PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weekly AP Poll

Division I

1. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (15) 17-0 150

2. Huber Hts. Wayne 15-1 110

3. Tol. Notre Dame 11-2 105

4. Cols. Watterson 15-0 84

5. Kettering Fairmont 14-1 80

6. Newark 15-2 78

7. Dublin Coffman 14-1 73

8. Pickerington Cent. 11-2 71

9. Pataskala Watkins Memorial 16-0 34

10. Massillon Jackson 14-1 26

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Stow-Munroe Falls 19. Warren Harding (1) 17.

Division II

1. Circleville (11) 17-0 142

2. Napoleon (1) 16-0 122

3. Bellevue (2) 14-0 121

4. Tol. Rogers 10-2 77

5. Dresden Tri-Valley 14-2 59

6. Vincent Warren 16-1 57

7. Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 12-3 50

7. (tie) Thornville Sheridan 14-2 50

9. Plain City Jonathan Alder 12-2 48

10. Beloit W. Branch (1) 12-2 47

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Shelby 28.

Division III

1. Cols. Africentric (14) 12-2 144

2. Margaretta (1) 14-1 117

3. Elyria Cath. 14-1 96

4. Sardinia Eastern 16-0 92

5. Berlin Hiland 15-1 83

6. Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 72

7. Wheelersburg 13-1 55

8. Otsego 14-0 52

9. Ironton 13-2 41

10. LIBERTY-BENTON 10-2 21

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Hopewell-Loudon 17.

Division IV

1. Ft. Loramie (15) 14-0 150

2. Marion Local 15-1 124

3. Tol. Christian 15-0 85

4. Cin. Country Day 13-1 73

5. Portsmouth Notre Dame 14-1 72

6. Minster 12-3 68

7. Sugar Grove Berne Union 14-1 63

8. New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 48

8. (tie) Cortland Maplewood (1) 15-0 48

10. Cornerstone Christian 12-5 33

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Louisville Aquinas 21. Peebles 19. McDonald 13. Glouster Trimble 12.

Tuesday’s Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Van Buren 55, Pandora-Gilboa 39

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Toledo St. Ursula 47, Toledo Whitmer 40

Northern 10 Conference

Carey 42, Mohawk 14

Ridgedale 38, Upper Sandusky 30

Seneca East 68, Bucyrus 25

Wynford 46, Colonel Crawford 43

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood 70, Genoa 27

Elmwood 48, Lake 35

Otsego 55, Woodmore 47

Rossford 54, Fostoria Senior 45

Northwest Central Conference

Hardin Northern 51, Lima Temple Christian 32

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Sandusky Perkins 53, Tiffin Columbian 23

Sandusky Senior 59, Clyde 38

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Mansfield St. Peter’s 38, Crestline 37

Other NW Ohio Games

Andrews Osborne Academy 65, Loudonville 58

Anthony Wayne 60, Oak Harbor 42

Continental 48, Antwerp 47

Cory-Rawson 48, Upper Scioto Valley 33

Fremont Ross 59, Norwalk Senior 56

Hicksville 55, Montpelier 44

Lenawee Christian 63, Evergreen 39

Lexington 43, Clear Fork 42, 2-OT

Liberty-Benton 79, Kenton 44

Lima Bath 50, Delphos St. John’s 42

Lima Shawnee 73, Waynesfield-Goshen 34

Lincolnview 44, Parkway 37

Mansfield Madison 48, West Salem Northwestern 27

Marion Harding 50, Mount Vernon 34

Maumee Valley Country Day 34, North Central 33

New Bremen 56, Jackson Center 28

New Knoxville 41, Wapakoneta 24

Ottawa Hills 44, Gibsonburg 33

Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Ottoville 36

Patrick Henry 47, Miller City 46

Paulding 54, Tinora 43

Perrysburg 68, Oregon Clay 32

Sidney Lehman 45, Houston 28

Sparta Highland 51, Ontario 48

St. Marys Memorial 46, Marion Local 37

Stryker 44, Edgerton 42

Wauseon 49, Pettisville 24

Wayne Trace 49, Delphos Jefferson 34

Western Reserve 47, Milan Edison 45

Around Ohio

Akr. Firestone 45, Akr. Ellet 34

Austintown Fitch 60, Youngs. Boardman 56

Chillicothe Unioto 53, Piketon 30

Cin. Woodward 39, Cin. Taft 37

Cols. Africentric 85, Cols. South 21

Cols. Beechcroft 58, Cols. East 36

Cols. Bexley 45, Gahanna Cols. Academy 37

Cols. Centennial 51, Cols. Whetstone 35

Cols. Independence 79, Cols. Briggs 23

Cols. Linden McKinley 46, Cols. International 18

Cols. Northland 80, Cols. Mifflin 17

Cols. Walnut Ridge 63, Cols. Eastmoor 52

Delaware Buckeye Valley 46, Milford Center Fairbanks 36

Frankfort Adena 65, Chillicothe Huntington 60

Ft. Loramie 80, Casstown Miami E. 20

Grove City 33, Grove City Cent. Crossing 30

Marysville 84, Cols. Franklin Hts. 26

McArthur Vinton County 69, Jackson 22

Nelsonville-York 46, Lancaster Fairfield Union 43

New Paris National Trail 52, Camden Preble Shawnee 48

Newport Central Catholic, Ky. 56, Seton 43

Pickerington Cent. 84, Westerville Cent. 19

Pickerington N. 52, Groveport-Madison 37

Powell Olentangy Liberty 43, Hilliard Davidson 22

Raceland, Ky. 72, Franklin Furnace Green 48

Southeastern 60, Bainbridge Paint Valley 46

Spring. Greenon 51, Spring. Cath. Cent. 46

Tree of Life 44, Cols. Wellington 24

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 50, Franklin Middletown Christian 27

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39, Wilmington 38

Westerville S. 64, Reynoldsburg 59

Williamsport Westfall 45, Chillicothe Zane Trace 40

Wednesday’s Games

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott at Toledo Start

Toledo Waite at Toledo Rogers

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Bowsher

Other NW Ohio Games

Vermilion at Bellevue

Thursday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Leipsic at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

McComb at Arlington

Riverdale at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at North Baltimore

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo Notre Dame at Oregon Clay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Otsego

Rossford at Genoa

Northwest Conference

Ada at Convoy Crestview

Allen East at Lincolnview

Bluffton at Spencerville

Delphos Jefferson at Paulding

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Putnam County League

Fort Jennings at Ottoville

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Wapakoneta

Lima Bath at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

St. Marys Memorial at Kenton

Van Wert at Lima Shawnee

Northwest Central Conference

Elgin at Riverside

Lima Perry at Ridgemont

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Hopewell-Loudon

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Sandusky St. Mary at New Riegel

Tiffin Calvert at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater at Fort Recovery

Marion Local at Delphos St. John’s

New Bremen at Minster

St. Henry at New Knoxville

Versailles at Parkway

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Mount Vernon

Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior

West Holmes at Lexington

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Crestline at Kidron Central Christian

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve

Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton

Norwalk St. Paul at New London

South Central at Plymouth

Green Meadows Conference

Ayersville at Edgerton

Hicksville at Antwerp

Holgate at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Buckeye Border Conference

Hilltop at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

Other NW Ohio Games

Clyde at Huron

Jones Leadership Academy at Vanlue

Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Senior

Mount Gilead at Ridgedale

Sandusky Perkins at Castalia Margaretta

Springfield Catholic Central at Sidney Lehman

Toledo Whitmer at Lake

Woodmore at Lakota

Friday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Colonel Crawford at Seneca East

Mohawk at Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central

Wynford at Carey

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Sylvania Southview

Springfield at Sylvania Northview

Other NW Ohio Games

Ballard, Ky. at Toledo Rogers

Saturday’s Games

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Toledo St. Ursula at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Putnam County League

Miller City at Kalida

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Danbury

Sandusky St. Mary at Old Fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison

Huron at Port Clinton

Willard at Oak Harbor

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Sandusky Senior at Sandusky Perkins

Other NW Ohio Games

Anthony Wayne at Toledo Waite

Coldwater at Spencerville

Defiance at Fairview

Delphos Jefferson at Ottoville

Dupont Manuel, Ky. at Toledo Rogers

Elida at Leipsic

Elmwood at Arcadia

Evergreen at Eastwood

Fort Loramie at Versailles

Kenton at Arlington

Liberty Center at Edgerton

Lima Cent. Cath. at St. Marys Memorial

Massillon Washington at Mansfield Senior

McComb at Holgate

Minster at Anna

New Riegel at Vanlue

Newton at Marion Local

Norwalk Senior at Vermilion

Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

Ottawa-Glandorf at Delta

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental

Parkway at Lima Perry

Riverdale at Bluffton

Riverside at Sidney Fairlawn

Rossford at Northwood

Sylvania Southview at Toledo Bowsher

Toledo Scott at Findlay

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Christian

West Holmes at Loudonville

PREP Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Fremont St. Joseph 58, New Riegel 51, OT

Gibsonburg 72, Danbury 60

Old Fort 48, Tiffin Calvert 43

Sandusky St. Mary 84, Lakota 49

Other NW Ohio Games

Arlington 62, Ada 44

Columbus Grove 82, Lima Bath 62

Doylestown Chippewa 54, West Holmes 31

Evergreen 74, Lenawee Christian 56

Fayette 52, Swanton 37

Findlay 68, Toledo Scott 50

Kalida 60, Van Wert 29

Kidron Central Christian 77, East Canton 34

Leipsic 56, Holgate 48

Lima Senior 73, Lima Cent. Cath. 61

Mansfield Temple Christian 62, Mansfield Christian 32

Marion Pleasant 72, Ridgemont 64

Minster 72, Lima Perry 60

Ottawa Hills 65, Delta 45

Rossford 60, Maumee 29

Sandusky Senior 80, Toledo Bowsher 55

Tiffin Columbian 67, Fostoria Senior 64

Tol. Cent. Catholic 56, Anthony Wayne 54

Toledo Emmanuel Christian 79, Monroeville 47

Toledo Rogers 66, Toledo Whitmer 48

Toledo St. Francis 60, Sylvania Southview 37

Toledo Woodward 69, Northwood 33

Versailles 53, Vandalia Butler 45, OT

Willard 63, Norwalk St. Paul 61

Around Ohio

Amherst Steele 57, Lakewood 56

Ansonia 51, Union City, Ind. 35

Apple Creek Waynedale 69, Columbia Station Columbia 55

Atwater Waterloo 54, Canfield S. Range 51

Austintown Fitch 39, Carrollton 31

Beachwood 77, Gates Mills Hawken 47

Beaver Eastern 58, McDermott Scioto NW 38

Bedford 77, Chagrin Falls Kenston 61

Bidwell River Valley 50, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 38

Bridgeport 31, Bellaire 30

Byesville Meadowbrook 46, Cambridge 18

Chardon NDCL 69, Hudson WRA 66

Chesapeake 71, Portsmouth 43

Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Orange 49

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 60, Cin. Country Day 51

Cin. La Salle 54, Hamilton 48

Cin. Mt. Healthy 62, Hamilton Ross 53

Cin. Oak Hills 63, Cin. Elder 41

Cin. Riverview East 76, Cin. Shroder 31

Cin. Taft 91, Cin. NW 54

Cin. Walnut Hills 59, Cin. Anderson 38

Circleville Logan Elm 52, Ashville Teays Valley 41

Cle. Rhodes 70, Cle. Glenville 64

Cols. Beechcroft 71, Cols. East 53

Cols. Briggs 88, Cols. Independence 42

Cols. Centennial 103, Cols. Whetstone 82

Cols. Grandview Hts. 47, Gahanna Cols. Academy 23

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45, Circleville 42

Cols. Northland 72, Cols. Mifflin 70

Cols. Ready 66, Cols. KIPP 52

Cols. Upper Arlington 51, Westerville N. 47

Cols. Walnut Ridge 81, Cols. Eastmoor 59

Cols. Wellington 64, Delaware Buckeye Valley 62

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65, Mentor Lake Cath. 53

Cuyahoga Hts. 48, Brooklyn 37

Dublin Jerome 73, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 27

Elyria 57, Vermilion 35

Fayetteville-Perry 28, Mowrystown Whiteoak 27

Franklin Furnace Green 70, Portsmouth Sciotoville 26

Gahanna Christian 47, New Albany 28

Gallipolis Gallia 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 35

Garrettsville Garfield 87, Ravenna 63

Geneva 61, Ashtabula Edgewood 58

Goshen 66, Hillsboro 61

Grafton Midview 62, N. Ridgeville 32

Heath 71, Pataskala Licking Hts. 64

Howard E. Knox 56, Fredericktown 52

Independence 75, Garfield Hts. Trinity 46

Ironton 64, Ironton Rock Hill 39

Ironton St. Joseph 75, Latham Western 73

Jamestown Greeneview 68, Washington C.H. 40

John Marshall, W.Va. 52, Belmont Union Local 48

Kinsman Badger 67, Cortland Maplewood 49

Lancaster Fairfield Union 60, Baltimore Liberty Union 36

Legacy Christian 56, Yellow Springs 40

Linsly, W.Va. 58, Shadyside 52

London 74, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

Lorain 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 39

Louisville 59, Alliance Marlington 40

Mantua Crestwood 71, Hubbard 59

Marietta 70, Athens 68

Martins Ferry 75, Warsaw River View 61

Marysville 64, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39

McConnelsville Morgan 58, Beverly Ft. Frye 54

McDonald 83, Bristol 71

Mentor 101, Eastlake N. 50

Morrow Little Miami 41, Oxford Talawanda 40

N. Bloomfield 40, Southington Chalker 38

New Boston Glenwood 59, Portsmouth Clay 36

New Concord John Glenn 60, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 46

New Lexington 63, Nelsonville-York 30

Newton Falls 63, Warren Champion 56

Northside Christian 43, Liberty Christian Academy 40

Orwell Grand Valley 56, Middlefield Cardinal 39

Painesville Riverside 78, Jefferson Area 58

Parma 69, N. Royalton 65

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 84, Sheffield Brookside 68

Pickerington Cent. 54, Westerville Cent. 51

Pickerington N. 72, Groveport-Madison 57

Poland Seminary 59, New Middletown Spring. 51

Powell Olentangy Liberty 49, Hilliard Davidson 46

Proctorville Fairland 50, S. Point 46

Reynoldsburg 58, Westerville S. 47

Richmond Hts. 74, Rocky River Lutheran W. 52

Richwood N. Union 60, Bellefontaine 44

Ripley, W.Va. 60, Vincent Warren 53

SPIRE 68, Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 49

Salineville Southern 92, E. Palestine 57

Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, Caldwell 46

Sardinia Eastern Brown 71, Lynchburg-Clay 37

Seaman N. Adams 71, Leesburg Fairfield 54

Sebring McKinley 94, Leetonia 42

Sidney Fairlawn 75, N. Lewisburg Triad 53

Spring. Kenton Ridge 74, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 48

Steubenville 55, St. Clairsville 53

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 52, Richmond Edison 49

Stewart Federal Hocking 72, Belpre 43

Sugar Grove Berne Union 51, Fairfield Christian 34

Toronto 58, Rayland Buckeye 51

Troy Christian 53, Day. Christian 48

Versailles 53, Vandalia Butler 45, 0

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

Warren JFK 72, Youngs. East 69

Waverly 67, S. Webster 53

Waynesville 63, Milton-Union 54

Wellston 55, Reedsville Eastern 43

Wellsville 63, Hanoverton United 50

Westlake 86, N. Olmsted 50

Whitehall-Yearling 51, Cols. Bexley 38

Wickliffe 74, Burton Berkshire 37

Williamsburg 41, Bethel-Tate 30

Willoughby S. 66, Euclid 49

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 88, Barnesville 75

Youngs. Boardman 61, Warren Harding 42

Youngs. Liberty 63, Columbiana Crestview 59

Youngs. Mooney 69, Youngs. Valley Christian 32

Youngs. Ursuline 93, Girard 47

Wednesday’s Games

Other NW Ohio Games

Tiffin Calvert at Milan Edison

Thursday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Carey at Upper Sandusky

Colonel Crawford at Mohawk

Ridgedale at Wynford

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Galion Senior at Clear Fork

Marion Harding at Shelby

Ontario at River Valley

Friday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Leipsic at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Riverdale

North Baltimore at Cory-Rawson

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Vanlue at Arcadia

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John’s

Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay

Toledo Whitmer at Oregon Clay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Fostoria Senior

Genoa at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Woodmore at Elmwood

Northwest Conference

Convoy Crestview at Ada

Lincolnview at Allen East

Paulding at Delphos Jefferson

Spencerville at Bluffton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Putnam County League

Ottoville at Fort Jennings

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

Defiance at Lima Bath

Kenton at St. Marys Memorial

Lima Shawnee at Van Wert

Wapakoneta at Elida

Northwest Central Conference

Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian

Ridgemont at Lima Perry

Riverside at Elgin

Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Hopewell-Loudon

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Sandusky St. Mary at New Riegel

Tiffin Calvert at Gibsonburg

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Huron at Port Clinton

Willard at Oak Harbor

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Vermilion

Clyde at Sandusky Senior

Sandusky Perkins at Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John’s at Marion Local

Fort Recovery at Coldwater

Minster at New Bremen

Parkway at Versailles

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Sylvania Southview

Springfield at Sylvania Northview

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Start

Toledo Rogers at Toledo Woodward

Toledo Scott at Toledo Waite

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette at Montpelier

North Central at Stryker

Pettisville at Hilltop

Other NW Ohio Games

Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison

Ohio Lima Eagles at Heritage Christian

Sidney Lehman at Jackson Center

Saturday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Bucyrus at Seneca East

Carey at Mohawk

Upper Sandusky at Ridgedale

Wynford at Colonel Crawford

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Kenton

Ayersville at Delphos Jefferson

Bowling Green at Lake

Coldwater at Van Wert

Convoy Crestview at Celina

Defiance at Springfield

Delphos St. John’s at Spencerville

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Edon at Edgerton

Elmwood at Lakota

Fairview at Bryan

Fayette at Hicksville

Findlay at Toledo Start

Fort Loramie at Versailles

Fostoria Senior at Hopewell-Loudon

Galion Senior at Mansfield Madison

Hardin Northern at Allen East

Hilltop at Tinora

Holgate at Miller City

Kalida at Leipsic

Lexington at Sandusky Senior

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Lima Senior at Lima Shawnee

Lima Temple Christian at Vanlue

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Monclova Christian at Heritage Christian

New Knoxville at Fort Jennings

New Riegel at Arcadia

North Central at Continental

Northwood at North Baltimore

Norwalk St. Paul at Huron

Otsego at Delta

Parkway at Lincolnview

Patrick Henry at McComb

Paulding at Montpelier

Plymouth at Lucas

Ridgemont at Northeastern

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Shelby at Bellevue

South Central at Norwalk Senior

Swanton at Genoa

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Elida

Toledo Bowsher at Clyde

Toledo St. John’s at Cleveland Central Catholic

Van Buren at Bluffton

Wapakoneta at St. Henry

Wauseon at Rossford

Waynesfield-Goshen at Cory-Rawson

Woodmore at Fremont St. Joseph

PREP HOCKEY

State Poll

SCHOOL (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (9) 90

2. Upper Arlington 81

3. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 72

4. Lakewood St. Edward 59

5. Toledo St. John’s 44

6. Olentangy Liberty 42

7. Mentor 35

8. Sylvania Northview 26

9. Col. St. Charles Prep 19

10. Parma Heights Holy Name 14

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Playoffs

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26 At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 At Miami Gardens, Fla.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (Fox)

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 14 .674 —

Boston 28 14 .667 ½

Philadelphia 29 16 .644 1

Brooklyn 18 24 .429 10½

New York 12 32 .273 17½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 13 .698 —

Orlando 21 23 .477 9½

Washington 14 28 .333 15½

Charlotte 15 30 .333 16

Atlanta 10 34 .227 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 39 6 .867 —

Indiana 28 16 .636 10½

Detroit 16 28 .364 22½

Chicago 16 29 .356 23

Cleveland 12 32 .273 26½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 27 15 .643 —

Houston 26 16 .619 1

Memphis 20 23 .465 7½

San Antonio 19 23 .452 8

New Orleans 17 27 .386 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 30 13 .698 —

Utah 30 13 .698 —

Oklahoma City 25 19 .568 5½

Portland 19 26 .422 12

Minnesota 15 28 .349 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 34 9 .791 —

L.A. Clippers 30 13 .698 4

Phoenix 18 25 .419 16

Sacramento 15 28 .349 19

Golden State 10 35 .222 25

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Washington 106, Detroit 100

Toronto 122, Atlanta 117

Philadelphia 117, Brooklyn 111

Milwaukee 111, Chicago 98

New Orleans 126, Memphis 116

New York 106, Cleveland 86

Oklahoma City 112, Houston 107

Orlando 106, Charlotte 83

Miami 118, Sacramento 113, OT

Boston 139, L.A. Lakers 107

Denver 107, Minnesota 100

Utah 118, Indiana 88

San Antonio 120, Phoenix 118

Portland 129, Golden State 124, OT

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, late

Wednesday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Sacramento at Detroit, 7

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at New York, 7:30

Memphis at Boston, 7:30

Washington at Miami, 7:30

Denver at Houston, 8

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

Indiana at Phoenix, 9

San Antonio at New Orleans, 9:30

Utah at Golden State, 10

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 51 29 10 12 70 169 135

Tampa Bay 48 29 15 4 62 175 137

Florida 48 27 16 5 59 179 160

Toronto 49 25 17 7 57 176 165

Buffalo 49 22 20 7 51 145 152

Montreal 50 22 21 7 51 155 157

Ottawa 48 17 23 8 42 130 163

Detroit 50 12 34 4 28 107 195

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 49 33 11 5 71 177 144

Pittsburgh 50 31 14 5 67 168 136

N.Y. Islanders 49 29 15 5 63 143 132

Carolina 50 29 18 3 61 159 132

Columbus 50 26 16 8 60 134 127

Philadelphia 50 27 17 6 60 158 150

N.Y. Rangers 48 23 21 4 50 158 159

New Jersey 48 17 24 7 41 126 173

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 49 30 11 8 68 158 134

Colorado 49 28 15 6 62 179 143

Dallas 48 27 17 4 58 125 120

Chicago 50 24 20 6 54 152 157

Winnipeg 50 25 21 4 54 149 156

Nashville 47 22 18 7 51 156 154

Minnesota 49 22 21 6 50 152 164

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 49 27 18 4 58 162 149

Edmonton 49 26 18 5 57 155 153

Calgary 50 26 19 5 57 135 147

Arizona 51 26 20 5 57 146 138

Vegas 52 25 20 7 57 161 159

San Jose 50 21 25 4 46 130 167

Anaheim 48 19 24 5 43 122 150

Los Angeles 50 18 27 5 41 125 158

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Colorado 6, Detroit 3

Florida 5, Minnesota 4

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 3, Vegas 2

Carolina 4, Winnipeg 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 0

Florida at Chicago, late

Wednesday’s Games

Winnipeg at Columbus, 7:30

Detroit at Minnesota, 8

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

USA Today Women’s Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (20) 15-1 785 1

2. South Carolina (12) 18-1 771 2

3. Louisville 18-1 714 4

4. Oregon 15-2 701 6

5. UConn 16-1 696 5

6. Stanford 16-2 644 3

7. Oregon State 16-2 595 7

8. N.C. State 17-1 558 10

9. Mississippi State 16-3 507 9

10. UCLA 16-1 498 8

11. Gonzaga 18-1 445 13

12. DePaul 17-2 435 15

13. Kentucky 15-3 409 11

14. Florida State 15-3 355 13

15. Texas A&M 15-3 354 12

16. Arizona State 15-4 321 19

17. Maryland 14-4 273 20

18. South Dakota 17-2 199 21

19. Arizona 15-3 198 22

20. Arkansas 15-3 167 23

21. Iowa 15-3 161 24

22. Missouri State 14-3 122 17

23. Tennessee 15-3 106 25

24. Indiana 14-5 101 16

25. Northwestern 16-2 90 —

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Prep Girls Bowling

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 1,962

LINCOLNVIEW 1,923

regular games

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Camryn Foppe 124-148–272, Hannah Brinkman 123, Natalie Duling 91, Bri Siebeneck 173-126–299, Hannah Hoehn 112, Morgan Miller 95. TOTAL: 650-650–1,300.

LINCOLNVIEW: Shania Profit 89-132–221, Ashley Hertel 109-101–210, Brice Prude 127-127–254, Hanna Scaggs 125-137–262, Shiann Kraft 139-135-274. TOTAL: 622-632–1,254.

Baker games

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 146-113-134-135-134–662

LINCOLNVIEW 145-148-136-130-110–669

Prep Boys Bowling

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 2,476

LINCOLNVIEW 2,132

regular games

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Jarrett Johns 172-211-383, Brant Utrup 171-124–295, Sean Kelley 157, Ethan Schroeder 163, Mitch Kaufman 180-155–335, Logan Miller 154, Jake Fawcett 152. TOTAL: 843-796–1,639.

LINCOLNVIEW: James Reinhart 141, Drew Motycka 161-109–270, Justin Brawn 156-180–336, Logan Daeler 141-217–358, Joe Sadowski 131, Devin Biss 89. TOTAL: 730-700–1,430.

Baker games

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 213-186-145-145-148–837

LINCOLNVIEW 126-149-162-134-131–702

Prep Wrestling

FINDLAY “B” 39, RIDGEDALE 10

106 — double forfeit

113 — Steward (Rid) maj. dec. Gunn 13-3

120 — double forfeit

126 — Phadphom (Fin) won by forfeit

132 — Cruz (Fin) pinned Murrel 2:03

138 — Strawbridge (Fin) won by forfeit

145 — Worstein (Fin) won by forfeit

152 — Patterson (Fin) pinned Fosnaugh 5:59

160 — Freyman (Fin) dec. Nutter 7-4

170 — double forfeit

182 — double forfeit.

195 — double forfeit.

220 — Treft (Fin) won by forfeit.

285 — Bivins (Rid) by forfeit.

FINDLAY “B” 42, NORTH BALTIMORE 10

106 — Gunn (Fin) won by forfeit

113 — double forfeit

120 — double forfeit

126 — Phadphom (Fin) pinned Woodward 2:17.

132 — Cruz (Fin) pinned Zitzelberger :49

138 — Trout (NB) maj. dec. Strawbridge 12-2

145 — Worstein (Fin) pinned Wheeler :32

152 — Patterson (Fin) won by forfeit

160 — Freyman (Fin) won by forfeit

170 — double forfeit

182 — double forfeit

195 — double forfeit

220 — Treft (Fin) won by forfeit

285 — Noblit (NB) won by forfeit

Junior High Boys Basketball

(8th) Donnell 49, Fassett 30

(7th) Donnell 46, Fassett 21

(7th) Glenwood 45, Lima South 37

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College

MEN’S BASKETBALL — Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7

Bluffton at Manchester, Ind. (HCAC), 7:30

Prep Bowling

Rossford vs. Fostoria, Seneca Lanes, 4

Prep Wrestling

Toledo Woodward at Riverdale, 6

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Sunsetters League

High series: Teresa Wise, Buttons & Bows 501; High game: Paula Leonard, Pete’s Auto Serivce, 178.

United Methodist League

High series: (men) Gary Waltermire 612; (women) Doris Edie 460. High game (men) Waltermire 225; (women) Edie 165.

LOCAL & AREA

Baseball Coach Opening

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School is in need of an assistant baseball coach for the 2020 season. Applicants should send a letter of interest and resume to Michele Wolf, Athletic Director at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org or 1001 Park Ave, Fostoria, OH 44830. All candidates will need to obtain a Pupil Activity Permit and submit to a background check.

New Riegel Coaching Openings

NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel currently has openings for a head varsity volleyball coach and junior high track coaches. Candidates should contact Jamie Lininger, Athletic Director, via email at jlininger@newriegelschools.org or phone 419-595-2256, ext. 198.

Comments