Liberty-Benton senior Hannah Warrington and Ottawa-Glandorf senior Taylor Alt led their teams to stellar seasons and landed spots on the all-Ohio first team for the second straight year as the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released its all-state selections for the 2019 season.

Warrington was a first-team selection in Division III. She helped the Eagles win the Division III state championship for their first state title in school history. The 5-foot-6 outside hitter totaled a team-high 358 digs, along with 226 kills and 36 aces on a 28-2 Eagles’ team that slammed more than 1,200 kills this season.

Alt was also named to the Division III first team. The 6-0 outside hitter led the Titans (25-3) to their third regional final in school history. She pounded a team-high 336 kills, served a team-high 66 aces and added 249 digs.

Four other area players also received all-Ohio recognition.

Izzy Granger, a 6-0 sophomore outside hitter for L-B, was second-team all-Ohio in Division III. She led the powerful Eagles’ offensive attack with 317 kills, served a team-high 43 aces and collected 335 digs.

In Division IV, Leipsic senior setter Lyndie Hazelton and junior middle hitter Liz Scheckelhoff were named to the honorable mention list.

Hazelton dished out 828 assists and went over the 1,000 career assist mark early in the season. She had just 16 errors in more than 2,200 attempts, and also had a team-high 46 aces.

Scheckelhoff had 290 kills and 53 blocks for a Leipsic team that was 22-3 overall, went unbeaten in the Putnam County League and finished second to L-B in the Blanchard Valley Conference.

Also in the BVC, Arcadia senior middle hitter Lea Pessell was an honorable mention selection in Division IV. Pessell smacked a team-high 325 kills for the 20-5 Redskins, who finished third in the BVC.

Liberty-Benton coach Julie Todd and Ottawa-Glandorf coach Amber Gerdeman earned the Coaches Achievement Award in Division III, along with Galion’s Jaime Valentine.

All-Ohio Volleyball

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Logan Case, S/DS, Cincinnati Ursuline; Bella D’amico, S, Columbus St. Francis DeSales; London Davis, Olentangy Orange; Carly Hendrickson, OH, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Scottee Johnson, S, Centerville; Ella Mihacevich, S, Parma Padua Franciscan; Samantha Ott, OH, Parma Padua Franciscan; Mary Shaffer, OH/MB, Cincinnati St. Ursula.

COACH OF THE YEAR — James BeHarry, Parma Padua Franciscan.

COACHES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — Jeni Case, Cincinnati Ursuline; Chris Lovett, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Brenden Pence, Columbus St. Francis DeSales.

SECOND TEAM

Hannah Best, OH, Cincinnati St. Ursula; Claranne Fechter, OH/DS, Olentangy Liberty; Hailey Green, MH, Cincinnati Ursuline; Emma Grome, S/OH, Cincinnati St. Ursula; Caroline Kucia, OH, Rocky River Magnificat; Alex Laboy, DS, Avon; Kat Mandly, OH, Perrysburg; Sydney Taylor, L, Columbus Watterson.

THIRD TEAM

Taylor Baldwin, OH, Springfield; Sadie Brown, OH/MB, Dublin Coffman; Brooke Cirigliano, MB/MH, Parma Padua Franciscan; Jules Fink, MH, Kings Mills Kings; Emma Gielas, OPP/OH, Cincinnati Ursuline; Lindsey Lapinta, L, Olmsted Falls; Julia Marr, OH, Cincinnati Seton; Laken Voss, OH/S, Amherst Steele.

HONORABLE MENTION

Emma Brown, OH, Columbus St. Francis DeSales; Madyson Chitty, L, Olentangy; Caitlin Churney, MH, Mentor; Hannah Frame, OH, Sylvania Northview; Emily Gardner, OH/DS, Avon; Anna Henry, MH, Cincinnati St. Ursula; Allie Holland, MH, Hilliard Bradley; Margo Huff, MH/RS, Willoughby South; Lizzie Kemp, S, Perrysburg; Sabrina Malcolm, MH, New Philadelphia; Megan Merril, OH/DS, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Anne-Marie Monaco, OH, New Philadelphia; Jennifer Ngo, MH, Toledo Notre Dame; Josie Pry, OH, New Philadelphia; Daisy Sampson, L, Clayton Northmont; Jillian Seitz, OH, Cincinnati St. Ursula; Hannah Simmons, S/OH, Mason; Megan Wielonski, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Ava Francis, OH, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Julia Gardon, OH/MH, Middletown Fenwick; Emily Londot, OH/RS, Utica; Grace Maziar, S, Middletown Fenwick; Sarah Morbitzer, S/OH, Columbus Hamilton Township; Raina Terry, OH/DS, Marengo Highland; Rachel Wildermuth, MH/S, Tippecanoe; Katy Yopko, S, Mentor Lake Catholic.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Tyler Conley, Middletown Fenwick.

COACHES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — Carole Morbitzer, Columbus Hamilton Township; Beth Mathews, Dover; Robert Terrill III, Marengo Highland.

SECOND TEAM

Rylee Barr, S, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Samantha Blair, OH, Dover; Grace Conrad, S, Thornville Sheridan; Hunter Fry, MH, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Ines Grom, S, Cincinnati Wyoming; Peri Martin, S, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Karly Niesen, S, Cincinnati Roger Bacon; Abigail Walker, MH, New Concord John Glenn.

THIRD TEAM

Taylor Baxtor, OH/MH, Bellevue; Kelly Brenner, MB, Cincinnati Roger Bacon; Molly Bullion, S, Bellevue; Cora Cunningham, MH, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Elizabeth Hoerlein, MB, Middletown Fenwick; Ainslie McLaughlin, MH, Mentor Lake Catholic; Natalie Pallone, OH, Girard; Shaylen Perry, MH, Eaton; Corinn Siefring, OH/RS, Tippecanoe.

HONORABLE MENTION

Shay Alwood, OH, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Rachel Apshago, OH, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Abby Bednar, MB/RS, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Brynn Brown, S, Maumee; Janelle Bryant, OH/DS, Defiance; Amber Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto; Maggie Fellers, MH/OH, Alliance Marlington; Anna Freeman, OH, Richfield Revere; Morgan Hartman, OH, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Emma Ludwig, MH, East Liverpool; Alexis Mettille, MH, Canfield; Cammy Niesen, DS, Cincinnati Roger Bacon; Marcie Oglesbee, S, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Bailey Ruth, MH, Caledonia River Valley; Emma Shepherd, OH, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Olivia Ward, S/DS, Norwalk.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

TAYLOR ALT, OH, OTTAWA-GLANDORF; Maddy Bilinovic, L, Independence; Samantha Canner, MH, Buckeye Trail; Lauren Gilliland, MH/OH, Coldwater; Alli McQuay, Wheelersburg; Kim Miller, S/RS, Berlin Hiland; MaKenna Schafer, MH/RS, Huron; HANNAH WARRINGTON, OH, LIBERTY-BENTON.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Allen Perry, Wheelersburg.

COACHES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — AMBER GERDEMAN, OTTAWA-GLANDORF; JULIE TODD, LIBERTY-BENTON; Jaime Valentine, Galion.

SECOND TEAM

Brenna Auer, OH, Columbiana Crestview; IZZY GRANGER, OH, LIBERTY-BENTON; Katelyn Grimes, OH, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Kayla Hardy, S, Galion; Taylor Keeran, MH/OH, Galion; JayLynn McClarren, S, Cambridge; Lindsey Winner, MH, Versailles; Madison Yoder, MH/MB, Berlin Hiland.

THIRD TEAM

Kyleigh Bonnette, S, Cardington-Lincoln; Samantha Comer, OH/MH, Galion; Kenedi Goon, OH, Columbiana Crestview; Skylar Hice, OH, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kelly Hoffman, S, Mantua Crestwood; Arora Levengood, DS/OH, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Georgi Moody, S/OH, Huron; Hannah Wickline, MH/RS, Cardington-Lincoln.

HONORABLE MENTION

Katie Alig, MB, Coldwater; Mckenzie Andrix, S, Johnstown-Monroe; Kylee Barney, MH, Wheelersburg; Mallory Bergan, OH/MH, Wheelersburg; Journey Blevins, MH/MB, Richwood North Union; Kelsey Boeshart, MH, Fredericktown; Alex Burton, OH/DS, West Liberty-Salem; Cassidy Crawford, MH/OH, Willard; CLAIRE EIDEN, L, OTTAWA-GLANDORF; Sydney Gerken, OH, Tinora; Sara Ice, MH, Waynedale; Kristin Phillips, MB/OH, Williamsport Westfall; Madison Rowe, OH/DS, Waynedale; Alexis Sarvo, MH/S, Swanton; Lauren Sheehan, OH, Sheffield Brookside; Grace Slader, OH/DS, Johnstown-Monroe; Khloe Taylor, OH/MH, Cambridge.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Hannah Bruns, OH, St. Henry; Paige Fortkamp, OH/OPP, Fort Recovery; Camryn Hedrick, S, Monroeville; Mckenzie Hoelscher, MH, Fort Loramie; Zoe Meyer, MH, Tiffin Calvert; Claire Pape, RS/MH, New Bremen; Macy Puthoff, MH/OH, New Bremen; Addy Vaughn, S, St. Henry.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Tricia Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

COACHES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — Diana Kramer, New Bremen; Kendra Snook, Monroeville; Lori Rombach, Tiffin Calvert.

SECOND TEAM

Kylee Brooks, RS/MB, Monroeville; Lexi Evak, MH, Buckeye Central; Lexi Gregory, OH, Convoy Crestview; Megan Hammersmith, RS/MH, Norwalk St. Paul; Alexa Konkle, S, Mohawk; Olivia Lucia, MH, Sidney Lehman; Alana Pohlman, MH, Marion Local; Lyssi Snouffer, OH, Delaware Christian.

THIRD TEAM

Corina Conley, MH, Franklin Monroe; Carly Fledderjohann, S, New Knoxville; Kaitlyn Kirian, MH, New Riegel; Taylor Paul, OH/RS, New Bremen; Whitley Rammel, MH, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Shoup, L, Dalton; Kennedy Stang, DS, Norwalk St. Paul; Emma White, S, Tiffin Calvert.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brennah Arnold, MH, Dalton; Emily Baker, OH, Troy Christian; Belle Cable, L, Franklin Monroe; Bailey Gregory, L, Convoy Crestview; Carigan Haggy, Western; LYNDIE HAZELTON, S, LEIPSIC; Maya Maurer, S, Fort Loramie; Lauren McFarland, OH/S, Sidney Lehman; Marissa Meiring, OH, Fort Loramie; LEA PESSELL, MH, ARCADIA; LIZ SCHECKELHOFF, MH, LEIPSIC; Ashley Scott, OH/MH, Russia; Kinsey Thobe, OH, Marion Local; Nora Vaughn, MH, St. Henry; Jaelyn Warnock, OH/DS, Portsmouth Clay; Deja Wells, MB, Jackson Center.

Comments