Prep Football

Friday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arlington at Arcadia

McComb at North Baltimore

Riverdale at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at Leipsic

Vanlue at Pandora-Gilboa

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Oregon Clay

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Toledo St. Francis at Toledo St. John’s

Toledo Whitmer at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Northern 10 Conference

Buckeye Central at Colonel Crawford

Carey at Seneca East

Mohawk at Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky at Wynford

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Woodmore

Rossford at Fostoria Senior

Northwest Conference

Bluffton at Allen East

Columbus Grove at Ada

Delphos Jefferson at Paulding

Spencerville at Convoy Crestview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Wauseon at Evergreen

Western Buckeye League

Defiance at Celina

Elida at St. Marys Memorial

Kenton at Van Wert

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wapakoneta at Lima Bath

Northwest Central Conference

Elgin at Ridgemont

Riverside at Waynesfield-Goshen

Sidney Lehman at Hardin Northern

Upper Scioto Valley at Lima Perry

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Lakota at Castalia Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary’s at Gibsonburg

Tiffin Calvert at Danbury

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Oak Harbor at Huron

Port Clinton at Vermilion

Willard at Milan Edison

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Tiffin Columbian

Sandusky Senior at Norwalk Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Edon at Hilltop

Northwood at Montpelier

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Stryker at Toledo Christian

Midwest Athletic Conference

Anna at Fort Recovery

Delphos St. John’s at Coldwater

Marion Local at Versailles

New Bremen at Parkway

St. Henry at Minster

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Springfield

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Sylvania Northview

Sylvania Southview at Bowling Green

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Mansfield Senior

Lexington at West Holmes

Mount Vernon at Wooster Senior

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Rogers

Toledo Scott at Toledo Start

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Waite

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Galion Senior at Shelby

Marion Pleasant at River Valley

Ontario at Clear Fork

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth

Monroeville at Western Reserve

New London at Ashland Crestview

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Holgate

Hicksville at Fairview

Tinora at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Other NW Ohio Games

Columbus KIPP at Lima Cent. Cath.

Columbus St. Charles at Lucas

Cory-Rawson at Crestline

Grove City Christian at Ridgedale

Marion Harding at Mansfield Madison

Saturday’s Games

Firelands Conference

South Central at Norwalk St. Paul

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Playoffs

Wild Card

Washington 4, Milwaukee 3

Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 1

American League Division Series

x- If Necessary

Friday’s Results

Houston 6, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Yankees 10, Minnesota 4

Saturday’s results

N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 2

Houston 3, Tampa Bay 1

Monday’s results

Tampa Bay 10, Houston 3, Houston leads series 2-1

N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 1, New York wins series 3-0

Tuesday’s Game

Tampa Bay 4, Houston 1, series tied 2-2

Thursday’s Game

Tampa Bay (TBA) at Houston (TBA), 7:07 p.m. (FS1)

National League Division Series

Thursday’s Results

St. Louis 7, Atlanta 6

L.A. Dodgers 6, Washington 0

Friday’s Results

Atlanta 3, St. Louis 0

Washington 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

Sunday’s results

Atlanta 3, St. Louis 1

L.A. Dodgers 10, Washington 4

Monday’s Results

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 4, 10 innings

Washington 6, L.A. Dodgers 1, series tied 2-2

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis 13, Atlanta 1, St. Louis wins series 3-2

Washington (Strasburg 18-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 14-4), late

Wednesday’s Playoff Boxscores

St. Louis 13, Atlanta 1

St. Louis Atlanta

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Fowler cf-rf 5 2 1 2 Acuna Jr. cf 2 0 0 0

Cabrera p 0 0 0 0 Albies 2b 4 0 1 0

Wong 2b 3 2 2 2 Freeman 1b 4 0 2 0

Goldschmidt 1b 5 1 2 0 Donaldson 3b 4 1 1 1

Ozuna lf 4 2 1 1 Markakis rf 4 0 0 0

Molina c 5 1 0 0 Duvall lf 4 0 0 0

Carpenter 3b 0 1 0 1 McCann c 3 0 1 0

Bader cf 4 0 1 1 Flowers ph 1 0 1 0

Edman rf-3b 5 2 2 2 Swanson ss 4 0 0 0

DeJong ss 4 1 2 2 Foltynewicz p 0 0 0 0

Flaherty p 3 1 0 1 Fried p 0 0 0 0

Gallegos p 0 0 0 0 Jackson p 0 0 0 0

Brebbia p 0 0 0 0 Tomlin p 1 0 0 0

Arozarena ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Ortega ph 1 0 0 0

Newcomb p 0 0 0 0

Joyce ph 1 0 0 0

O’Day p 0 0 0 0

Teheran p 0 0 0 0

Totals 39 13 11 12 Totals 33 1 6 1

St. Louis 1012″‡000″‡000–13

Atlanta 000″‡100″‡000–“‡1

E–Freeman (1), Albies (2). DP–St. Louis 0, Atlanta 1. LOB–St. Louis 6, Atlanta 7. 2B–Edman (3), Fowler (1), Wong (3), DeJong (1), Freeman (1). 3B–Edman (1). HR–Donaldson (1). S–Wong (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Flaherty W,1-1 6 4 1 1 1 8

Gallegos 1 0 0 0 0 0

Brebbia 1 1 0 0 0 1

Cabrera 1 1 0 0 0 1

Atlanta

Foltynewicz L,1-1 1/3 3 7 6 3 0

Fried 1 2/3 4 4 4 1 2

Jackson 2/3 2 2 1 1 2

Tomlin 2 1/3 2 0 0 0 1

Newcomb 2 0 0 0 0 3

O’Day 1 0 0 0 0 2

Teheran 1 0 0 0 0 2

HBP–Jackson (Ozuna), Flaherty (Acuna Jr.). WP–Fried. Umpires–Home, Tom Hallion. First, Ed Hickox. Second, Pat Hoberg. Third, Alan Porter. Right, Jim Wolf. Left, Sam Holbrook. T–3:17. A–43,122 (41,149).

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 0 0 1.000 155 34

Buffalo 4 1 0 .800 90 70

N.Y. Jets 0 4 0 .000 39 101

Miami 0 4 0 .000 26 163

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 2 0 .600 131 110

Indianapolis 3 2 0 .600 113 115

Jacksonville 2 3 0 .400 111 118

Tennessee 2 3 0 .400 98 76

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 161 123

Cleveland 2 3 0 .400 92 122

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 99 114

Cincinnati 0 5 0 .000 80 136

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 1 0 .800 148 113

Oakland 3 2 0 .600 103 123

L.A. Chargers 2 3 0 .400 103 94

Denver 1 4 0 .200 90 106

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 141 111

Dallas 3 2 0 .600 131 90

N.Y. Giants 2 3 0 .400 97 125

Washington 0 5 0 .000 73 151

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 115 116

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 129 107

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 147 148

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 102 152

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 1 0 .800 119 93

Detroit 2 1 1 .625 97 95

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 87 69

Minnesota 3 2 0 .600 112 73

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 3 0 0 1.000 96 54

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 133 118

L.A. Rams 3 2 0 .600 146 134

Arizona 1 3 1 .300 100 138

Thursday’s Results

Seattle 30, L.A. Rams 29

Sunday’s Results

Buffalo 14, Tennessee 7

Philadelphia 31, N.Y. Jets 6

Arizona 26, Cincinnati 23

Minnesota 28, N.Y. Giants 10

New Orleans 31, Tampa Bay 24

New England 33, Washington 7

Oakland 24, Chicago 21

Houston 53, Atlanta 32

Baltimore 26, Pittsburgh 23, OT

Carolina 34, Jacksonville 27

Denver 20, L.A. Chargers 13

Green Bay 34, Dallas 24

Indianapolis 19, Kansas City 13

Open: Detroit, Miami

Monday’s Games

San Francisco 31, Cleveland 3

Thursday, Oct. 10

N.Y. Giants at New England, 8:20

Sunday, Oct. 13

Carolina vs Tampa Bay at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

New Orleans at Jacksonville, 1

Houston at Kansas City, 1

Washington at Miami, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Seattle at Cleveland, 1

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:05

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:05

Tennessee at Denver, 4:25

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 4:25

Pittsburgh at L.A. Chargers, 8:20

Open: Buffalo, Indianapolis, Chicago, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 14

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:15

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-New York City FC 18 6 10 64 63 42

x-Atlanta 18 12 4 58 58 43

x-Philadelphia 16 11 7 55 58 50

x-Toronto FC 13 10 11 50 57 52

x-D.C. United 13 10 11 50 42 38

x-New York 14 14 6 48 53 51

x-New England 11 11 12 45 50 57

Chicago 10 12 12 42 55 47

Montreal 12 17 5 41 47 60

Columbus 10 16 8 38 39 47

Orlando City 9 15 10 37 44 52

Cincinnati 6 22 6 24 31 75

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Los Angeles FC 21 4 9 72 85 37

x-Seattle 16 10 8 56 52 49

x-Real Salt Lake 16 13 5 53 46 41

x-Minnesota United 15 11 8 53 52 43

x-LA Galaxy 16 15 3 51 58 59

x-Portland 14 13 7 49 52 49

x-FC Dallas 13 12 9 48 54 46

San Jose 13 16 5 44 52 55

Colorado 12 16 6 42 58 63

Houston 12 18 4 40 49 59

Sporting Kansas City 10 16 8 38 49 67

Vancouver 8 16 10 34 37 59

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

y-clinched conference

x-clinched playoff

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Oct. 19

Eastern Conference

New England at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

D.C. at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Western Conference

Dallas at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20

Eastern Conference

New York Red Bulls at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Western Conference

LA Galaxy at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Toronto-D.C. winner at New York City FC, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Philadelphia-New York Red Bulls winner vs. Atlanta-New England winner at higher-seeded team, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Salt Lake-Portland winner vs. Seattle-Dallas winner at higher-seeded team, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Minnesota-LA Galaxy winner at Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Western Conference at higher-seeded team, TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Eastern Conference at higher-seeded team, TBA

Time EST

MLS Cup

Sunday, Nov. 10

Eastern Conference champion vs. Western Conference champion at higher-seeded team, 3 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoffs

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Sunday’s Result

Washington 95, Connecticut 86

Tuesday’s Result

Connecticut 99, Washington 87

Sunday’s Game

Washington 94, Connecticut 81

Tuesday’s Game

Connecticut 90, Washington, 86, series tied 2-2

Thursday’s Game

Connecticut at Washington, 8

NBA Preseason

Tuesday’s RESULTS

Toronto 134, Houston 129

Philadelphia 144, Guangzhou Long-Lions 86

Miami 107, San Antonio 89

Memphis 108, New Zealand Breakers 94

Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 104

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Denver vs. Portland at Portland, Ore., late

Wednesday’s RESULTS

Detroit 124, Dallas 117

Washington 137, Guangzhou Long-Lions 98

Miami 108, Charlotte 94

Orlando 97, Atlanta 88

New Orleans at Chicago, late

Utah at Milwaukee, late

Thursday’s Games

Toronto vs. Houston at Tokyo, 6 a.m.

Brooklyn vs. L.A. Lakers at Shanghai, 7:30 a.m.

New Zealand Breakers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Maccabi Haifa at Portland, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 4 3 0 1 7 18 11

Boston 3 3 0 0 6 7 4

Toronto 4 2 1 1 5 16 13

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 10 9

Montreal 3 1 0 2 4 13 14

Tampa Bay 3 1 1 1 3 11 10

Florida 3 1 2 0 2 9 14

Ottawa 2 0 2 0 0 4 9

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 4 4 0 0 8 17 11

Washington 4 2 0 2 6 10 10

N.Y. Rangers 2 2 0 0 4 10 5

Philadelphia 2 2 0 0 4 8 3

Pittsburgh 3 1 2 0 2 9 9

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 2 0 2 7 8

Columbus 3 1 2 0 2 7 14

New Jersey 3 0 2 1 1 6 16

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 3 2 0 1 5 8 7

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 9 5

Nashville 3 2 1 0 4 13 9

Winnipeg 4 2 2 0 4 14 15

Dallas 4 1 3 0 2 10 12

Chicago 1 0 1 0 0 3 4

Minnesota 2 0 2 0 0 4 9

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 3 3 0 0 6 14 9

Anaheim 3 3 0 0 6 8 3

Vegas 3 2 1 0 4 12 6

Calgary 3 1 1 1 3 9 9

Los Angeles 2 1 1 0 2 9 9

Arizona 2 0 2 0 0 1 3

Vancouver 2 0 2 0 0 2 6

San Jose 4 0 4 0 0 5 17

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Dallas 4, Washington 3, OT

Winnipeg 4, Pittsburgh 1

Carolina 6, Florida 3

Edmonton 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Nashville 5, San Jose 2

Los Angeles 4, Calgary 3, OT

Boston 4, Vegas 3

Wednesday’s Results

Buffalo 5, Montreal 4, OT

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 0

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late

Thursday’s Games

Detroit at Montreal, 7

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 7

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8

Washington at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30

Boston at Colorado, 9

Vegas at Arizona, 10

Friday’s Games

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Anaheim at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7:30

Saturday’s Games

Edmonton at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 4

Nashville at Los Angeles, 6

Toronto at Detroit, 7

Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Columbus at Carolina, 7

New Jersey at Boston, 7

Winnipeg at Chicago, 7

St. Louis at Montreal, 7

Washington at Dallas, 8

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 8:30

Arizona at Colorado, 9

Calgary at Vegas, 10

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Wednesday’s Game

Appalachian St. 17, Louisiana-Lafayette 7

Saturday’s Games

SOUTH

Georgia Tech (1-4) at Duke (3-2), Noon

South Carolina (2-3) at Georgia (5-0), Noon

Mississippi St. (3-2) at Tennessee (1-4), Noon

San Diego (2-2) at Davidson (4-1), 1

Morehead St. (2-3) at Jacksonville (2-3), 1

Hampton (3-2) at Gardner-Webb (2-3), 1:30

Villanova (6-0) at James Madison (5-1), 1:30

Samford (3-3) at VMI (3-3), 1:30

Delaware (3-2) at Elon (2-4), 2

Florida A&M (4-1) at SC State (3-1), 2

W. Carolina (1-4) at The Citadel (2-4), 2

Old Dominion (1-4) at Marshall (2-3), 2:30

Savannah St. (3-2) at Alcorn St. (4-2), 3

SE Missouri (3-2) at Austin Peay (3-2), 3

Alabama A&M (4-2) at Grambling St. (1-4), 3

Alabama St. (2-3) at Jackson St. (1-4), 3

Charleston Southern (1-4) at Kennesaw St. (4-1), 3

Murray St. (3-3) at Tennessee St. (1-5), 3

Florida St. (3-2) at Clemson (5-0), 3:30

BYU (2-3) at South Florida (2-3), 3:30

MIDWEST

Toledo (4-1) at Bowling Green (1-4), Noon

Michigan (4-1) at Illinois (2-3), Noon

Rutgers (1-4) at Indiana (3-2), Noon

Maryland (3-2) at Purdue (1-4), Noon

Miami (Ohio) (2-3) at W. Michigan (3-3), Noon

Drake (2-2) at Butler (1-4), 1

Jacksonville St. (4-2) at E. Illinois (0-6), 1

W. Illinois (0-5) at Indiana St. (2-3), 1

Ball St. (2-3) at E. Michigan (3-2), 2

N. Iowa (3-2) at N. Dakota St. (5-0), 2

Dayton (3-1) at Valparaiso (0-5), 2

New Mexico St. (0-6) at Cent. Michigan (3-3), 3

South Dakota (2-3) at Missouri St. (1-3), 3

Kent St. (2-3) at Akron (0-5), 3:30

N. Illinois (1-4) at Ohio (2-3), 3:30

Michigan St. (4-2) at Wisconsin (5-0), 3:30

S. Dakota St. (3-1) at Youngstown St. (4-1), 6

Mississippi (3-3) at Missouri (4-1), 7

Illinois St. (3-2) at S. Illinois (2-3), 7

Penn St. (5-0) at Iowa (4-1), 7:30

Nebraska (4-2) at Minnesota (5-0), 7:30

Southern Cal (3-2) at Notre Dame (4-1), 7:30

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

College

MEN’S SOCCER — Defiance 5, Bluffton 4

Ohio Northern 1, Baldwin Wallace 0

VOLLEYBALL — Anderson, Ind. 25-24-25-26, Bluffton 22-26-22-24

WOMEN’S SOCCER — Bluffton 2, Defiance 0

Ohio Northern 7, Baldwin Wallace 1

Junior High Volleyball

Donnell (8th) 26-17-25, Glenwood 24-25-11

Donnell (7th) 17-25-26, Glenwood 25-18-24

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Events

College

MEN’S SOCCER — Cedarville at Findlay (GMAC), 4

WOMEN’S SOCCER — Cedarville at Findlay (GMAC), 4

Boys Soccer

Riverdale at Van Buren (NCOSA), 5

Upper Sandusky at Cory-Rawson (NCOSA), 5

Bluffton at Allen East (NWC), 7

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 7

Girls Soccer

Columbus Grove at Kalida (PCL), 6

Cory-Rawson at Upper Sandusky (NCOSA), 7

Delphos Jefferson at Bluffton (NWC), 7

Volleyball

Arlington at Lima Central Catholic, 5:30

Elmwood at Eastwood (NBC), 5:30

North Baltimore at Patrick Henry, 5:30

Riverside at Hardin Northern (NWCC), 5:30

Rossford at Fostoria (NBC), 5:30

Toledo Whitmer at Findlay (TRAC), 6

Bucyrus at Carey (N10), 6:30

Wynford at Upper Sandusky (N10), 6:30

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 6:45

Delphos Jefferson at Cory-Rawson, 7

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC-River), 7

Lakota at Old Fort (SBC-River), 7

Leipsic at Convoy Crestview, 7

Pandora-Gilboa at Kalida (PCL), 7

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Classie Lassies League

High series: Cindy Glick, Bellacino’s, 575. High game: Glick 214.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High Football Tickets

Presale tickets for Findlay High’s football contest at Oregon Clay on Friday will be on sale in the athletic office for the remainder of the week during the hours of 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Presale tickets are $7 for adults and $5 for students. All tickets at the gate will be $7.

All-Session State Football Tickets

Tickets for the 2019 football state championship games Dec. 5-7 in Canton are available at www.profootballhof.com/tickets. All-session tickets are $140 for reserved seats and $85 for general admission. Single-game tickets go on sale in late October.

OHSBCA Coaches Clinic

The Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association is conducting its annual clinic Oct. 12-13 at Grandview Heights High School. Among the coaches speaking will be Ohio State’s Chris Holtmann, Ohio University’s Jeff Boals, Louisville’s Jeff Walz, Cincinnati’s John Brannen, and BGSU’s Michael Huger and Robyn Fralick. Register with clinic director Dave Krauss at krauss@findlay.edu or on the OHSBCA website oh.nhsbca.org/coaches-clinic-2019.

Comments