LIMA — Findlay High School’s Colette Seager and Amanda Tremains ran to spots on the all-Three Rivers Athletic Conference first team, but Toledo St. Ursula edged the Trojans for the girls crown at Saturday’s TRAC cross country championships at Lima’s Faurot Park.

It was a two-team battle in the girls race as the Arrows edged the Trojans 45-49 for first place. Defending champ Toledo Notre Dame was a distant third with 89 points.

Toledo Notre Dame’s Lauren Mick made it back-to-back individual crowns, winning the race by more than a minute with a time of 18:29.

Seager, a sophomore, led the Trojans with a fifth-place effort in 20:29.6. Tremains, a senior, finished sixth for the second straight year as she posted a time of 20:32.2.

Sophomores Alli Ernst (9th, 20:36.5) and Karlee Dittman (14th, 21:16.7) both netted spots on the all-TRAC second team for the second straight year. Franki Bejarano (15th, 21:24.1) and Lindsey Cassata (19th, 21:46.4) made the all-TRAC honorable mention list for the Trojans.

Findlay’s boys team moved up a spot this season as the Trojans were fourth in the team standings.

Toledo St. John’s unseated defending champion Toledo Whitmer 47-53. Toledo St. Francis (60) was third and the Trojans were next with 106 points.

Toledo Whitmer’s Isaac Burkart was the individual TRAC champion in a time of 16:37.7.

Findlay’s Luke Reuille (18th, 17:58.4) and Cole Sprague (19th, 18:04.7) made the all-TRAC honorable mention list for the second straight year. The Trojans’ Preston Perkins (20th, 18:05.6) was also honorable mention.

Varsity Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Ursula 45. 2, Findlay 49. 3, Toledo Notre Dame 89. 4, Fremont Ross 110. 5, Oregon Clay 115. 6, Toledo Whitmer 131. 7, Lima Senior 221. 8, Toledo Central Catholic NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-TRAC

1, Lauren Mick (TND) 18:29.0. 2, Megan Good (TW) 19:48.4. 3, Annie Bennett (TSU) 19:55.8. 4, Mckela Elder (FR) 20:11.1. 5, Colette Seager (Fin) 20:29.6. 6, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 20:32.2. 7, Lauren Larue (OC) 20:32.9.

SECOND TEAM ALL-TRAC

8, Anna Steinmetz (TSU) 20:35.2. 9, Alli Ernst (Fin) 20:36.5. 10, Alyssa Heer (TSU) 20:47.9. 11, Holly Shade (TSU) 20:53.9. 12, Mackenzie Smith (FR) 20:53.9. 13, Morgan McDonald (TSU) 21:09.0. 14, Karlee Dittman (Fin) 21:16.7.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-TRAC

15, Franki Bejarano (Fin) 21:24.1. 16, Allison Taylor (FR) 21:32.6. 17, Ava Heer (TSU) 21:36.4. 18, Megan Hughes (OC) 21:38.5. 19, Lindsey Cassata (Fin) 21:46.4. 20, Carissa Kolcun (TND) 22:16.3. 21, Kathryn Bissell (TND) 22:21.0.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. John’s 47. 2, Toledo Whitmer 53. 3, Toledo St. Francis 60. 4, Findlay 106. 5, Fremont Ross 114. 6, Oregon Clay 151. 7, Lima Senior 216.

FIRST TEAM ALL-TRAC

1, Isaac Burkart (TW) 16:37.7. 2, Liam Seiple (TSJ) 16:42.7. 3, Noah Feudi (TW) 16:46.8. 4, Zach Edmonds (FR) 17:05.3. 5, Ethan McClory (FR) 17:06.8. 6, Rylan Winkler (TSF) 17:15. 7, Noah Young (TW) 17:17.6.

SECOND TEAM ALL-TRAC

8, Anthony Patten (TSJ) 17:23.7. 9, Caleb Walker (TSF) 17:26.3. 10, Nick Morse (TSJ) 17:32.1. 11, Roman Marra (TSJ) 17:34.6. 12, Carter Lutes (OC) 17:35.9. 13, Theo Miller (TSF) 17:37.6. 14, Tyler Sakowski (TW) 17:43.2.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-TRAC

15, Jackson Price (TSF) 17:43.7. 16, Jakob Moon (TSJ) 17:47.2. 17, Dylan Gomez (TSF) 17:52.2. 18, Luke Reuille (Fin) 17:58.4. 19, Cole Sprague (Fin) 18:04.7. 20, Preston Perkins (Fin) 18:05.6. 21, Spencer Jankowski (TSF) 18:08.2.

Junior Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Findlay 24. 2, Toledo St. Francis 36. 3, Toledo St. John’s 79. 4, Toledo Whitmer 110. 5, Fremont Ross 135.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Ursula 29. 2, Findlay 30. 3, Toledo Notre Dame 73. 4, Toledo Whitmer 105. 5, Fremont Ross 154.

3 in a row for Ellerbrock

VAN WERT — For the third straight year, Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock was the individual champion and the Bulldogs’ girls team earned their fourth-straight conference crown at Saturday’s Northwest Conference championships at the Van Wert Reservoir.

Columbus Grove’s boys team, led by Caleb Stechschulte’s first-place finish, also won the title for the second-straight year and 15th time overall.

Ellerbrock crossed the finish line in 19:41.20 as she was the only runner to break 20 minutes. Leanndra Price finished fourth in 20:41.00 to also earn a spot on the all-NWC first team.

The Bulldogs had six runners finish in the top 10 as they cruised to the title with 26 points.

In the boys race, Stechschulte won in 17:17.20. Columbus Grove had five runners finish in the top 10 and had 23 points to win the title. Bluffton (105) and Ada (211) were fourth and seventh, respectively.

Columbus Grove’s Trent Koch was third in 17:40.40 and teammate Breece Pingle was fifth in 17:52.10 to also earn first-team NWC honors. Bluffton’s Erik Nygaard led the Pirates with a seventh-place finish (18:08.00).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 23. 2, Lincolnview 45. 3, Convoy Crestview 86. 4, Bluffton 105. 5, Allen East 133. 6, Paulding 143. 7, Ada 211. 8, Spencerville NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWC

1, Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.20. 2, Devon Bill (Lin) 17:18.10. 3, Trent Koch (CG) 17:40.40. 4, Joe Sadowski (Lin) 17:45.50. 5, Breece Pingle (CG) 17:52.10.

OTHER AREA TOP 20 FINISHERS

6, Carson Closson (CG) 17:55.20. 7, Erik Nygaard (Blu) 18:08.00. 8, Roy Langhals (CG) 18:11.80. 13, Elijah Conley (Blu) 18:20.10. 14, Tanner Smith (CG) 18:22.40. 15, Duece Alt (CG) 18:23.80. 20, Derek Birkemeier (CG) 18:41.20.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 26. 2, Convoy Crestview 57. 3, Lincolnview 65. 4, Spencerville 101. 5, Paulding 130. 6, Bluffton NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWC

1, Alyssa Ellerbock (CG) 19:41.20. 2, Madison Langdon (Lin) 20:05.20. 3, Ragen Harting (Con) 20:29.00. 4, Leanndra Price (CG) 20:41.00. 5, Lillee Stewart (Spen) 20:56.90.

OTHER AREA TOP 20 FINISHERS

6, Erin Downing (CG) 21:14.10. 7, Ellie Keehn (CG) 21:23.10. 8, Addison Schafer (CG) 21:40.60. 10, Sydney Witteborg (CG) 22:09.30. 12, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:16.40. 15, Makena Doseck (CG) 22:37.70. 17, Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:50.90. 19, Sabrina Henige (CG) 23:58.20.

Reinhart wins N10 again

ATTICA — Carey’s Sarah Reinhart made it back-to-back individual championships as she led the Blue Devils to the girls title in Saturday’s Northern 10 Conference cross country championships at Seneca East.

In the boys meet, Upper Sandusky packed three of its runners in the top five to edge Wynford 46-50 for the team championship.

Reinhart, a sophomore returning all-Ohioan, dominated the girls race by running her first sub-19 time of the season. Reinhart clocked in at a school record 18:50.84 to beat runner up Allison Lust of Wynford by over a minute-and-a-half.

The Blue Devils ended up with a 57-71 winning margin over Wynford. It was Carey’s second N10 girls crown and first since 2016. Upper Sandusky was fourth with 87 points.

Carey’s Juliana Boes (9th, 21:18.15) and Addystin Lykins (11th, 21:22.35) earned spots on the all-N10 second team while Nellie Bianchi (15th, 21:48.81) and Abby Allison (21st, 22:06.15) were honorable mention to complete the scoring for the Blue Devils.

Upper Sandusky’s Macy Mewhorter (6th, 20:45.26) joined Reinhart on the all-N10 first team.

The Rams’ Troy Mawer (17:32.73), Kameryn Webb (17:39.22) and Emery Pahl (17:42.90) were fourth, fifth and sixth respectively to help Upper Sandusky end Colonel Crawford’s five-year stranglehold on the N10 boys team championship.

Carey was sixth with 142 points.

Upper Sandusky’s Keith Sammet (15th, 18:12.05), Micah Harris (16th, 18:14.15) and Landon Field (20th, 18:24.15) backed the team’s top trio and were honorable mention all-N10, along with Carey’s Isaiah Hoepf (21st, 18:27.85).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Upper Sandusky 46. 2, Wynford 50. 3, Colonel Crawford 77. 4, Seneca East 93. 5, Bucyrus 143. 6, Carey 176. 7, Ridgedale 194. 8, Buckeye Central 202. 9, Mohawk 212.

FIRST TEAM ALL-N10

1, Christopher Pinnick (Ridge) 17:11.92. 2, Kaden Dunford (Wyn) 17:24.95. 3, Caden Pollock (Wyn) 17:30.82. 4, Troy Mawer (US) 17:32.73. 5, Kameryn Webb (US) 17:39.22. 6, Emery Pahl (US) 17:42.90. 7, Mason McKibben (CC) 17:47.34.

SECOND TEAM ALL-N10

8, Matthew Schiefer (Wyn) 17:52.27. 9, Alex Mutchler (CC) 17:55.07. 10, Kael Scott (Buc) 17:55.74. 11, Isaac Mason (SE) 18:06.62. 12, Brennen Darnell (Buc) 18:07.95. 13, Shayden Heiser (SE) 18:08.89. 14, Alex Lawson (CC) 18:09.56.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-N10

14, Alex Lawson (CC) 18:09.56. 15, Keith Sammet (US) 18:12.05. 16, Micah Harris (US) 18:14.15. 17, Pieter Wise (SE) 18:18.14. 18, Ryan Ruth (Wyn) 18:21.24. 19, Soren Gerlach (Wyn) 18:22.45. 20, Landon Field (US) 18:24.15. 21, Isaiah Hoepf (Car) 18:27.85.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Carey 57. 2, Wynford 71. 3, Colonel Crawford 73. 4, Upper Sandusky 87. 5, Seneca East 134. 6, Mohawk 153. 7, Buckeye Central 166. 8, Ridgedale 189.

FIRST TEAM ALL-N10

1, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 18:50.84. 2, Allison Lust (Wyn) 20:29.07. 3, Katy Hagerty (BC) 20:41.7. 4, Amelia Boes (SE) 20:43.15. 5, Allison Manko (CC) 20:43.72. 6, Macy Mewhorter (US) 20:45.26. 7, Kennedy Beard (SE) 20:50.08.

SECOND TEAM ALL-N10

8, Kaylynn Maybee (Moh) 21:03.48. 9, Juliana Boes (Car) 21:18.15. 10, Katie Hopkins (CC) 21:25.67. 11, Addystin Lykins (Car) 21:22.35. 12, Gracie Manns (US) 21:40.84. 13, Pandora Meadows (Wyn) 21:47.80. 14, Emma Hensel (Wyn) 21:48.28.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-N10

15, Nellie Bianchi (Car) 21:48,81. 16, Maria Smith (CC) 21:57.77. 17, Jessica Fown (Ridge) 22:00.35. 18, Emma Brown (US) 22:01.11. 19, Brianna Hensel (Wyn) 22:01.59. 20, Ally Hocker (CC) 22:03.3. 21, Abby Allison (Car) 22:06.15.

H-L rolls in SBC River

TIFFIN — Hopewell-Loudon earned its first league championships as a member of the Sandusky Bay Conference River Division as the Chieftains’ boys and girls cross country teams claimed team titles in the SBC championships at Tiffin’s Hedges Boyer Park on Saturday.

Hopewell-Loudon’s boys team, led by medalist Jordan Foster, finished first with 44 points. Lakota (82) was fourth.

Foster finished in 16:24.71 to claim the boys title. Teammate Carter Ritchey (16:42.62) was third to also grab first-team honors.

Lakota’s Connor Hill (fifth, 16:53.59) and Braden Schaser (seventh, 17:08.96) also earned first-team recognition.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Caden Crawford made the second team after finishing ninth in 17:27.14, while teammates Brendan Durbin (15th, 17:49.87), Sam Meade (16th, 17:52.09) and Bryce Arbogast (18th, 17:56.25) made the honorable mention list, along with Lakota’s Ethan Smithback (19th, 17:57.98).

In the girls race, Hopewell-Loudon won with 49 points. Lakota was fourth with 102.

Lakota’s Reilly Cozette won the individual title in 19:59.95.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Alivia Roerdink (20:56.38) was fourth and first-team all-SBC, while Taylor Leiter (ninth, 21:22.42), Taylor Sours (10th, 21:31.74) and Hazel Stone (12th, 22:12.83) earned spots on the second team.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Ashley Brickner (15th, 22:29.25) and Macy Breidenbach (19th, 22:51.52), along with Lakota’s Julia Baker (16th, 22:37.26) and Lindsey Sievers (21st, 23:04.79) were honorable mention all-SBC.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Hopewell-Loudon 44. 2, Sandusky St. Mary 51. 3, New Riegel 75. 4, Lakota 82. 5, Old Fort 132. 6, Tiffin Calvert 160. 7, Fremont St. Joseph 180. 8, Gibsonburg 186. 9, Danbury NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

1, Jordan Foster (H-L) 16:24.71. 2, Brandon Gillig (NR) 16:38.44. 3, Carter Ritchey (H-L) 16:42.62. 4, Michael Bourne (SSM)16:51.55. 5, Connor Hill (Lak) 16:53.59. 6, Brett Reed (SSM) 16:56.62. 7, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:08.96.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

8, Garrett Havens (OF) 17:20.81. 9, Caden Crawford (H-L) 17:27.14. 10, Clem Foos (SSM) 17:29.44. 11, Dan Gyurke (SSM) 17:31.30. 12, Zach Zoeller (NR) 17:41.00. 13, Mason Blank (SSM) 17:41.94. 14, Hayden Hohman (NR) 17:45.88.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SBC RIVER

15, Brendan Durbin (H-L) 17:49.87. 16, Sam Meade (H-L) 17:52.09. 17, Christian Maple (SSM) 17:54.26. 18, Bryce Arbogast (H-L) 17:56.25. 19, Ethan Smithback (Lak) 17:57.98. 20, Chris Laney (TC) 18:02.65. 21, Garrett Spaun (TC) 18:09.68.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Hopewell-Loudon 49. 2, Gibsonburg 61. 3, Sandusky St. Mary 100. 4, Lakota 102. 5, Old Fort 105. 6, Tiffin Calvert 115. 7, New Riegel 158. 8, Fremont St. Joseph & Danbury NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

1, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 19:59.95. 2, Ceci Yeckley (SSM) 20:13.38. 3, Emelia Simmons (Gib) 20:53.94. 4, Alivia Roerdink (H-L) 20:56.38. 5, Erika Gonzales (TC) 20:56.86. 6, Hannah Dearth (Gib) 20:58.43. 7, Brianna Montgomery (Gib) 21:12.63.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

8,Cameran Cleveland (OF) 21:15.13. 9, Taylor Leiter (H-L) 21:22.42. 10, Taylor Sours (H-L) 21:31.74. 11, Kristen Baker (OF) 21:54.08. 12, Hazel Stone (H-L) 22:12.83. 13, Leah Smith (TC) 22:22.14. 14, Alayna Paeth (FSJ) 22:25.86.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SBC RIVER

15, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 22:29.25. 16, Julia Baker (Lak) 22:37.26. 17, Sage Ralofsky (SSM) 22:40.41. 18, Gabrielle Maringer (Dan) 22:49.92. 19, Macy Breidenbach (H-L) 22:51.52. 20, Emilly Kessler (SSM) 23:01.30. 21, Lindsey Sievers (Lak) 23:04.79.

Fostoria’s O’Neal 4th

GENOA — Fostoria junior Haili O’Neal earned a spot on the all-Northern Buckeye Conference first team after finishing fourth at the NBC championships at Genoa High School on Saturday.

O’Neal finished in 21:17, while Woodmore’s Olivia Vogelpohl won in 19:53. Woodmore (39 points) had the top three finishers, but Genoa won the team title with 37 points. Elmwood was fourth with 95.

Elmwood had a trio of all-NBC performers as Anna Allison finished 14th in 22:37 to earn second-team honors. Nina Zibbel (19th, 23:01) and Lainey Bingham 20th, 23:03) landed a spot on the honorable mention list.

In the boys race, Elmwood’s Bryce Reynolds finished 18th in 18:33 to earn honorable mention all-NBC recognition. Eastwood’s Luke Coffman won in 16:40.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Otsego 47. 2, Eastwood 56. 3, Woodmore 65. 4, Genoa 71. 5, Rossford 136. 6, Elmwood 155. 7, Fostoria 194. 8, Lake NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NBC

1, Luke Coffman (East) 16:40. 2, Ashton Serrato (Ots) 16:57. 3, C.J. Buchanen (Wood) 17:11. 4, Tyson Lesher (Gen) 17:12. 5, Paul Koenig (Wood) 17:24. 6, Ethan Neblock (Ross) 17:29. 7, Ian Wallace (Ots) 17:30.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NBC

8, Cory Jay (East) 17:36. 9, Darin Muir (Gen) 17:36. 10, Gabriel Simpson (Ots) 17:50. 11, Dylan Brogan (East) 17:56. 12, Jason Jones (Ots) 18:02. 13, Lucas Pease (East) 18:05. 14, Pierce Overmyer (Wood) 18:06.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NBC

15, Malachi Shugert (Ross) 18:11. 16, Joseph Brewster (Ots) 18:22. 17, Derek Rightnowar (Gen) 18:30. 18, Bryce Reynolds (Elm) 18:33. 19, Cole Sotak (Wood) 18:34. 20, Ross Schlatter (Gen) 18:38. 21, London Stuller (Gen) 18:42.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Genoa 37. 2, Woodmore 39. 3, Eastwood 63. 4, Elmwood 95. 5, Otsego 124. 6, Rossford 176. 7, Lake & Fostoria NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NBC

1, Olivia Vogelpohl (Wood) 19:53. 2, Ava Beam (Wood) 19:53. 3, Olivia Thatcher (Wood) 20:21. 4, Haili O’Neal (Fos) 21:17. 5, Marainna Heninger (Gen) 21:24. 6, Sophie Richards (Gen) 21:28. 7, Jordan Beam (Wood) 21:30.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NBC

8, Sara Partin (Gen) 21:34. 9, Kelly Veryser (East) 21:58. 10, Jordyn Bronowski (Gen) 22:24. 11, Noelle Hayes (East) 22:33. 12, Isabella Mancuso (Ots) 22:35. 13, Keerstin Pelow (Gen) 22:36. 14, Anna Allison (Elm) 22:37.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NBC

15, Izzy Greene (Lake) 22:42. 16, Cordelia Howard (East) 22:44. 17, Jamie Lahey (East) 22:52. 18, Emily Obrien (East) 22:54. 19, Nina Zibbel (Elm) 23:01. 20, Lainey Bingham (Elm) 23:03. 21, Sami Richards (Gen) 23:15.

O-G boys 2nd in WBL

DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kamron Maag earned first-team honors while three of his teammates also earned league recognition as the Titans’ boys cross country team finished second Saturday in the Western Buckeye League championships at Defiance High School.

O-G finished with 77 points, while Defiance rolled to the team title with 22. The Bulldogs’ Mhalicki Bronson earned medalist honors by more than a minute as he finished in 15:23.85.

Maag finished eighth in 16:52.06 for the Titans. Hunter Stechschulte (13th, 17:16.19), Max Buddelmeyer (16th, 17:22.97) and Parker Schomaeker (17th, 17:29.99) made the honorable mention list.

In the girls race, O-G finished ninth with 231 points. Lima Shawnee won with 59.

Van Wert’s Caylee Phillips was medalist after crossing the line in 18:42.78. O-G did not have a top-20 finisher.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Defiance 22. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 77. 3, St. Marys Memorial 97. 4, Lima Shawnee 97. 5, Van Wert 139. 6, Celina 140. 7, Wapakoneta 211. 8, Elida 218. 9, Kenton 221. 10, Lima Bath 249.

FIRST TEAM ALL-WBL

1, Mhalicki Bronson (Def) 15:23.85. 2, Cooper Morton (Def) 16:26.52. 3, Brennen Roehrig (Def) 16:27.94. 4, Isaiah Johns (LS) 16:40.67. 5, Noah Tobin (SMM) 16:43.51. 6, Colin Moats (Def) 16:43.79. 7, Hunter Sherer (VW) 16:51.30. 8, Kamron Maag (O-G) 16:52.06. 9, Ethan Ly (Cel) 16:53.22. 10, Eli Fortman (Def) 17:00.72.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WBL

11, Josh Horvath (Def) 17:04.26. 12, Nathan Morgan (Def) 17:08.21. 13, Hunter Stechschulte (O-G) 17:16.19. 14, Craig Stuttler (SMM) 17:18.01. 15, Jacob Klosterman (Cel) 17:20.26. 16, Max Buddelmeyer (O-G) 17:22.97. 17, Parker Schomaeker (O-G) 17:29.99. 18, Payton Switzer (Def) 17:36.56. 19, Logan Brown (Ken) 17:40.46. 20, Gage Wannemacher (VW) 17:41.50.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lima Shawnee 59. 2, Celina 64. 3, Van Wert 83. 4, Defiance 87. 5, St. Marys Memorial 125. 6, Kenton 130. 7, Wapakoneta 170. 8, Lima Bath 183. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 231. 10, Elida NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-WBL

1, Caylee Phillips (VW) 18:42.78. 2, Kaylie Dameron (Cel) 19:16.66. 3, Joscelyn Dameron (Cel) 19:51.66. 4, Kierra Krohmer (Ken) 19:54.72. 5, Celia Spieles (LS) 20:08.12. 6, Abby Horvath (Def) 20:14.92. 7, Paige Schneider (Wap) 20:15.04. 8, Shay Soukup (Def) 20:23.76. 9, Alaina Williams (LS) 20:25.95. 10, Caleigh Ross (Cel) 20:36.31.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WBL

11, Kyra Welch (VW) 20:40.52. 12, Molly Stump (LS) 20:41.45. 13, Maria Jutte (SMM) 20:45.36. 14, Ellen Schloemer (SMM) 20:45.82. 15, Lily Cleaves (LS) 20:45.87. 16, Mira Horvath (Def) 20:47.74. 17, Kira Stall (Bath) 20:49.86. 18, Lexie Marshall (LS) 20:50.44. 19, Zoey Aukerman (Cel) 20:51.28. 20, Rachel Spath (VW) 21:02.15.

Sugg, Prigge 9th for PH

BRYAN — Patrick Henry’s Brett Sugg and Madison Prigge finished ninth in their respective races as they earned second-team honors at Saturday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League championships at Bryan City Park.

Liberty Center and Wauseon’s boys team both had 39 points. But Liberty Center won the title due to a better sixth-man finisher. The Tigers also won the girls team title with 29 points.

Patrick Henry (120) was fourth in the girls standings, while the Patriots’ boys team (125) was fifth.

Sugg finished in 17:10.22. Teammate Ivan Delgado (15th, 17:41.01) was 15th in 17:41.01 to land a spot on the honorable mention list.

Prigge crossed the line in 20:02.78, while Emma Carpenter (21st, 21:19.04) earned honorable mention recognition for the Patriots.

Wauseon’s Braden Vernot won the boys race in 16:02.18. Liberty Center’s Hope Oelkrug was the girls champion in 18:02.31.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 39. 2, Wauseon 39. 3, Bryan 75. 4, Archbold 105. 5, Patrick Henry 125. 6, Evergreen 138. 7, Swanton 190. 8, Delta NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWOAL

1, Braden Vernot (Wau) 16:02.18. 2, Joshuah Taylor (Bryan) 16:09.91. 3, Hunter Wasnich (Wau) 16:28.74. 4, Nathaniel Elieff (LC) 16:37.06. 5, Jack Callan (Wau) 16:45.05. 6, Chris Miles (LC) 16:56.22. 7, Kenny Miles (LC) 16:57.78.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NWOAL

8, Augie Tipping (Ever) 16:58.36. 9, Brett Sugg (PH) 17:10.22. 10, Matthew Marlow (LC) 17:15.64. 11, Aidan Pena (Wau) 17:19.80. 12, Drew Bowser (LC) 17:27.23. 13, Nickolas Sherick (Delta) 17:29.52. 14, Devin Witte (Arch) 17:34.67.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NWOAL

15, Ivan Delgado (PH) 17:41.01. 16, Ethan Cox (Bryan) 17:41.11. 17, Derek Dulle (LC) 17:41.56. 18, Tyler Manon (Bryan) 17:46.02. 19, Trevor Mason (Bryan) 17:48.89. 20, Carter Nofziger (Wau) 17:51.60. 21, Weston Ruffer (Arch) 18:03.93.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 29. 2, Wauseon 63. 3, Archbold 64. 4, Patrick Henry 120. 5, Bryan 124. 6, Evergreen 132. 7, Delta & Swanton NTS.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWOAL

1, Hope Oelkrug (LC) 18:02.31. 2, Kylie Sauder (Arch) 18:18.94. 3, Sydney Miller (LC) 18:34.66. 4, Grace Rhoades (Wau) 19:13.43. 5, Sophie Rupp (Arch) 19:25.29. 6, Audrey Zimmerman (Bryan) 19:37.50. 7, Dalayna Ashbaugh (LC) 19:52.07.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NWOAL

8, Sophie Long (LC) 19:57.56. 9, Madison Prigge (PH) 20:02.78. 10, Cassie Elieff (LC) 20:05.76. 11, Serena Mathews (Wau) 20:19.82. 12, Natasha Miller (Wau) 20:20.59. 13, Bailey Johnson (LC) 20:27.98. 14, Addie Oberlin (Bryan) 20:35.75.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NWOAL

15, Kennedy Keller (Ever) 20:40.17. 16, Alona Mahnke (Wau) 20:49.08. 17, Karley Ramirez (Arch) 20:52.34. 18, Brittney Ramirez (Arch) 20:57.60. 19, Mallory Stark (LC) 21:01.48. 20, Bailey McGuire (Wau) 21:13.90. 21, Emma Carpenter (PH) 21:19.04.

HN’s Gatchel 5th in NWCC

ROUNDHEAD — Hardin Northern’s Aiden Gatchel was fifth to earn first-team recognition at the Northwest Central Conference championships at Bryan Putnam Memorial Wetlands outside of Roundhead.

Gatchel finished in exactly 19 minutes for the Polar Bears, who were fourth as a team with 103 points. Waynesfield-Goshen won with 37.

Lima Perry’s Brady Yingst won the boys title in 17:12, while Waynesfield-Goshen’s Taylor Spencer (20:18) was the girls champion.

There was no girls team champion due to only two schools (Waynesfield-Goshen and Hardin Northern) fielding full teams.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Waynesfield-Goshen 37. 2, Elgin 49. 3, Upper Scioto Valley 60. 4, Hardin Northern 103. 5, Sidney Lehman 107. 6, Lima Perry & Riverside NTS.

BOYS FIRST TEAM ALL-NWCC

1, Brady Yingst (Lima) 17:12. 2, Zach Britton (USV) 18:33. 3, Joe Parker (USV) 18:36. 4, Kort Sutherland (W-G) 18:37. 5, Aiden Gatchel (HN) 19:00. 6, Alec Spangler (W-G) 19:10.

OTHER AREA TOP 20 FINISHERS

18, Jayce Curlis (HN) 21:02.

GIRLS FIRST TEAM ALL-NWCC

1, Taylor Spencer (W-G) 20:18. 2, Brooklyn Mathews (Elgin) 22:25. 3, Agnes Schmiesing (Sid) 24:00. 4, Maggie Bezy (Sid) 24:08. 5, Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 24:10. 6, Samantha Smith (W-G) 24:21.

OTHER AREA TOP 10 FINISHERS

7, Kara Pugh (HN) 25:02. 8, Lola Duncan (HN) 25:30.

Comments