorado, 161; Freeman, Atlanta, 159; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 158; Albies, Atlanta, 158; Rendon, Washington, 156; S.Marte, Pittsburgh, 155; Hosmer, San Diego, 153; Yelich, Milwaukee, 153.

DOUBLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 40; Seager, Los Angeles, 39; J.Baez, Chicago, 38; Rendon, Washington, 38; Albies, Atlanta, 37; Bell, Pittsburgh, 37; Pillar, San Francisco, 35; Bryant, Chicago, 34; Story, Colorado, 34; B.Anderson, Miami, 33; McNeil, New York, 33; D.Murphy, Colorado, 33.

TRIPLES–E.Escobar, Arizona, 10; K.Marte, Arizona, 8; Albies, Atlanta, 7; Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Eaton, Washington, 7; A.Rosario, New York, 7; Ervin, Cincinnati, 6; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 6; 8 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 44; Yelich, Milwaukee, 43; P.Alonso, New York, 43; E.Suarez, Cincinnati, 40; Freeman, Atlanta, 38; Arenado, Colorado, 36; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 36; Bell, Pittsburgh, 35; Donaldson, Atlanta, 34; Muncy, Los Angeles, 33; E.Escobar, Arizona, 33.

STOLEN BASES–Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 33; T.Turner, Washington, 30; J.Dyson, Arizona, 28; Yelich, Milwaukee, 26; S.Marte, Pittsburgh, 25; Robles, Washington, 24; Margot, San Diego, 19; Story, Colorado, 19; Wong, St. Louis, 19; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 16.

PITCHING–Strasburg, Washington, 16-5; Fried, Atlanta, 15-4; L.Castillo, Cincinnati, 14-5; Dak.Hudson, St. Louis, 14-6; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 13-4; Buehler, Los Angeles, 12-3; Nola, Philadelphia, 12-4; Marquez, Colorado, 12-5; Ryu, Los Angeles, 12-5; Ray, Arizona, 12-7.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 2.35; Scherzer, Washington, 2.46; Soroka, Atlanta, 2.54; deGrom, New York, 2.66; S.Gray, Cincinnati, 2.80; Greinke, Houston, 2.90; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 2.96; Corbin, Washington, 3.20; L.Castillo, Cincinnati, 3.25; Buehler, Los Angeles, 3.28.

STRIKEOUTS–Strasburg, Washington, 215; deGrom, New York, 214; Corbin, Washington, 201; Scherzer, Washington, 200; Ray, Arizona, 199; L.Castillo, Cincinnati, 198; Nola, Philadelphia, 194; Buehler, Los Angeles, 190; Darvish, Chicago, 183; Flaherty, St. Louis, 178.

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

Regular Season

WEEK 1

ThursdaY’S GAMES

Green Bay at Chicago, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles Rams at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Atlanta at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Buffalo at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Washington at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)

Cincinnati at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)

Detroit at Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)

New York Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)

Pittsburgh at New England, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)

Monday’s Games

Houston at New Orleans, 7:10 p.m. (ESPN)

Denver at Oakland, 10:20 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 2

Thursday, Sept. 12

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 8:20

Sunday, Sept. 15

Seattle at Pittsburgh, 1

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

Arizona at Baltimore, 1

New England at Miami, 1

L.A. Chargers at Detroit, 1

Dallas at Washington, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

San Francisco at Cincinnati, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Giants, 1

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

Chicago at Denver, 4:25

New Orleans at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 8:20

Monday, Sept. 16

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 8:15

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 15 8 6 51 54 42

New York City FC 14 5 8 50 51 34

Atlanta 15 10 3 48 47 33

D.C. United 11 10 9 42 39 38

New York 12 12 5 41 47 44

New England 10 9 9 39 41 47

Toronto FC 10 10 8 38 44 45

Montreal 11 15 4 37 42 56

Orlando City 9 13 7 34 35 39

Chicago 8 12 10 34 44 43

Columbus 8 15 7 31 33 44

Cincinnati 5 20 3 18 28 67

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 19 4 5 62 74 30

Seattle 13 8 7 46 46 43

Minnesota 13 9 6 45 46 37

San Jose 13 10 5 44 48 43

Real Salt Lake 13 11 4 43 40 35

FC Dallas 12 10 7 43 47 38

LA Galaxy 13 12 3 42 41 45

Portland 12 11 4 40 43 40

Sporting Kansas City 10 11 7 37 41 45

Houston 9 15 4 31 38 49

Colorado 8 14 6 30 45 54

Vancouver 6 15 9 27 30 53

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Colorado 2, New York 0

Chicago 1, Columbus 1, tie

D.C. United 3, Montreal 0

Toronto FC 1, New England 1, tie

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 1

FC Dallas 3, Cincinnati 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Houston 0

New York City FC 3, Vancouver 1

Portland 1, Real Salt Lake 0

San Jose 3, Orlando City 0

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 4, LA Galaxy 3

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles FC 0

Saturday’s Games

New England at New York City FC, 3:55

Toronto FC at Cincinnati, 7:30

Los Angeles FC at Orlando City, 7:30

Seattle at Colorado, 9

Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 10:50

Wednesday, September 11

Toronto FC at New York City FC, 7

Minnesota at Houston, 8:30

LA Galaxy at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Washington 24 8 .750 —

x-Connecticut 22 9 .710 1½

x-Chicago 19 13 .594 5

Indiana 11 21 .344 13

New York 9 23 .281 15

Atlanta 7 24 .226 16½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Las Vegas 20 12 .625 —

x-Los Angeles 19 12 .613 ½

x-Minnesota 17 15 .531 3

x-Seattle 16 15 .516 3½

x-Phoenix 15 16 .484 4½

Dallas 10 21 .323 9½

Late games not included

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 93, New York 77

Seattle at Phoenix, late

Atlanta at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Connecticut, 7

Thursday’s Games

Las Vegas at Atlanta, 7:30

Seattle at Los Angeles, 10

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Clemson (54) 1-0 1542 1

2. Alabama (8) 1-0 1493 2

3. Georgia 1-0 1407 3

4. Oklahoma 1-0 1337 4

5. Ohio St. 1-0 1270 5

6. LSU 1-0 1233 6

7. Michigan 1-0 1126 7

8. Notre Dame 1-0 1037 9

9. Texas 1-0 1032 10

10. Auburn 1-0 958 16

11. Florida 1-0 940 8

12. Texas A&M 1-0 862 12

13. Utah 1-0 826 14

14. Washington 1-0 768 13

15. Penn St. 1-0 688 15

16. Oregon 0-1 568 11

17. Wisconsin 1-0 519 19

18. UCF 1-0 445 17

19. Michigan St. 1-0 409 18

20. Iowa 1-0 351 20

21. Syracuse 1-0 246 22

22. Washington St. 1-0 244 23

23. Stanford 1-0 198 25

24. Boise St. 1-0 179 NR

25. Iowa St. 1-0 86 21

25. Nebraska 1-0 86 24

Others receiving votes: Virginia 73, TCU 61, Mississippi St. 50, Cincinnati 48, Army 31, Miami 10, Oklahoma St. 8, Memphis 6, Arizona St. 4, Appalachian St. 4, Minnesota 2, Southern Cal 1, Boston College 1, North Carolina 1.

Amway Coaches Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Clemson (58) 1-0 1594 1

2. Alabama (6) 1-0 1540 2

3. Georgia 1-0 1435 3

4. Oklahoma 1-0 1395 4

5. Ohio State 1-0 1340 5

6. Louisiana State 1-0 1260 6

7. Michigan 1-0 1155 7

8. Notre Dame 1-0 1055 9

9. Texas 1-0 1044 10

10. Florida 1-0 990 8

11. Texas A&M 1-0 932 11

12. Washington 1-0 868 12

13. Auburn 1-0 857 16

14. Penn State 1-0 774 14

15. Utah 1-0 738 15

16. Wisconsin 1-0 568 17

17. Central Florida 1-0 513 17

18. Oregon 0-1 422 13

19. Iowa 1-0 395 19

20. Michigan State 1-0 382 20

21. Washington State 1-0 324 21

22. Syracuse 1-0 263 22

23. Stanford 1-0 249 23

24. Boise State 1-0 164 —

25. Nebraska 1-0 94 —

Others Receiving Votes: Mississippi State 92, Cincinnati 49, Iowa State 41, Kentucky 40, Memphis 34, Oklahoma State 32, Virginia 28, Texas Christian 26, Army 24, North Carolina State 18, Miami 11, Southern California 10, Boston College 10, Northwestern 7, Tulane 4, Arizona State 4, Appalachian State 4, Minnesota 3, Hawaii 3, Fresno State 3, Troy 2, North Carolina 2, Wyoming 1, Navy 1.

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (25) 1-0 649 1

2. James Madison (1) 0-1 622 2

3. South Dakota State 0-1 567 4

4. UC Davis 0-1 516 5

5. Eastern Washington 0-1 514 3

6. Maine 1-0 510 7

7. Kennesaw State 1-0 478 10

8. Weber State 0-1 442 9

9. Towson 1-0 383 12

10. Nicholls 0-1 300 11

11. Furman 1-0 295 17

12. Northern Iowa 0-1 294 20

13. Southeast Missouri State 1-0 290 18

14. N.C. A&T 1-0 274 19

15. Indiana State 0-1 264 16

16. Illinois State 0-1 257 13

17. Jacksonville State 0-1 252 6

18. Central Arkansas 1-0 215 25

19. Montana State 0-1 209 15

20. Wofford 0-1 179 8

21. Delaware 1-0 129 23

22. Sam Houston State 0-1 108 22

23. Montana 1-0 101 NR

24. Colgate 0-2 72 14

25. Princeton 0-0 65 24

Others receiving votes: Southeastern Louisiana 59, Elon 55, S.C. State 35, Eastern Kentucky 30, New Hampshire 22, Northern Arizona 22, North Dakota 18, McNeese 17, Portland State 17, Austin Peay 16, Idaho State 16, Richmond 16, Chattanooga 15, Abilene Christian 14, Youngstown State 13, CCSU 12, Incarnate Word 12, Cal Poly 11, Houston Baptist 11, William & Mary 10, Norfolk State 9, Yale 8, Lamar 5, Alcorn State 4, North Alabama 4, Stony Brook 4, Rhode Island 3, Villanova 3, Dartmouth 2, Monmouth (N.J.) 1, The Citadel 1.

STATS FCS Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (148) 1-0 3983 1

2. James Madison (11) 0-1 3719 2

3. South Dakota State 0-1 3658 3

4. Eastern Washington (1) 0-1 3398 4

5. UC Davis 0-1 3258 5

6. Maine 1-0 3167 7

7. Weber State 0-1 2909 8

8. Towson 1-0 2641 11

9. Kennesaw State 1-0 2612 10

10. Nicholls 0-1 2031 12

11. Northern Iowa 0-1 1884 18

12. Southeast Missouri State 1-0 1696 17

13. Montana State 0-1 1568 14

14. Indiana State 0-1 1531 16

15. North Carolina A&T 1-0 1512 20

16. Illinois State 0-1 1473 15

17. Furman 1-0 1434 19

18. Jacksonville State 0-1 1298 6

19. Wofford 0-1 1176 9

20. Central Arkansas 1-0 1055 NR

21. Delaware 1-0 1022 22

22. Montana 1-0 781 25

23. Southeastern Louisiana 1-0 746 NR

24. Villanova 1-0 535 NR

25. Sam Houston State 0-1 518 23

Others receiving votes: Princeton 401, Elon 325, Stony Brook 264, Colgate 247, Eastern Kentucky 203, S.C. State 161, Duquesne 124, Dartmouth 106, ETSU 103, McNeese 70, Chattanooga 65, Alcorn State 48, Northern Arizona 41, New Hampshire 32, Monmouth 31, Richmond 29, Mercer 26, Yale 26, Lamar 21, The Citadel 21, Cal Poly 18, San Diego 15, Youngstown State 8, Incarnate Word 6, Idaho State 1, North Dakota 1, Sacramento State 1, Wagner 1.

Thursday’s Game

FAR WEST

W. Colorado at Idaho St., 8:35

Friday’s Games

SOUTH

William & Mary at Virginia, 8

SOUTHWEST

Wake Forest at Rice, 8

FAR WEST

Marshall at Boise St., 9

Sacramento St. at Arizona St., 10

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Ohio at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Marist at Georgetown, 12:30

New Hampshire at Holy Cross, 1

Lafayette at Monmouth (NJ), 1

Kentucky St. at Robert Morris, 1

Richmond at Boston College, 3:30

Illinois at UConn, 3:30

Walsh at Duquesne, 4

Merrimack at CCSU, 6

Bucknell at Sacred Heart, 6

NC Central at Towson, 6

S. Illinois at UMass, 6

Lehigh at Villanova, 6

East Stroudsburg at Wagner, 6

Bryant at Albany (NY), 7

Delaware at Rhode Island, 7

Buffalo at Penn St., 7:30

SOUTH

Syracuse at Maryland, Noon

Southern U. at Memphis, Noon

Charleston Southern at South Carolina, Noon

Old Dominion at Virginia Tech, Noon

W. Carolina at NC State, 12:30

Mars Hill at VMI, 1:30

The Citadel at Elon, 2

South Florida at Georgia Tech, 2

Cent. Arkansas at Austin Peay, 3

Charlotte at Appalachian St., 3:30

Texas A&M at Clemson, 3:30

Grambling St. at Louisiana Tech, 3:30

Southern Miss. at Mississippi St., 3:30

New Mexico St. at Alabama, 4

SE Louisiana at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Murray St. at Georgia, 4

Lane at SC State, 4

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida St., 5

Tuskegee at Alabama St., 6

Shaw at Campbell, 6

Va. Lynchburg at Davidson, 6

NC A&T at Duke, 6

Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 6

Maine at Georgia Southern, 6

Virginia Union at Hampton, 6

St. Francis (Pa.) at James Madison, 6

Virginia St. at Norfolk St., 6

Louisiana College at Stetson, 6

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama A&M, 7

Mississippi College at Alcorn St., 7

UCF at FAU, 7

W. Kentucky at FIU, 7

Furman at Georgia St., 7

Chattanooga at Jacksonville St., 7

E. Kentucky at Louisville, 7

Tennessee St. at Middle Tennessee, 7

Midwestern St. at Northwestern St., 7

Jackson St. at South Alabama, 7

BYU at Tennessee, 7

Tulane at Auburn, 7:30

Shorter at ETSU, 7:30

UT Martin at Florida, 7:30

E. Michigan at Kentucky, 7:30

Liberty at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7:30

Arkansas at Mississippi, 7:30

Miami at North Carolina, 8

MIDWEST

UAB at Akron, Noon

Rutgers at Iowa, Noon

Bowling Green at Kansas St., Noon

Kennesaw St. at Kent St., Noon

Army at Michigan, Noon

West Virginia at Missouri, Noon

Cincinnati at Ohio St., Noon

Vanderbilt at Purdue, Noon

Dayton at Indiana St., 1

Fordham at Ball St., 2

Howard at Youngstown St., 2

Tennessee Tech at Miami (Ohio), 2:30

E. Illinois at Indiana, 3:30

North Dakota at N. Dakota St., 3:30

Cent. Michigan at Wisconsin, 3:30

S. Utah at N. Iowa, 5

Indiana Wesleyan at Butler, 6

Truman St. at Drake, 7

Coastal Carolina at Kansas, 7

LIU at S. Dakota St., 7

Morehead St. at Illinois St., 7:30

W. Michigan at Michigan St., 7:30

SOUTHWEST

UTSA at Baylor, 4

Arizona Christian at Abilene Christian, 7

Texas Wesleyan at Houston Baptist, 7

Texas Southern at Incarnate Word, 7

MVSU at Lamar, 7

South Dakota at Oklahoma, 7

McNeese St. at Oklahoma St., 7

North Texas at SMU, 7

Okla. Panhandle St. at Sam Houston St., 7

Tarleton St. at Stephen F. Austin, 7

Wyoming at Texas St., 7

LSU at Texas, 7:30

Prairie View at Houston, 8

UTEP at Texas Tech, 8

FAR WEST

N. Illinois at Utah, 1

Nebraska at Colorado, 3:30

W. Illinois at Colorado St., 4

Lindenwood (Mo.) at E. Washington, 4:05

San Diego St. at UCLA, 4:15

UC Davis at San Diego, 5

N. Colorado at Washington St., 5

Simon Fraser at Portland St., 5:05

Nevada at Oregon, 7:30

Stony Brook at Utah St., 7:30

SE Missouri at Montana St., 8

Cal Poly at Weber St., 8

Cent. Washington at Idaho, 9

North Alabama at Montana, 9

Tulsa at San Jose St., 9

Arkansas St. at UNLV, 10

Minnesota at Fresno St., 10:30

Stanford at Southern Cal, 10:30

California at Washington, 10:30

N. Arizona at Arizona, 10:45

Oregon St. at Hawaii, 11:59

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Designated INF Jace Peterson for assignment. Recalled LHP Ty Blach, C Austin Wynns and RHPs David Hess, Evan Phillips and Chandler Shepherd from Norfolk (IL). Selected the contract of OF Mason Williams from Norfolk.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Selected the contract of INF Danny Mendick from Charlotte (IL). Recalled RHP Dylan Covey, C Zack Collins and OF Daniel Palka from Charlotte. Transferred OF Jon Jay to the 60-day IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Assigned RHP Jordan Stephens outright to Columbus (IL). Reinstated OF Jordan Luplow from the 10-day IL.

DETROIT TIGERS — Claimed OF Troy Stokes Jr. off waivers from Milwaukee and optioned him to Toledo (IL). Released LHP Ryan Carpenter unconditionally. Recalled LHP Tyler Alexander, INF Jeimer Candelario, C Grayson Greiner, RHP Zac Reininger, OF Christin Stewart and LHP Daniel Stumpf from Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Recalled LHP Cionel Perez from Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated LHP Reymin Guduan from the suspended list and designated him for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Reinstated RHP Jesse Hahn from the 60-day IL. Selected the contracts of 1B Ryan McBroom, LHP Gabe Speier and 2B Erick Mejia from Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled C Anthony Bemboom from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHPs Ryne Harper, Trevor Hildenberger and Fernando Romero from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated 1B/DH Edwin Encarnacion from the 10-day IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned RHP Tanner Anderson outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled 2B Shed Long and RHP Zac Grotz from Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled OF Guillermo Heredia and LHP Brendan McKay from Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Selected the contract of RHP T.J. Zeuch. Recalled OFs Anthony Alford and Jonathan Davis and INF Richard Urena from Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Zack Godley.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled LHP A.J. Minter and RHP Bryse Wilson from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated C Willson Contreras and LHP Derek Holland from the 10-day IL.

CINCINNATI REDS — Recalled RHP Keury Mella and INF/OF Brian O’Grady from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contract of C Drew Butera from Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled INF Josh Fuentes. Designated OF Noel Cuevas for assignment. Reinstated OF Raimel Tapia from the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent OF Alex Verdugo to Ogden (Pioneer) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Recalled RHP Corbin Burnes from San Antonio (PCL). Sent RHP Aaron Wilkerson outright to San Antonio. Released RHP Jeremy Jeffress.

NEW YORK METS — Reinstated 2B Robinson Cano from the 10-day IL. Named Bryn Anderson professional scouting director and Jeff Lebow assistant professional scouting director.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Released RHP Drew Anderson. Recalled RHP Nick Pivetta and INF Jose Pirela from Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Recalled RHP Eric Yardley and RHP Gerardo Reyes from El Paso (PCL). Selected INF Seth Mejias-Brean from El Paso. Transferred INF Fernando Tatis Jr. to the 60-day IL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Claimed INF Corban Joseph off waivers from Oakland. Placed INF Pablo Sandoval on the 60-day IL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Assigned LHP Matt Grace outright to Fresno (PCL). Recalled INF Wilmer Difo from Fresno and OF Michael A. Taylor from Harrisburg (EL).

Atlantic League

HIGH POINT ROCKERS — Released RHPs Dominic DeMasi and Pat Young.

Basketball

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Acquired the rights to Reggie Hearn and David Stockton from Stockton for two undisclosed first-round draft picks and the rights to Derrick Griffin Jr.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Signed F Tianna Hawkins to a contract extension through the 2020 season.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed CB Jalen Davis, RB Justin Davis, WR Johnnie Dixon, LB Kylie Fitts, LB Pete Robertson and QB Kyle Sloter to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed HB Giovani Bernard to a two-year contract extension and LB Hardy Nickerson to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed OT La’el Collins to a contract extension.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed TE Jace Sternberger on IR.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed QB Jacoby Brissett to a contract extension.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Claimed LB Austin Calitro off waivers from Seattle. Waived LB Joe Giles-Harris.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed WR Josh Doctson. Released C Brett Jones.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Traded LB B.J. Goodson to Green Bay for an undisclosed draft pick.

NEW YORK JETS — Promoted senior vice president of business affairs and general counsel Hymie Elhai to team president and senior vice president and chief financial officer Brian Friedman to executive vice president and chief operating officer.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed C Mike Pouncey to a contract extension through the 2020 season.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed TE Jordan Leggett to the practice squad.

Hockey

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — D Niklas Kronwall announced his retirement and will stay with the club an adviser to the general manager.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed F Ivan Barbashev to a two-year contract.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Conner Bleackley on a one-year contract.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

MINNESOTA UNITED — Traded 2019 general allocation money to Chicago for 2020 general allocation money and a 2020 fourth-round draft pick.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Agreed to trade M David Norman to Inter Miami for a conditional 2022 draft pick, effective Jan. 2020.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE — Named Alyse LaHue general manager.

College

BROWN — Named Jackie Beck women’s golf coach.

CLAYTON STATE — Named Ross Henderson graduate assistant women’s soccer coach.

COASTAL CAROLINA — Named Kurtis Caster assistant women’s tennis coach. Named Karl Goodman assistant track and field coach.

COKER — Named Marabeth Durden interim women’s lacrosse coach.

FORDHAM — Named Dennis Felton assistant men’s basketball coach.

MICHIGAN STATE — Named Kim Chavers rowing coach.

PENN STATE — Named Josh Nelson assistant athletic director for applied health and performance science.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Margaret McCaffrey graphic design and digital media intern.

SAINT ROSE — Named Soroya Hudson assistant cross country and track and field coach and Megan Wilberg assistant trainer.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Named Molly Castner deputy director of athletics/senior woman administrator.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Boys Golf

ARCADIA 195,

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 202

AT LAKELAND GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Luke Graham, Hopewell-Loudon, 43. Other scores: (Arc) Will Recker 47, Casey Cramer & Joel Lininger 49, Evan Lieurance 50). (H-L) Owen Schumm 47, Layne Myers 55, Tyson Swanagan & Walker Suter 57.

records: Arcadia 5-3.

KALIDA 154, LEIPSIC 174

AT PIKE RUN GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Ryan Klausing & Justin Siebeneck, Kalida, 37. Other scores: (Kal) David Peck 38, Josh Recker 42. (Leip) Jaden Siefker 42, Mason Brandt, Mason Tadena & Eli Wueller 44.

records: Kalida 5-1 overall, 2-0 Putnam County League; Leipsic 9-3, 3-1.

Upper Sandusky 171, Bucyrus 184

At Bucyrus Golf Course

MEDALIST: Brett Montgomery, Upper Sandusky, 38. Other scores: (US) Evan Young 43, Owen Knapp 44, Gavin Carey 46. (Buc) Reece Ziegler 41, Gavin O’Connel 46, Grady Jackson 48, Trenton Hardy 49.

records: Upper Sandusky 6-1, 4-1 Northern 10 Conference.

CAREY 169, BUCKEYE CENTRAL 177

AT LAKELAND GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Ethan Tanner, Carey, 35. Other scores: (Carey) McKain Miller 44, Carter Frederick & Brayden Miller 45. (BC) Kaiden Vaughn 43, Logan Niese 44, Tyler Rose & Justin Dentinger 45.

Pandora-Gilboa 202, Lima senior 242

At Lost Creek Golf Club

MEDALIST: Trey Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 44. Other scores: (P-G) Eli Huffman 47, Alex Ricker 53, Sam Norton 58. (LS) Noah Edwards 56, Connor Twining 58, Jaden Donald 63, Zach Zweibel 65.

records: Pandora-Gilboa 8-8.

NORTH BALTIMORE 188, ARLINGTON 194,

McCOMB 210

AT BIRCH RUN GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Hunter Baker, North Baltimore, 41. Other scores: (NB) Jaden Bucher 44, Hunter Vogelsong 51, Malachi Peyton-Hobbs 52. (Arl) Austin Rousch 46, Jaden Wells & Cam Haught 48, Logan Below 52. (McC) Nate Bishop 47, Caleb Kreinbrink & Mason Pierce 53, Carter Welty 57.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 159, LIMA SHAWNEE 186

AT PIKE RUN GOLF CLUB

MEDALIST: Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 37. Other scores: (O-G) Alex Ellerbrock 39, Dylan Meyer 41, Carter Schimmoeller 42. (LS) Justin Altenbach 44, Colin Pasion & Derek Rhodes 47, Jack Shivley 48.

records: Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1 overall, Western Buckeye League 5-1; Lima Shawnee 4-3, 4-3.

Girls Golf

UPPER SANDUSKY 216, MARION ELGIN 245

AT LINCOLN HILLS GOLF CLUB

MEDALIST: Liv Gier, Upper Sandusky, 50. Other scores: (US) Kendra Conley 51, Haley Rowland 57, Olivia Barth 58. (ME) Kayedon Martin 54, Ashley Watkins 55, Hannah Brush & Kiley Griem 68.

records: Upper Sandusky 8-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: (US) MacKenzie Kidwell 65, Ellie Dible 67.

VAN BUREN 224, WYNFORD 233, OTTOVILLE 258

AT RED HAWK RUN GOLF CLUB

MEDALIST: Ali Bishop (VB), 50. Other scores: (VB) Claire Recker 51, Peyton Odey 61, Taylor Stewart 62.

Hopewell-Loudon 201, Danbury 244

at Loudon Meadows

MEDALIST: Kiley Cline, Hopewell-Loudon 39. Other scores: (H-L) Abby Yarris 53, Morgan Searles 54, Emma Kidd 55. (Dan) Emma Holzaepfel 59, Hannah Pruitt 59, Abby Cameron 61, Alexis Wunder 65.

records: Hopewell-Loudon 5-5.

Girls Tennis

BLUFFTON 3, FOSTORIA 2

SINGLES

No. 1 — Erin Hotmire (Blu) def. Mya Weimerskirch, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 — Olivia Barnes (Blu) def. Abrianna Swartz, 7-5, 7-5.

No. 3 — Maddie Cook (Fos) def. Ellison Pugsley, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Pearl Lewandowski/Julia Smallcomb (Blu) def. Jenny Chasco/Raelyn Hoffman 6-1, 7-5.

No. 2 — Imani Velazquez/Shay Olin (Fos) def. Ellie Nickel/Libby Frazier, 6-3, 6-4.

RECORDS: Fostoria 4-5.

Girls Junior Varsity Golf

NWOAGGL match

at cotton wood creek golf club

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Toledo Notre Dame 172. 2, Toledo St. Ursula 191. 3, Sylvania Southview 216. 4, Findlay (Alexis Leslie 48, Baylee Shoemaker 55, Lydia Weigand 56, Isabella Nigro 58) 217. 5, Toledo Whitmer 218. 6, Maumee 247. 7, Fremont Ross 248.

Junior High Football

Glenwood (7th) 26, Liberty-Benton Middle School 12

Area Golf

Hillcrest Golf Club

Ladies Tuesday Morning League

FEWEST PUTTS — Wilma Hodge 17.

SYCAMORE SPRINGS Golf CouRSE

18-HOLE GOLFERETTES League

CRISS CROSS — (1st flight) Tami Sink 36, Patty Lucas 37. (2nd flight) Deb Schedel 37, Donna Ewing 40. (3rd flight) Joyce Fruth 45, Anne Simunovich & Wanda Smith 47. LOW GROSS: Sink 89. LOW NET: Schedel 64.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College

MEN’S SOCCER — Great Lakes Christian at Bluffton, 3:30

WOMEN’S GOLF — Bluffton at Lourdes Fall Invitational, Legacy Golf Club

WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Defiance, Noon

Ohio Northern vs. Lourdes at Defiance, 2:30

Boys Golf

Columbus Grove vs. Ottoville, Delphos Country Club, 4

Elmwood & Fostoria in Northern Buckeye Conference Shootout II, Tanglewood, 4

Ada, Delphos Jefferson & Lincolnview at Bluffton (NWC), 4:15

Mohawk at Upper Sandusky, 4:15

Arcadia vs. Liberty-Benton & Van Buren, Sycamore Springs, 4:30

Carey vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Bluffton Golf Course, 4:30

Leipsic vs. Riverdale, Sycamore Springs, 4:30

Lakota vs. Fremont St. Joseph & Danbury, Sycamore Hills, 5

Girls Golf

Findlay at Three Rivers Athletic Conference Shootout No. 3, Maumee Bay, 4

Lincolnview vs. Bluffton, Bluffton Golf Club, 4:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Seneca East, Clinton Heights (N10), 4:30

Boys Soccer

Allen East at Cory-Rawson, 5

Girls Soccer

Toledo Notre Dame at Findlay (TRAC), 7

Girls Tennis

Upper Sandusky at Galion, 4:15

Elida at Findlay, 4:30

Volleyball

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic (BVC), 4:30

Arcadia at Arlington (BVC), 5:30

North Baltimore at McComb (BVC), 5:30

Findlay at Toledo Notre Dame (TRAC), 7

Riverdale at Vanlue (BVC), 7

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 7

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High Football Ticket Presale

Presale tickets for Findlay High’s football game Friday at Perrysburg will be on sale in the athletic office from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. for the remainder of the week. Presale tickets are $7 for adults and $5 for students. All tickets at the gate will be $7.

Comments