Prep Football

OHSAA Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 1

(8) Cleveland Heights (9-1) at (1) Mentor (10-0)

(7) Medina (7-3) at (2) Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

(6) Massillon Jackson (8-2) at (3) Euclid (8-2)

(5) Solon (8-2) at (4) Canton McKinley (8-2)

Region 2

(8) Marysville (6-4) at (1) Springfield (9-1)

(7) Clayton Northmont (6-4) at (2) Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

(6) Perrysburg (8-2) at (3) Dublin Coffman (8-2)

(5) Springboro (9-1) at (4) Dublin Jerome (8-2)

Region 3

(8) Westerville Central (7-3) at (1) Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

(7) Reynoldsburg (7-3) at (2) Pickerington Central (9-1)

(6) Pickerington North (6-4) at (3) Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

(5) Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at (4) Groveport Madison (8-2)

Region 4

(8) Mason (5-5) at (1) Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

(7) Hamilton (5-5) at (2) Fairfield (9-1)

(6) Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at (3) Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

(5) West Chester Lakota West (7-3) at (4) Cincinnati Elder (8-2)

Division II

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(8) Warren G. Harding (7-3) at (1) Massillon Washington (10-0)

(7) Willoughby South (6-4) at (2) Mayfield (10-0)

(6) Alliance (7-3) at (3) Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

(5) Hudson (7-3) at (4) Massillon Perry (8-2)

Region 6

(8) Wooster (7-3) at (1) Avon (10-0)

(7) Maple Heights (7-3) at (2) Avon Lake (9-1)

(6) Olmsted Falls (7-3) at (3) Wadsworth (8-2)

(5) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at (4) Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)

Region 7

(8) Toledo St. Francis (6-4) at (1) Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

(7) Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at (2) Anthony Wayne (10-0)

(6) Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at (3) Troy (8-2)

(5) Westerville South (6-4) at (4) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Region 8

(8) Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

(7) Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at (2) Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

(6) Canal Winchester (9-1) at (3) Harrison (9-1)

(5) Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at (4) Xenia (9-1)

Division III

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 9

(8) Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at (1) New Philadelphia (9-1)

(7) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at (2) Streetsboro (10-0)

(6) Chardon (8-2) at (3) Dover (7-3)

(5) Steubenville (6-3) at (4) Aurora (10-0)

Region 10

(8) Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at (1) Norwalk (8-2)

(7) Bay Village Bay (7-3) at (2) Mansfield Senior (9-1)

(6) Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at (3) Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

(5) Sandusky (7-3) at (4) Medina Buckeye (8-2)

Region 11

(8) London (7-2) at (1) Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)

(7) Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at (2) Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)

(6) Columbus Centennial (9-1) at (3) Jackson (10-0)

(5) Zanesville (7-3) at (4) Granville (9-1)

Region 12

(8) Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-4) at (1) Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-2)

(7) Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at (2) Wapakoneta (9-1)

(6) St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at (3) Franklin (9-1)

(5) Hamilton Ross (8-2) at (4) Hamilton Badin (7-3)

Division IV

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

(8) Girard (6-4) at (1) Perry (10-0)

(7) Struthers (6-4) at (2) Poland Seminary (8-2)

(6) Hubbard (6-4) at (3) Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)

(5) Salem (8-2) at (4) Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)

Region 14

(8) Clyde (6-4) at (1) LaGrange Keystone (9-1)

(7) Bellevue (6-4) at (2) Wauseon (8-2)

(6) Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at (3) Galion (8-2)

(5) Milan Edison (7-3) at (4) Shelby (7-3)

Region 15

(8) Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at (1) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

(7) Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at (2) Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

(6) Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at (3) Waverly (8-2)

(5) St. Clairsville (8-2) at (4) New Concord John Glenn (8-2)

Region 16

(8) West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

(7) Germantown Valley View (8-2) at (2) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

(6) St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at (3) Waynesville (9-1)

(5) Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at (4) Kenton (8-2)

Division V

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 17

(8) Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at (1) Kirtland (10-0)

(7) Rootstown (7-3) at (2) Akron Manchester (7-3)

(6) Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at (3) Garrettville Garfield (9-1)

(5) Bellaire (7-3) at (4) Canfield South Range (7-3)

Region 18

(8) Beachwood (8-2) at (1) Oak Harbor (10-0)

(7) Elyria Catholic (7-3) at (2) Orrville (9-1)

(6) Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at (3) Marion Pleasant (8-2)

(5) Liberty-Benton (9-1) at (4) Eastwood (10-0)

Region 19

(8) Wellston (7-3) at (1) Ironton (9-1)

(7) Portsmouth (8-2) at (2) West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)

(6) Minford (7-3) at (3) Wheelersburg (7-3)

(5) Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at (4) Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Region 20

(8) Blanchester (6-4) at (1) Cincinnati Taft (9-1)

(7) Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at (2) West Jefferson (9-1)

(6) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at (3) Springfield Shawnee (8-2)

(5) Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at (4) West Liberty-Salem (9-1)

Division VI

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 21

(8) Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at (1) New Middletown Springfield (10-0)

(7) Brookfield (8-2) at (2) Mogadore (9-1)

(6) Dalton (9-1) at (3) Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

(5) Salineville Southern Local (10-0) at (4) Glouster Trimble (10-0)

Region 22

(8) Carey (5-5) at (1) Collins Western Reserve (9-1)

(7) Creston Norwayne (5-5) at (2) Seneca East (9-1)

(6) Ashland Crestview (7-3) at (3) Howard East Knox (10-0)

(5) Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at (4) Galion Northmor (9-1)

Region 23

(8) Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at (1) Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

(7) Allen East (9-1) at (2) Liberty Center (9-1)

(6) Coldwater (8-2) at (3) Archbold (9-1)

(5) Anna (9-1) at (4) Minster (9-1)

Region 24

(8) Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at (1) Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

(7) Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at (2) Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)

(6) Mechanicsburg (8-2) at (3) Frankfort Adena (8-2)

(5) Worthington Christian (8-2) at (4) Covington (8-2)

Division VII

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 25

(8) Malvern (5-5) at (1) Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

(7) McDonald (6-4) at (2) Lucas (8-2)

(6) Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at (3) Toronto (8-2)

(5) Warren John F. Kennedy (7-3) at (4) Independence (7-3)

Region 26

(8) Mohawk (6-4) at (1) Leipsic (9-1)

(7) Edon (7-3) at (2) Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)

(6) Arlington (7-3) at (3) Patrick Henry (7-3)

(5) Edgerton (8-2) at (4) McComb (8-2)

Region 27

(8) Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at (1) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

(7) Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at (2) Newark Catholic (7-3)

(6) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at (3) Shadyside (7-3)

(5) Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at (4) Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

(8) New Bremen (7-3) at (1) Hamilton New Miami (9-0)

(7) Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at (2)Marion Local (8-2)

(6) Hardin Northern (7-3) at (3) Fort Loramie (9-1)

(5) Lima Perry (7-2) at (4) Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s State Semifinals

Division I

AT BRUNSWICK

Cleveland St. Ignatius 3, Medina 0

AT XENIA

Powell Olentangy Liberty 1, Liberty Township Lakota East 0

STATE FINAL: Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-0-2) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-1), 7 p.m. Sunday at MAPFRE Stadium

Division II

AT BARBERTON

Warren Howland 3, Lexington 2

AT LONDON

Tipp City Tippecanoe 1, Gahanna Columbus Academy 0

STATE FINAL: Warren Howland (21-0-1) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (22-0-1),1 p.m. Sunday at MAPFRE Stadium

Division III

AT DOYLESTOWN CHIPPEWA

Bluffton 2, Canfield South Range (2OT)

AT SPRINGFIELD

Columbus Wellington 4, Botkins 0

STATE FINAL: Bluffton (18-2-2) vs. Columbus Wellington (17-2-3), 4 p.m. Sunday at MAPFRE Stadium

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s State Semifinals

Division I

AT sandusky

Anthony Wayne 1, Media 0

AT SPRINGFIELD

West Chester Lakota West 2, Dublin Coffman 1

STATE FINAL: Anthony Wayne (22-0) vs. West Chester Lakota West (21-0-2), 7 p.m. Saturday at MAPFRE Stadium

Division II

AT STRONGSVILLE

Mansfield Madison 1, Chagrin Falls 0, (OT)

AT CHILLICOTHE

Kettering Alter 3, Granville 0

STATE FINAL: Mansfield Madison (18-1-4) vs. Kettering Alter (20-1-1), 1 p.m. Saturday at MAPFRE Stadium

Division III

AT CLYDE

Liberty-Benton 2, Kirtland 1

AT XENIA

Cincinnati Country Day 4, Gahanna Columbus Academy 2

STATE FINAL: Liberty-Benton (20-1-1) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (19-0-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at MAPFRE Stadium

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s State Semifinals

At Wright State Nutter Center

DIVISION III

Independence (23-4) vs. Wheelersburg (27-0), noon

Cincinnati Hills Christian (21-6) vs. Liberty-Benton (26-2), 2

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 11 a.m.

Division II

Marengo Highland (24-4) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (25-2), 4

Middletown Fenwick (28-1) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (21-6), 6

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 1

Friday’s State Semifinals

At Wright State Nutter Center

DIVISION I

Solon (18-9) vs. Columbus DeSales (24-2), noon

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) vs. Parma Padua (27-0), 2

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 5

DIVISION IV

New Bremen (26-1) vs. Monroeville (26-1), 4

Newark Catholic (19-6) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 6

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 3

Pro Baseball

Major League Baseball

Free Agents

American League

The 168 free agents (q-has until Nov. 14 to accept $17.8 million qualifying offer):

BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.

BOSTON (6) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Jhoulys Chacmn, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Mitch Moreland, 1b; Steve Pearce, 1b-of; Rick Porcello, rhp.

CHICAGO (5) — q-Josi Abreu, 1b; Ross Detwiler, lhp; Jon Jay, of; Ivan Nova, rhp; Hictor Santiago, lhp.

CLEVELAND (5) — Tyler Clippard, rhp; Ryan Flaherty, inf; Jason Kipnis, 2b; Dan Otero, rhp; Yasiel Puig, of.

DETROIT (5) — Edwin Jackson, rhp; Gordon Beckham, 2b; Jordy Mercer, ss; Matt Moore, lhp; Tyson Ross, rhp.

HOUSTON (8) — Robinson Chirinos, c; q-Gerrit Cole, rhp; q-Will Harris, rhp; Martmn Maldonado, c; Collin McHugh, rhp; Wade Miley, lhp; Hictor Rondsn, rhp; Joe Smith, rhp.

KANSAS CITY (1) — Alex Gordon, of.

LOS ANGELES (2) — Trevor Cahill, rhp; Kole Calhoun, of.

MINNESOTA (7) — Jason Castro, c; Kyle Gibson, rhp; q-Jake Odorizzi, rhp; Martmn Pirez, lhp; Michael Pineda, rhp; Sergio Romo, rhp; Jonathan Schoop, 2b.

NEW YORK (8) — Dellin Betances, rhp; Edwin Encarnacisn, dh-1b; Brett Gardner, of; Cory Gearrin, rhp; Didi Gregorius, ss; Cameron Maybin, of; Austin Romine, c; CC Sabathia, lhp.

OAKLAND (4) — Brett Anderson, lhp; Homer Bailey, rhp; Jake Diekman, lhp; Tanner Roark, rhp.

SEATTLE (4) — Filix Hernandez, rhp; Wade LeBlanc, lhp; Tommy Milone, lhp; Arodys Vizcamno, rhp.

TAMPA BAY (3) — Avisaml Garcma, of; Travis d’Arnaud, c; Eric Sogard, 2b.

TEXAS (6) — Welington Castillo, c; Logan Forsythe, inf; Nate Jones, rhp; Shawn Kelley, rhp; Hunter Pence, dh-of; Edinson Vslquez, rhp.

TORONTO (2) — Clay Buchholz, rhp; Justin Smoak, 1b.

National League

ARIZONA (5) — Alex Avila, c; Jarrod Dyson, of; Wilmer Flores, of; Yoshihisa Hirano, rhp; Adam Jones, of.

ATLANTA (15) — Jerry Blevins, lhp; Francisco Cervelli, c; q-Josh Donaldson, 3b; Tyler Flowers, c; Billy Hamilton, of; Adeiny Hechavarrma, inf; Matt Joyce, of; Dallas Keuchel, lhp; Nick Markakis, of; Chris Martin, rhp; Brian McCann, c; Darren O’Day, rhp; Anthony Swarzak, rhp; Julio Teheran, rhp; Josh Tomlin, rhp.

CHICAGO (13) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Nick Castellanos, of; Xavier Cedeqo, lhp; Steve Cishek, rhp; Kendall Graveman, rhp; Cole Hamels, lhp; Derek Holland, lhp; Brandon Kintzler, rhp; Jonathan Lucroy, c; Brandon Morrow, rhp; David Phelps, rhp; Pedro Strop, rhp; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.

CINCINNATI (2) — Josi Iglesias, ss; Alex Wood, lhp.

COLORADO (2) — Yonder Alonso, 1b-of; Drew Butera, c.

LOS ANGELES (5) — David Freese, 3b; Jedd Gyorko, inf; Rich Hill, lhp; Russell Martin, c; Hyun-Jin Ryu, lhp.

MIAMI (4) — Starlin Castro, inf; Curtis Granderson, of; Martmn Prado, 1b-3b; Neil Walker, 1b-3b.

MILWAUKEE (8) — Matt Albers, rhp; Gio Gonzalez, lhp; Yasmani Grandal, c; Jay Jackson, rhp; Jordan Lyles, rhp; Mike Moustakas, 3b-2b; Drew Pomeranz, lhp; Eric Thames, 1b.

NEW YORK (7) — Luis Avilan, lhp; Brad Brach, rhp; Rajai Davis, of; Todd Frazier, 3b; Juan Lagares, of; Reni Rivera, c; q-Zack Wheeler, rhp.

PHILADELPHIA (11) — Corey Dickerson, of; Jared Hughes, rhp; Tommy Hunter, rhp; Brad Miller, inf-of; Logan Morrison, 1b; Pat Neshek, rhp; Juan Nicasio, rhp; Sean Rodrmguez, inf-of; Drew Smyly, lhp; Jason Vargas, lhp; Nick Vincent, rhp.

PITTSBURGH (3) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of; Francisco Liriano, lhp.

ST. LOUIS (5) — Tony Cingrani, lhp; Marcell Ozuna, of; Michael Wacha, rhp; Adam Wainwright, rhp; Matt Wieters, c.

SAN DIEGO (3) — Aaron Loup, lhp; Craig Stammen, rhp; Adam Warren, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (5) — Fernando Abad, lhp; q-Madison Bumgarner, lhp; Pablo Sandoval, 3b; q-Will Smith, lhp; Stephen Vogt, c.

WASHINGTON (13) — Matt Adams, 1b; Asdrzbal Cabrera, 2b-3b; Brian Dozier, 2b; Yan Gomes, c; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Daniel Hudson, rhp; Howie Kendrick, 2b; Gerardo Parra, of-1b; q-Anthony Rendon, 3b; Fernando Rodney, rhp; q-Stephen Strasburg, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp; Ryan Zimmerman, 1b.

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 1 0 .889 270 98

Buffalo 6 2 0 .750 158 131

Miami 1 7 0 .125 103 256

N.Y. Jets 1 7 0 .125 96 211

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 3 0 .667 238 191

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 182 177

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444 176 189

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 168 165

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 251 176

Pittsburgh 4 4 0 .500 176 169

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 152 205

Cincinnati 0 8 0 .000 124 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 252 204

Oakland 4 4 0 .500 182 216

L.A. Chargers 4 5 0 .444 183 168

Denver 3 6 0 .333 149 170

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 3 0 .571 190 124

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 224 213

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 158 218

Washington 1 8 0 .111 108 219

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 1 0 .875 195 156

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 209 204

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 230 252

Atlanta 1 7 0 .125 165 250

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 2 0 .778 226 189

Minnesota 6 3 0 .667 234 158

Detroit 3 4 1 .438 204 217

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 142 144

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 0 0 1.000 235 102

Seattle 7 2 0 .778 248 230

L.A. Rams 5 3 0 .625 214 174

Arizona 3 5 1 .389 195 251

Thursday’s Result

San Francisco 28, Arizona 25

Sunday’s Results

Houston 26, Jacksonville 3

Buffalo 24, Washington 9

Philadelphia 22, Chicago 14

Pittsburgh 26, Indianapolis 24

Kansas City 26, Minnesota 23

Carolina 30, Tennessee 20

Miami 26, N.Y. Jets 18

Oakland 31, Detroit 24

L.A. Chargers 26, Green Bay 11

Denver 24, Cleveland 19

Seattle 40, Tampa Bay 34, OT

Baltimore 37, New England 20

Open: L.A. Rams, New Orleans, Atlanta, Cincinnati

Monday’s Result

Dallas 37, N.Y. Giants 18

Thursday, Nov. 7

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 8:20

Sunday, Nov. 10

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Miami at Indianapolis, 4:05

Carolina at Green Bay, 4:25

L.A. Rams at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:20

Open: Washington, Jacksonville, New England, Denver, Philadelphia, Houston

Monday, Nov. 11

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:15

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS Cup

Sunday’s Match

Toronto at Seattle, 3 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 11 2 2 24 56 36

Buffalo 15 9 4 2 20 45 40

Toronto 16 8 5 3 19 56 53

Florida 14 7 3 4 18 51 51

Montreal 15 8 5 2 18 56 49

Tampa Bay 13 6 5 2 14 44 47

Ottawa 14 4 9 1 9 38 48

Detroit 17 4 12 1 9 35 68

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 16 11 2 3 25 64 49

N.Y. Islanders 14 11 3 0 22 44 30

Carolina 15 9 5 1 19 50 42

Pittsburgh 15 8 6 1 17 51 39

Philadelphia 14 7 5 2 16 47 46

N.Y. Rangers 13 6 6 1 13 42 43

Columbus 15 5 7 3 13 35 52

New Jersey 13 4 5 4 12 38 51

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 11 3 3 25 54 49

Nashville 15 9 4 2 20 60 43

Colorado 15 8 5 2 18 49 43

Winnipeg 16 8 7 1 17 44 51

Dallas 17 8 8 1 17 41 42

Chicago 14 4 7 3 11 33 44

Minnesota 15 5 9 1 11 37 51

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 17 10 5 2 22 48 46

Vancouver 15 9 3 3 21 54 36

Arizona 15 9 4 2 20 44 34

Vegas 16 9 5 2 20 51 46

Calgary 18 9 7 2 20 52 53

Anaheim 17 9 7 1 19 45 43

San Jose 16 5 10 1 11 40 58

Los Angeles 15 5 10 0 10 39 60

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Islanders 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 1

Vegas 2, Columbus 1

Montreal 5, Boston 4

Toronto 3, Los Angeles 1

New Jersey 2, Winnipeg 1, SO

Dallas 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 4, Arizona 3, OT

St. Louis 2, Vancouver 1, OT

San Jose 4, Chicago 2

Minnesota 4, Anaheim 2

Wednesday’s Results

N.Y. Rangers 5, Detroit 1

St. Louis 5, Edmonton 2

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Washington at Florida, 7

Vegas at Toronto, 7

Los Angeles at Ottawa, 7:30

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

Nashville at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Arizona, 9

New Jersey at Calgary, 9

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Buffalo at Stockholm, SWE, 2

Boston at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9

Saturday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Buffalo vs. Tampa Bay at Stockholm, SWE, 1

Los Angeles at Montreal, 7

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Carolina at Ottawa, 7

Vegas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Arizona, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 9

St. Louis at Calgary, 10

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 1 .833 —

Boston 5 1 .833 —

Toronto 5 2 .714 ½

Brooklyn 3 4 .429 2½

New York 1 7 .125 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 2 .714 —

Charlotte 4 3 .571 1

Atlanta 3 4 .429 2

Washington 2 5 .286 3

Orlando 2 6 .250 3½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 5 2 .714 —

Indiana 4 4 .500 1½

Detroit 4 5 .444 2

Chicago 3 6 .333 3

Cleveland 2 5 .286 3

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 5 2 .714 —

Houston 5 3 .625 ½

San Antonio 4 3 .571 1

Memphis 2 5 .286 3

New Orleans 1 6 .143 4

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 5 2 .714 —

Utah 4 3 .571 1

Minnesota 4 3 .571 1

Portland 3 4 .429 2

Oklahoma City 3 4 .429 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 6 1 .857 —

Phoenix 5 2 .714 1

L.A. Clippers 5 2 .714 1

Golden State 2 6 .250 4½

Sacramento 2 6 .250 4½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 119, Cleveland 113

Charlotte 122, Indiana 120, OT

Atlanta 108, San Antonio 100

L.A. Lakers 118, Chicago 112

Oklahoma City 102, Orlando 94

Denver 109, Miami 89

Wednesday’s Results

Detroit 122, New York 102

Indiana 121, Washington 106

Chicago 113, Atlanta 93

Houston 129, Golden State 112

Toronto 124, Sacramento 120

Memphis 137, Minnesota 121

Dallas 107, Orlando 106

Philadelphia at Utah, late

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late

Thursday’s Games

Boston at Charlotte, 8

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30

Miami at Phoenix, 9

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, 7

Detroit at Indiana, 7

Memphis at Orlando, 7

Sacramento at Atlanta, 7:30

Golden State at Minnesota, 8

Toronto at New Orleans, 8

New York at Dallas, 8:30

Milwaukee at Utah, 9

Philadelphia at Denver, 9

Brooklyn at Portland, 10

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Boston at San Antonio, 5

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7

Dallas at Memphis, 8

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

Houston at Chicago, 8

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Toledo 35, Kent St. 33

Western Michigan 35, Ball St. 31

Wednesday’s Game

Miami (Ohio) 24, Ohio 21

Thursday’s Games

Louisiana-Lafayette (6-2) at Coastal Carolina (4-4), 7:30

Temple (5-3) at South Florida (4-4), 8

Friday’s Games

UCF (7-2) at Tulsa (2-7), 7

Washington (5-4) at Oregon St. (4-4), 10:30

Saturday’s Games

EAST

UMass (1-8) at Army (3-6), Noon

Florida St. (4-5) at Boston College (5-4), Noon

St. Francis (Pa.) (4-5) at CCSU (8-1), Noon

Lafayette (2-7) at Holy Cross (5-4), Noon

North Alabama (3-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (7-2), Noon

Wagner (1-8) at Sacred Heart (5-4), Noon

Texas Tech (3-5) at West Virginia (3-5), Noon

Yale (6-1) at Brown (1-6), 12:30

Lehigh (4-4) at Bucknell (1-7), 1

Fordham (3-6) at Colgate (2-8), 1

Harvard (4-3) at Columbia (2-5), 1

Albany (NY) (5-4) at Delaware (4-5), 1

NC A&T (6-2) at Morgan St. (1-8), 1

Duquesne (6-2) at Robert Morris (5-4), 1

Richmond (5-4) at Villanova (6-3), 1

Cornell (2-5) at Penn (3-4), 1:30

Bethune-Cookman (6-2) at Delaware St. (1-8), 2

Towson (5-4) at Stony Brook (5-4), 2

Dartmouth (7-0) vs. Princeton (7-0) at Bronx, N.Y., 3:30

SOUTH

Vanderbilt (2-6) at Florida (7-2), Noon

Georgia Tech (2-6) at Virginia (6-3), 12:30

Kennesaw St. (7-2) at Campbell (6-2), 1

VMI (4-5) at Furman (6-3), 1

Gardner-Webb (3-6) at Presbyterian (0-9), 1

San Diego (6-2) at Stetson (6-2), 1

Rhode Island (2-7) at William & Mary (3-6), 1

Howard (1-8) at SC State (5-3), 1:30

Jackson St. (4-5) at Alabama A&M (5-4), 2

Maine (4-5) at Elon (4-5), 2

Norfolk St. (3-6) at NC Central (4-5), 2

UTSA (3-5) at Old Dominion (1-8), 2

Jacksonville St. (6-4) at Tennessee Tech (5-4), 2:30

Alcorn St. (6-2) at Grambling St. (4-4), 3

Wofford (5-3) at Mercer (4-5), 3

Chattanooga (4-5) at Samford (4-5), 3

E. Illinois (0-9) at Tennessee St. (2-7), 3

LSU (8-0) at Alabama (8-0), 3:30

New Hampshire (5-3) at James Madison (8-1), 3:30

Louisville (5-3) at Miami (5-4), 3:30

UAB (6-2) at Southern Miss. (5-3), 3:30

Georgia Southern (5-3) at Troy (3-5), 3:30

Wake Forest (7-1) at Virginia Tech (5-3), 3:30

ETSU (2-7) at W. Carolina (2-7), 3:30

UT Martin (6-3) at Austin Peay (6-3), 4

North Texas (4-5) at Louisiana Tech (7-1), 4

New Mexico St. (0-8) at Mississippi (3-6), 4

Houston Baptist (4-5) at Nicholls (5-4), 4

Georgia St. (6-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (3-5), 5

Va. Lynchburg (0-7) at Southern U. (5-4), 5

Hampton (5-4) at Charleston Southern (3-6), 6

FIU (5-4) at FAU (6-3), 6

Missouri (5-3) at Georgia (7-1), 7

Lamar (4-5) at Northwestern St. (1-8), 7

Appalachian St. (7-1) at South Carolina (4-5), 7

Notre Dame (6-2) at Duke (4-4), 7:30

Tennessee (4-5) at Kentucky (4-4), 7:30

Clemson (9-0) at NC State (4-4), 7:30

MIDWEST

Davidson (6-3) at Butler (2-7), Noon

Penn St. (8-0) at Minnesota (8-0), Noon

Purdue (3-6) at Northwestern (1-7), Noon

Maryland (3-6) at Ohio St. (8-0), Noon

Marist (3-5) at Dayton (5-3), 1

Jacksonville (2-7) at Drake (4-3), 2

E. Kentucky (5-4) at SE Missouri (6-3), 2

Morehead St. (4-5) at Valparaiso (1-8), 2

Illinois St. (6-3) at S. Dakota St. (6-2), 3

Missouri St. (1-7) at S. Illinois (5-4), 3

Youngstown St. (5-4) at South Dakota (3-6), 3

UConn (2-7) at Cincinnati (7-1), 3:30

Illinois (5-4) at Michigan St. (4-4), 3:30

W. Illinois (1-8) at N. Dakota St. (9-0), 3:30

Iowa (6-2) at Wisconsin (6-2), 4

Indiana St. (3-6) at N. Iowa (6-3), 5

SOUTHWEST

W. Kentucky (5-4) at Arkansas (2-7), Noon

East Carolina (3-6) at SMU (8-1), Noon

Baylor (8-0) at TCU (4-4), Noon

Ark.-Pine Bluff (5-4) at Prairie View (3-5), 3

Alabama St. (4-4) at Texas Southern (0-8), 3

Charlotte (4-5) at UTEP (1-7), 3

Kansas St. (6-2) at Texas (5-3), 3:30

South Alabama (1-7) at Texas St. (2-6), 3

Sam Houston St. (5-4) at Abilene Christian (5-4), 4

SE Louisiana (5-3) at Cent. Arkansas (7-2), 4

Incarnate Word (5-4) at Stephen F. Austin (1-8), 4

Iowa St. (5-3) at Oklahoma (7-1), 8

FAR WEST

Montana St. (6-3) at N. Colorado (2-7), 2

Air Force (7-2) at New Mexico (2-7), 2

Stanford (4-4) at Colorado (3-6), 3

Idaho (4-5) at Montana (7-2), 3

Southern Cal (5-4) at Arizona St. (5-3), 3:30

Sacramento St. (6-3) at N. Arizona (4-5), 4

North Dakota (5-3) at Weber St. (7-2), 4

E. Washington (4-5) at Idaho St. (3-6), 4:35

UC Davis (4-5) at Portland St. (5-5), 5:05

Washington St. (4-4) at California (4-4), 7

Utah St. (4-4) at Fresno St. (4-4), 7

Liberty (6-3) at BYU (4-4), 7:30

Wyoming (6-2) at Boise St. (7-1), 10:15

Nevada (5-4) at San Diego St. (7-1), 10:30

San Jose St. (4-5) at Hawaii (5-4), 11

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Retained hitting coach Jeremy Reed, Named Mickey Callaway pitching coach, Brian Butterfield third base coach, John Mallee assistant hitting coach, Jesus Feliciano first base coach and Jose Molina catching coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed C Tomas Telis and RHP Jonathan Cheshire to minor league contracts.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Claimed 2B Kean Wong off waivers from the L.A. Angels.

Frontier League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Traded OF Chase Harris to the Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks of the American Association for RHP Carter Hope.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Traded catcher Andy Cosgrove to the Windy City ThunderBolts.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Traded RHP Jeff Thompson to the Lincoln Saltdogs of the American Association for catcher Daniel Herrera.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred G Brandon Goodwin to College Park (NBAGL).

NBA G League

WESTCHESTER KNICKS — Waived Gs Matthew Fisher-Davis and Tyrius Walker.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed DL Clinton McDonald on IR. Released LB Zach Brown. Activated OL Max Garcia from the PUP list.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed WR Brandon Powell from the practice squad and G Anthony Coyle and S C.J. Reavis to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Waived CB Maurice Canady. Signed WR/RS De’Anthony Thomas. Re-signed LB Mike Onuoha to the practice squad. Signed RB Byron Marshall to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released DE Wyatt Ray. Signed LB Tyrel Dodson and OT Brandon Hitner to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Anthony Pittman from the practice squad. Signed RB Bo Scarbrough and P Matt Wile to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Activated QB Nick Foles from IR.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released P Jack Fox from the practice squad. Signed TE Alize Mack to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Claimed S Andrew Sendejo off waivers from Philadelphia. Waived S Marcus Epps.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Placed WR DeSean Jackson on IR. Waived S Andrew Sendejo.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed LB Ulysees Gilbert III on IR. Released RB Darrin Hall from the practice squad. Signed LB Robert Spillane from the practice squad and LB Sutton Smith, WR Terry Wright and TE Kevin Rader to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed LB Kwon Alexander on IR. Signed LB Elijah Lee from the practice squad and LB Christian Sam to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Released WR Cody Thompson from the practice squad. Signed DT Bryan Mone to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Waived WR Amara Darboh. Placed TE Antony Auclair on IR. Signed LB Sam Acho. Signed LB Kahzin Daniels from the practice squad and LB Quinton Bell to the practice squad.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned D Josh Mahura to San Diego (AHL).

Soccer

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Named Clive Brewer director of high performance.

College

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE — Announced the University of Detroit’s women’s lacrosse program will join the conference for the 2020-21 school year.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

VOLLEYBALL — Earlham 25-25-25, Bluffton 19-21-20 in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference tournament quarterfinals

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S SOCCER — Ohio Northern vs. John Carroll in Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament semifinals, 2 p.m.

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Classie Lassies League

High series: Connie Phillips, Broad Construction, 530. High game: Phillips, 190.

LOCAL & AREA

Liberty-Benton Ticket Information

Liberty-Benton will have a presale for Saturday’s Region 18 football quarterfinal at Eastwood. Tickets sales will be from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday in the high school office.

Arlington Ticket Presale

ARLINGTON — Arlington will have a ticket presale for its Region 22 football quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Saturday at Patrick Henry. Tickets are available today and Thursday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., and Friday from 8 a.m. to noon in the high school office. Presale tickets are $8 and tickets at the gate Saturday are $9.

UF Softball Prospect Camp

The University of Findlay softball program will be holding a prospect camp on Saturday, Nov. 23 at the Koehler Fitness Center for athletes in grades 9-12. The cost of the clinic is $100; registration will begin at 12:30 pm on the day of the clinic. For more information, contact head coach Danielle Lowe at lowed@findlay.edu.

Comments