Two area players and two area coaches earned top honors as the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released its District 8 honorees for all four divisions for the 2019 season.

Liberty-Benton coach Julie Todd, who on Saturday guided the Eagles to a Division III state title and a 28-2 overall mark, was named co-coach of the year for Divisions I-III with Defiance’s Jolene Williams.

Leipsic’s Brent Newell was named East Coach of the Year for Division IV as he guided the Vikings to a 22-3 mark and an unblemished run to a Putnam County League title.

Arcadia’s Lea Pessell and Leipsic’s Liz Scheckelhoff were chosen as East co-players of the year and first-team picks in Division IV.

Pessell fired off 325 kills in 681 chances with 86 errors. She also made 29 digs and 32 blocks.

Scheckelhoff registered 290 kills in 677 attempts, with 102 errors while totaling 53 blocks (50 solo).

Bluffton’s Kylie Stackhouse was also a first-team pick for Division IV. She had 338 kills in 782 attempts with 114 errors, 24 aces, 190 digs and 45 blocks.

Five area players also landed on the combined first team for Divisions I-III: Liberty-Benton’s Izzy Granger and Hannah Warrington, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Taylor Alt and Claire Eiden and Van Buren’s Emma Reineke.

Granger’s 317 kills led L-B. She did so in 698 attempts with 81 errors and also had 43 aces, 335 digs and 26 blocks.

Warrington’s two-way prowess also helped the Eagles as she turned in 226 kills and a team-high 358 digs.

Meanwhile, Alt recorded 336 kills to lead the Titans, who fell to L-B in the Division III regional final. Alt also collected 66 aces, 249 digs and 46 blocks.

Eiden notched 27 aces and racked up 434 digs in 78 sets with only 64 errors.

Reineke had a team-high 382 kills in 817 attempts to 107 hitting errors and also made 79 digs and 21 blocks.

Second-team selections on the Division I-III team included Alissa Rhodes (Liberty-Benton) and Erica Annesser (Ottawa-Glandorf).

Division IV second-team picks were Megan Light (Ada), Lyndie Hazelton (Leipsic) and Alysha Like (McComb).

Divisions I, II, III

First Team

Anamya Truex, Allen East; Samantha Carlin, Celina; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater; Janelle Bryant, Defiance; Rachel Mitchell, Elida; Kelsey Fischbach, Lima Shawnee; Izzy Granger, Liberty-Benton; Hannah Warrington, Liberty-Benton; Taylor Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf; Claire Eiden, Ottawa-Glandorf; Emma Reineke, Van Buren; Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION I PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION II PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Janelle Bryant, Defiance.

DIVISION III PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater.

COACHES OF THE YEAR — Julie Todd, Liberty-Benton & Jolene Williams, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM

Katie Alig, Coldwater; Kaylee Brashear, Defiance; Alissa Rhodes, Liberty-Benton; Trinity Gearing, Lima Shawnee; Erica Annesser, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jamison Clouse, Van Wert.

HONORABLE MENTION

Becca Choi, Columbus Grove; Bailey Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery; Rosie Williams, Lima Central Catholic; Josie Reinhart, New Bremen; Marlee Vaughn, St. Henry.

Division IV

First Team

Lea Pessell, Arcadia; Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Paige Fortkamp, Fort Recovery; Liz Scheckelhoff, Leipsic; Madison Williams, Lincolnview; Alana Pohlman, Marion Local; Claire Pape, New Bremen; Taylor Paul, New Bremen; Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; Hannah Bruns, St. Henry; Addy Vaughn, St. Henry.

SECOND Team

Megan Light, Ada; Whitney Rammel, Fort Recovery; Grace Klausing, Kalida; Lyndie Hazelton, Leipsic; Jocelyn Morrisey, Lima Central Catholic; Kendall Bollenbacher, Lincolnview; Brianna Ebel, Lincolnview; Kinsey Thobe, Marion Local; Alysha Like, McComb; Abi Lammers, Miller City; Carly Fledderjohann, New Knoxville; Nora Vaughn, St. Henry.

WEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Addy Vaughn, St. Henry.

EAST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Lea Pessell, Arcadia & Liz Scheckelhoff, Leipsic.

WEST COACH OF THE YEAR — Tricia Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

EAST COACH OF THE YEAR — Brent Newell, Leipsic.

Comments